Nico EMONDS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1961-04-04 (58)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins (UCI)
  1981    -      381   
  1982    -      -   
  1983    Jacky Aernoudt - Rossin - Campagnolo       225   
  1984    Teka       173   
  1985    Fagor       195   
  1986    Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko       58   
  1987    Superconfex - Kwantum - Yoko - Colnago       -   
  1988    Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago       594   
  1989    Teka       304   
  1990    Teka       72    5
  1991    Clas - Cajastur       213    -
  1992    Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Juvenes SMR       207    -
  1993    Willy Naessens Industriebouw       577    -
  1994    Mapei - Clas       302    -
  1995    Espace Card - Credibell - SEFB
Rotan Spiessens - Hot Dog Louis (Guest rider, 6-13/8)  

  
-    -
  1996    Espace Card       -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1981

Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (14-24/7)
  1st place in 1st stage
Internatie Reningelst (30/7)
  1st place
GP Eddy Merckx (21/9)
  4th place

1982

Paris - Troyes (27/3)
  1st place
Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Internatie Reningelst (29/7)
  2nd place

1983

Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/5)
  15th place
Maaslandse Pijl (5/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-24/7)
  DNF
GP Eddy Merckx (14/8)
  8th place
GP Raymond Impanis (1/10)
  9th place
Trofeo Baracchi (22/10)
  4th place

1984

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (2-6/4)
  1st place in 5th stage
Vuelta a Espana (17/4-6/5)
  DNF
  2nd place in 19th stage
Tour de l`Oise (18-20/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Galicie (14-19/7)
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Burgos (8-12/8)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Llodio (25/8)
  5th place

1985

Trofeo Luis Puig (17/2)
  5th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (19-24/2)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (3-10/3)
  16th place
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  63rd place
Semaine Catalane (17-22/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Lambrechts (9/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  DNF
Tour de Limousin (22-25/8)
  5th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (3-16/9)
  2nd place in 12nd stage
Etoile des Espoirs (24-29/9)
  1st place in 4th stage

1986

Etoile de Besseges (6-9/2)
  9th place
Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  16th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (25-27/3)
  10th place
GP Pino Cerami (11/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  41st place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (5-11/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
GP Lambrechts (29/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (4-27/7)
  70th place
Ronde van Belgie (12-17/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
World Championships (6/9)
  84th place
Trofeo Baracchi (13/9)
  9th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  10th place
GP Eddy Merckx (21/9)
  2nd place

1987

Coupe Sels (1/9)
  5th place

1988

GP Stad Vilvoorde (29/4)
  7th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (18/5)
  1st place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (23/5)
  5th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (14/8)
  7th place

1989

Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  3rd place
Volta a Catalunya (2-8/9)
  1st place in 9th stage
Giro di Piemonte (12/10)
  4th place

1990

Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  35th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
Vuelta a Aragon (22-27/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Galicie (13-17/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Trofeo Masferrer (6/9)
  4th place
Vuelta a la Rioja (18-21/9)
  2nd place in 1st stage

1991

Giro d`Italia (26/5-6/6)
  128th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  DNF
  2nd place in 10th stage

1992

Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  69th place
  3rd place in 13rd stage
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  45th place
NC Belgium (28/6)
  10th place
GP Eddy Merckx (13/9)
  19th place

1993

Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (31/5)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  28th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (4/8)
  8th place
GP Eddy Merckx (12/9)
  11st place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  6th place

1994

Vuelta a Espana (25/4-15/5)
  78th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (23/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Limburg (29/5)
  8th place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  DNF
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (28/7)
  1st place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (14-18/8)
  3rd place
World Championships ITT (25/8)
  6th place
GP Eddy Merckx (11/9)
  15th place

1995

Circuit des Frontieres
  3rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  11st place
GP Marcel Kint (11/9)
  4th place