Roger DECOCK
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1927-04-20 (92)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Tour of Flanders (1952)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1946    Metropole - Dunlop       -
  1949    Arliguie       231
  1950    Alcyon - Dunlop       171
  1951    Bertin       24
  1952    Bertin       13
  1953    Bertin       38
  1954    Bertin       10
  1955    Van Hauwaert - Maes
Girardengo (Guest rider, 14/5-5/6)  

  
37
  1956    Faema       41
  1957    Faema       185
  1958    Faema       232
  1959    Flandria - Dr. Mann       235
  1960    Dr. Mann       213
  1961    Wiel`s       -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1948

Tour of Flanders (amateurs)
  1st place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (7/3)
  2nd place

1949

Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen)
  1st place
Brussel - Couvin (30/5)
  8th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Brabant (9-10/10)
  1st place in 1st stage

1950

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (19/3)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (26/3)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  33rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/4)
  9th place
Nokere Koerse (26/4)
  2nd place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  1st place
Brussel - Moorslede (14/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (14/9)
  10th place

1951

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  8th place
Paris - Nice (13-17/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (25/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  22nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  17th place
NC Belgium (17/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (4-29/7)
  17th place
  2nd place in 15th stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  10th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (16/9)
  9th place

1952

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (16/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  12nd place
Dwars door Belgie (19-20/4)
  4th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/5)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (11/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (25/6-19/7)
  38th place
  2nd place in 7th stage
GP Zwitserland (7/9)
  2nd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  4th place

1953

Paris - Nice (12-15/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  54th place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  6th place
Ronde van Marokko (18/4-1/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 11st stage
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/5)
  2nd place
Omloop Houtland (29/6)
  10th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  4th place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  2nd place
Roubaix - Huy (2/8)
  5th place
GP Zwitserland (6/9)
  6th place

1954

Nokere Koerse
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (21/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  10th place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (20-22/4)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (8/5)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (9/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (26-30/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Steenhuize - Wijnhuize (6/6)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (7/6)
  2nd place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (13/6)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  1st place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  1st place
Roubaix - Huy (1/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (22/8)
  17th place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (31/10)
  31st place

1955

Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  7th place
Dwars door Belgie (18-19/4)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (30/4)
  11st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  11st place
Giro d`Italia (14/5-5/6)
  73rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (12/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (15/6)
  1st place
Circuit de lOuest (18-19/6)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  9th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (6/7)
  4th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (21/8)
  6th place

1956

Omloop van Vlaanderen (11/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  20th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  12nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (29/4)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (21/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (2/6)
  2nd place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (11/7)
  6th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (30/7)
  5th place
Tre Valli Varesine (5/8)
  6th place
GP Marcel Kint (6/8)
  2nd place
Sluitingsprijs (16/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10)
  6th place

1957

Tour de Hesbaye (17/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  75th place
Ronde van Picardie (13-14/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (6-13/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop der Drie Provincien (19/5)
  7th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (26/5)
  5th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  4th place
Sluitingsprijs (15/10)
  1st place

1958

Gent - Staden (16/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  58th place
Nokere Koerse (22/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (26/4)
  20th place
GP Marcel Kint (5/8)
  7th place
NC Belgium (10/8)
  10th place

1959

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  101st place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  29th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (3/5)
  7th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (18/5)
  1st place
Circuit du Limbourg (24/5)
  6th place
GP Flandria (21/7)
  7th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (30/7)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  9th place

1960

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (20/3)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (15/5)
  1st place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/5)
  5th place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (4/6)
  7th place
Circuit de lOuest (19/6)
  2nd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  5th place