Armand DESMET
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1931-01-23 (88), Waregem
Passed Away:   2012-11-17
Gender:  
Family:   Father of Tom Desmet, brother of Roger Desmet, father of Rik Desmet
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1955    Groene Leeuw       429
  1956    Groene Leeuw       390
  1957    Groene Leeuw       185
  1958    Groene Leeuw       22
  1959    Groene Leeuw       88
  1960    Groene Leeuw       41
  1961    Faema       37
  1962    Flandria - Faema - Clement       13
  1963    Faema - Flandria       22
  1964    Solo - Superia       211
  1965    Solo - Superia       175
  1966    Solo - Superia       82
  1967    Flandria - De Clerck       126
  1968    -      439

Results | Wins | Analysis

1953

Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (29/3)
  10th place

1955

Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (1/8)
  2nd place
Sluitingsprijs (16/10)
  5th place

1956

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (29/4)
  6th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (5/7)
  6th place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  10th place

1957

Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  21st place
Zesbergenprijs (22/4)
  2nd place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (12/5)
  7th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (2/6)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (11-13/8)
  5th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  7th place
Omloop van het Houtland (26/9)
  6th place

1958

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (8-12/4)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (20/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4)
  25th place
Vuelta a Espana (30/4-15/5)
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (3/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-11/5)
  10th place
Ronde van Belgie (15-18/5)
  2nd place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (1/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (26/6-19/7)
  33rd place
NC Belgium (10/8)
  5th place

1959

Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (26/4)
  42nd place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Belgie (4-7/5)
  1st place
Tour de France (25/6-18/7)
  23rd place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (30/7)
  8th place

1960

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  72nd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  31st place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  25th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-15/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 10th stage
Tour de France (26/6-17/7)
  53rd place

1961

Paris - Nice (10-16/3)
  8th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  45th place
Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  25th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (3/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/4)
  10th place
Deutschland Tour (28/4-4/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (8-11/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/5)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/5)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (20/5-11/6)
  DNF
  2nd place in 6th stage

1962

Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  25th place
Gent - Wevelgem (25/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  25th place
GP Roulers (14/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (23-26/4)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (29/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (6/5)
  23rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/5)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (13/5)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (14/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-9/6)
  10th place
  1st place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  16th place
GP Marcel Kint (7/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (2/9)
  29th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10)
  8th place

1963

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (15/3)
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (17/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  71st place
Anvers - Ougree (4/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  5th place
GP Stan Ockers (1/5)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  18th place
La Flèche Wallonne (6/5)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (19/5)
  9th place
Tour de Suisse (13-19/6)
  14th place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  5th place
Parijs - Luxemburg (3-4/8)
  2nd place
GP Marcel Kint (6/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (11/8)
  18th place

1964

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  94th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  41st place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  74th place
Vuelta a Espana (30/4-16/5)
  DNF
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  DNF

1965

Giro di Sardegna (2-7/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  76th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (4/4)
  8th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  25th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (23/5)
  7th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  DNF
GP Marcel Kint (3/8)
  4th place
Circuit des Frontieres (28/9)
  8th place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  3rd place

1966

Milano - Torino (17/3)
  25th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  14th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  19th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  12nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  20th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (15/5)
  5th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (22/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (15/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  27th place
NC Belgium (31/7)
  10th place
Circuit des Frontieres (4/10)
  7th place

1967

E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  3rd place
Fleche Cotiere (22/4)
  9th place
Tour de Romandie (4-7/5)
  3rd place
Bruxelles - Bievene (13/5)
  1st place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (21/5)
  7th place
St. Martens - Lierde (9/7)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (8/10)
  23rd place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10)
  19th place

1968

Circuit du Tournaisis (14/5)
  6th place