Fedor DEN HERTOG
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1946-04-20 (74), Utrecht
Passed Away:   2011-02-12
Gender:  
Nicknames:   Iwan de Verschrikkelijke
Family:   Brother of Nidi Den Hertog
  
  

Road | Track | Add Information | Widget
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (1977)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1974    Frisol - Flair Plastics       64
  1975    Frisol - G.B.C. - Gazelle       153
  1976    Frisol - Gazelle       197
  1977    Frisol - Gazelle - Thirion       50
  1978    Lejeune - BP       113
  1979    IJsboerke - Warncke Eis - Gios       151
  1980    Mini Flat - Vermeer - Thijs - Galli       192
  1981    Vermeer Thijs - Mimo Salons - Gios       537

Results | Victories | Analysis

1966

NC Netherlands Militairs
  1st place
GP Pays Bas (12-14/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van het IJsselmeer (15-17/9)
  5th place

1967

Tour of Austria
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Friesland (15/4)
  5th place
Olympia`s Tour (24-30/5)
  4th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (13-23/7)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands Amateurs (29/7)
  8th place

1968

Ronde van Friesland (20/4)
  9th place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (27/7)
  1st place
Olympic Games TTT (15/10)
  1st place

1969

Omloop der Kempen (11/5)
  3rd place
Olympia`s Tour (16-22/5)
  7th place
Milk Race (24/5-7/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (1-10/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
NC Netherlands Amateurs (20/7)
  10th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (10-21/9)
  10th place
  1st place in 8th stage

1970

Tour of Bulgaria
  1st place
Omloop van de Krimpenerwaard (5/5)
  8th place
Omloop der Kempen (24/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Limburg (30/5)
  1st place
Merkenkampioenschap (18/7)
  2nd place
World Championships TTT Amateurs (13/8)
  3rd place

1971

Omloop van de Baronie (4/4)
  10th place
Enschede - Münster (25/4)
  3rd place
Olympia`s Tour (7-13/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 8th stage
Milk Race (30/5-12/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 11st stage
NC Netherlands Amateurs (19/6)
  4th place
World Championships TTT Amateurs (2/9)
  2nd place
World Championships Amateurs (5/9)
  10th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (16-26/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage

1972

Ronde van Marokko (11-23/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Dorpenomloop Drenthe (8/7)
  5th place
Dwars door Gendringen (6/8)
  1st place
Tour of the GDR (8-13/8)
  1st place
Olympic Games (7/9)
  25th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (13-24/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 12nd stage
Trofee Peugeot-Michelin (30/9)
  1st place
Weesp - Utrecht (tijdrit) (30/9)
  1st place

1973

Ster van Zwolle (10/3)
  7th place
Omloop van de Braakman (7/4)
  8th place
Ronde van Overijssel (5/5)
  2nd place
Olympia`s Tour (10-17/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Milk Race (27/5-9/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 8th stage
Manx Trophy (15/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (23/6)
  2nd place
Vlaardingen (21/7)
  4th place
Dwars door Gendringen (5/8)
  5th place
Trofee Peugeot-Michelin (29/9)
  4th place
Weesp - Utrecht (tijdrit) (29/9)
  4th place

1974

Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (6/4)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (13/4)
  21st place
Ronde van Aerdt (5/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (19/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (25/5)
  7th place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  27th place
  2nd place in 15th stage
GP Union Dortmund (18/8)
  4th place
Cologne - Aachen - Cologne (1/9)
  5th place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (8/9)
  2nd place
GP des Nations (6/10)
  11st place

1975

GP St-Tropez (21/2)
  8th place
GP Cannes (22/2)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (22/4-11/5)
  DNF
Giro d`Italia (17/5-7/6)
  DNF
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  18th place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (20/9)
  1st place

1976

Amstel Gold Race (27/3)
  30th place
E5 Prijs (Heverlee) (10/4)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  DNF
Ronde van de IJsselmond (22/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-29/8)
  6th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (26/8)
  1st place
GP des Nations (3/10)
  13rd place

1977

Tour Mediterraneen (19-23/2)
  1st place in 6th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (28/3-1/4)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  49th place
Gent - Wevelgem (19/4)
  22nd place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-15/5)
  DNF
  1st place in 4th stage
Bordeaux - Paris (22/5)
  9th place
Fleche Cotiere (26/5)
  2nd place
Fleche de Liedekerke (28/5)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (30/6-24/7)
  DNF
  1st place in 12nd stage
Ronde van Nederland (14-19/8)
  4th place
Trofee Jan van Erp (24/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (2/10)
  5th place

1978

Paris - Nice (5-11/3)
  25th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Criterium National (1-2/4)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  31st place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  25th place
Trofee Jan van Erp (9/9)
  7th place
GP des Nations (24/9)
  11st place
Etoile des Espoirs (10-15/10)
  2nd place
  1st place in 7th stage

1979

GP Frans Verbeeck (10/3)
  1st place
GP Hannut (16/4)
  2nd place
GP Wallone (7/5)
  3rd place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (26/5)
  9th place
Omloop van Wallonie (10/6)
  4th place
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  17th place
Tour de France (27/6-22/7)
  48th place
Acht van Chaam (25/7)
  7th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  7th place
Deutschland Tour (6-11/8)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (13-19/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Trofee Jan van Erp (15/9)
  8th place
Sluitingsprijs (16/10)
  2nd place

1980

Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  10th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (18/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (4-8/6)
  5th place
Maaslandse Pijl (15/6)
  1st place
Fleche Halloise (29/6)
  9th place
Deutschland Tour (4-10/8)
  5th place

1981

Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (28/3)
  8th place