VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  5-27/9/1998
Category:  GT
 

Results | Race Info | Startlist | 1997 | 1999 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | CB Points Scale | Widget
 
Ranking
1   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
2   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Jose Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
4   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
5   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
6   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Euskaltel - Euskadi
7   Alex Zülle       Festina - Lotus
8   Marco Serpellini       Brescialat - Liquigas
9   Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
10   Richard Virenque       Festina - Lotus
11   Jon Odriozola Mugarza       Banesto
12   Manuel Beltran Martinez       Banesto
13   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
14   Jose Joaquin Castelblanco Romero       Avianca - Telecom
15   Oskar Camenzind       Mapei - Bricobi
16   David Plaza Romero       Cofidis
17   Fabrice Gougot       Casino
18   Gilberto Simoni       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
19   Felix Garcia Casas       Festina - Lotus
20   Mirko Gualdi       Polti
21   Aitor Osa Eizaguirre       Banesto
22   Inaki Ayarzaguena Urkidi       Euskaltel - Euskadi
23   Angel Castresana Del Val       Euskaltel - Euskadi
24   Claus Michael Möller       TVM - Farm Frites
25   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
26   Niki Aebersold       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
27   Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
28   Jose Ramon Uriarte Zubero       Festina - Lotus
29   David Etxebarria Alkorta       O.N.C.E.
30   Arsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
31   Santiago Blanco Gil       Vitalicio Seguros
32   Laurent Brochard       Festina - Lotus
33   Ludo Dierckxsens       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
34   Melchor Mauri Prat       O.N.C.E.
35   Miguel Zarrabeitia Uranga       O.N.C.E.
36   Roberto Sgambelluri       Brescialat - Liquigas
37   Javier Pascual Llorente       Avianca - Telecom
38   Juan-Carlos Vicario Barbera       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
39   Vitaly Kokorine       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
40   Mario Aerts       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
41   Unai Etxebarria Arana       Euskaltel - Euskadi
42   Frederic Bessy       Casino
43   Federico Munoz Fernandez       Avianca - Telecom
44   Julio Cesar Aguirre Cabrera       Avianca - Telecom
45   Gianluca Valoti       Polti
46   Pascal Chanteur       Casino
47   Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta       Banesto
48   Michael Boogerd       Rabobank
49   Eleuterio Anguita Hinojosa       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
50   Vincent Cali       Casino
51   Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro       O.N.C.E.
52   Salvatore Commesso       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
53   Roberto Sierra Aguerro       O.N.C.E.
54   Alberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza       O.N.C.E.
55   Giuliano Figueras       Mapei - Bricobi
56   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
57   Rolf Huser       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
58   Rolf Sørensen       Rabobank
59   Pierre Bourquenoud       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
60   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
61   Philipp Buschor       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
62   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
63   Jose Rodriguez Garcia       Kelme - Costa Blanca
64   Steve De Wolf       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
65   Franz Hotz       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
66   Nico Mattan       Mapei - Bricobi
67   Cristiano Frattini       Brescialat - Liquigas
68   Manuel Fernandez Gines       Banesto
69   Michel Lafis       TVM - Farm Frites
70   Georg Totschnig       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
71   Herminio Diaz Zabala       O.N.C.E.
72   Chris Peers       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
73   Marc Wauters       Rabobank
74   Luis Diaz De Otazu Galarza       O.N.C.E.
75   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
76   Mariano Piccoli       Brescialat - Liquigas
77   Maurizio Frizzo       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
78   Bert Dietz       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
79   Francisco Cabello Luque       Kelme - Costa Blanca
80   Kai Hundertmark       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
81   Peter Meinert Nielsen       US Postal Service
82   Alessandro Bertolini       Cofidis
83   Gianni Bugno       Mapei - Bricobi
84   Joona Laukka       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
85   Thierry Marichal       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
86   Richard Chassot       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
87   Daniel Paradis       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
88   Cristian Salvato       Polti
89   Christian Vande Velde       US Postal Service
90   Uwe Peschel       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
91   Michael Rich       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
92   Matias Cagigas Amedo       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
93   Max Van Heeswijk       Rabobank
94   Tristan Hoffman       TVM - Farm Frites
95   Giancarlo Raimondi       Brescialat - Liquigas
96   Harald Morscher       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
97   Francisco Leon Mane       Avianca - Telecom
98   Ruslan Ivanov       Brescialat - Liquigas
99   Roger Beuchat       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
100   Christophe Agnolutto       Casino
101   Davide Bramati       Mapei - Bricobi
102   Marc Lotz       Rabobank
103   Anthony Rokia       Polti
104   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
105   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
106   Jonathan Vaughters       US Postal Service
107   German Nieto Fernandez       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
DNF   Elio Aggiano       Vitalicio Seguros
  Daniel Atienza Urendeze       Polti
  Lauri Aus       Casino
  Dirk Baldinger       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
  Michael Blaudzun       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
  Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
  Chris Boardman       Credit Agricole
  Cyril Bos       Credit Agricole
  Christophe Capelle       Cofidis
  Angel Luis Casero Moreno       Vitalicio Seguros
  Francisco Cerezo Perales       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
  Ivan Cerioli       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
  Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
  Daniele Contrini       Brescialat - Liquigas
  Mirco Crepaldi       Polti
  Steven De Jongh       TVM - Farm Frites
  Armand De Las Cuevas       Banesto
  Erik Dekker       Rabobank
  Giuseppe Di Grande       Mapei - Bricobi
  Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez       Vitalicio Seguros
  Laurent Dufaux       Festina - Lotus
  Viatcheslav Ekimov       US Postal Service
  Bingen Fernandez Bustinza       Euskaltel - Euskadi
  Maurizio Fondriest       Cofidis
  Dario Frigo       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
  David Garcia Marquina       Vitalicio Seguros
  Aitor Garmendia Arbilla       Banesto
  Philippe Gaumont       Cofidis
  Massimiliano Gentili       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
  Massimo Giunti       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
  Sergei Gontchar       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
  Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta       Euskaltel - Euskadi
  Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Euskaltel - Euskadi
  Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme - Costa Blanca
  Stephane Goubert       Cofidis
  Giuseppe Guerini       Polti
  Grzegorz Gwiazdowski       Cofidis
  Jairo De Jesus Hernandez Montoya       Avianca - Telecom
  Pascal Hervé       Festina - Lotus
  Martin Hvastija       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
  Prudencio Indurain Larraya       Vitalicio Seguros
  Arturas Kasputis       Casino
  Jaan Kirsipuu       Casino
  Andreas Klöden       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
  Servais Knaven       TVM - Farm Frites
  Roberto Laiseka Jaio       Euskaltel - Euskadi
  Paolo Lanfranchi       Mapei - Bricobi
  Juan Llaneras Rosello       US Postal Service
  Giovanni Lombardi       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
  Laurent Madouas       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
  Rodolfo Massi       Casino
  Robbie McEwen       Rabobank
  Luis-Ricardo Mesa Saavedra       Avianca - Telecom
  Marco Milesi       Brescialat - Liquigas
  Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
  Koos Moerenhout       Rabobank
  Frederic Moncassin       Credit Agricole
  Alexandre Moos       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
  Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
  Cristian Moreni       Brescialat - Liquigas
  Dirk Müller       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
  Carlos-Andres Osorio Tamayo       Avianca - Telecom
  Pavel Padrnos       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
  Victor Hugo Pena Grisales       Avianca - Telecom
  Olivier Perraudeau       Credit Agricole
  Stephane Petilleau       Credit Agricole
  Arnaud Pretot       Credit Agricole
  Martin Rittsel       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
  Jean-Cyril Robin       US Postal Service
  Didier Rous       Festina - Lotus
  Cyrille Saugrain       Cofidis
  Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
  Jan Schaffrath       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
  Eddy Seigneur       Credit Agricole
  Massimo Strazzer       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
  Jan Svorada       Mapei - Bricobi
  Andrej Tchmil       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
  Andrej Teteriuk       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
  Sven Teutenberg       US Postal Service
  Bruno Thibout       Cofidis
  Sergei Utchakov       TVM - Farm Frites
  Leon Van Bon       Rabobank
  Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
  Frank Vandenbroucke       Mapei - Bricobi
  Cédric Vasseur       Credit Agricole
  Anton Villatoro       US Postal Service
  Henk Vogels       Credit Agricole
  Bart Voskamp       TVM - Farm Frites
  Guido Wirz       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
  Mauro Zinetti       Polti
4   [DSQ] Lance Armstrong       US Postal Service
Points ranking:
1   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
2   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
3   Jose Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
Mountain ranking:
1   Jose Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
2   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
3   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca