Max VAN HEESWIJK
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1973-03-02 (46)
Gender:  
Nicknames:   Mad Max
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins (UCI)
  1993    Giant       -    -    -
  1995    Motorola       182    -    4
  1996    Motorola       282    -    2
  1997    Rabobank       150    -    1
  1998    Rabobank       102    -    2
  1999    Mapei - Quickstep       277    -    2
  2000    Mapei - Quick Step       119    -    6
  2001    Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco       310    -    1
  2002    Domo - Farm Frites       176    -    1
  2003    US Postal - Berry Floor       112    -    1
  2004    US Postal - Berry Floor       39    -    12
  2005    Discovery Channel       108    -    3
  2006    Discovery Channel       278    152    1
  2007    Rabobank       496    147    1

Results | Wins | Analysis

1991

NC Netherlands U19 (9/6)
  2nd place

1992

Omloop van de Onderbanken (17/5)
  1st place
Omloop van de Alblasserwaard (13/6)
  1st place
Delta Tour (11-13/9)
  1st place in prologue

1993

Teleflex Tour (14-18/4)
  10th place
Ronde van Limburg (5/6)
  2nd place

1994

Dr. Pepper Race (3/4)
  3rd place
Teleflex Tour (12-17/4)
  1st place in prologue
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (1/5)
  2nd place
Hoy Classic (18-19/6)
  5th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (5-15/7)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Internatie Reningelst (28/7)
  5th place
World Championships Amateurs (23/8)
  13rd place
Commonwealth Bank Classic (14-22/10)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 15th stage

1995

Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  24th place
Hel van het Mergelland (29/4)
  1st place
Niederösterreich Rundfahrt (4-7/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (5/6)
  6th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  10th place
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  4th place
Ronde van Galicie (14-18/8)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  103rd place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  23rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  16th place
Commonwealth Bank Classic (21-29/10)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Australian Alpine Classic (4-5/11)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage

1996

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  166th place
Semaine Catalane (25-29/3)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Seraing - Aix - Seraing (6/4)
  8th place
Midi Libre (21-26/5)
  41st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Zweden (12-17/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  16th place
Ronde van Galicie (12-16/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  DNF
Commonwealth Bank Classic (19-27/10)
  1st place in 13rd stage

1997

Clasica Costa del Almeria (2/3)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  48th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  47th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  11st place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (6/8)
  9th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  78th place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  83rd place
  1st place in 22nd stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  33rd place
World Championships (12/10)
  43rd place

1998

Trofeo Pollenca (9/2)
  10th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  1st place in 4th stage
Trofeo Luis Puig (22/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  17th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  18th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  62nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (16/4)
  9th place
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
Tour of Austria (30/5-6/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (5/7)
  4th place
Acht van Chaam (5/8)
  9th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  38th place
Ronde van Nederland (25-29/8)
  25th place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  93rd place
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  6th place
World Championships (11/10)
  37th place

1999

Tour Mediterraneen (10-13/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  17th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  67th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  16th place
Route Adelie (2/4)
  3rd place
GP Rennes (4/4)
  1st place
Paris - Camembert (6/4)
  2nd place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (15/4)
  6th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  6th place in 7th stage
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  DNF
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  19th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  94th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  5th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  18th place
Ronde van Lucca (28/9-1/10)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  77th place
Commonwealth Bank Classic (23-31/10)
  7th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 9th stage

2000

GP Victor Bodson (11/3)
  3rd place
GP Mosqueteiros / Rota do Marques (15-18/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  10th place
GP Rennes (2/4)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  29th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (11-20/4)
  1st place in 5th stage
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Deutschland Tour (26/5-1/6)
  5th place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  18th place
Volta a Catalunya (15-22/6)
  8th place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  103rd place
  5th place in 20th stage
  5th place in 21st stage
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  9th place
Regio Tour (9-13/8)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  15th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  10th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (2/9)
  8th place
GP Jef Scherens (3/9)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (9/9)
  1st place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  15th place
Ronde van Hessen (4-8/10)
  1st place in 1st stage
World Championships (15/10)
  95th place

2001

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  48th place
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (10-11/3)
  9th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
GP Rudy Dhaenens (25/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  59th place
Volta a Catalunya (21-28/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  22nd place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  134th place
  9th place in 20th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  114th place

2002

Tour Down Under (15-20/1)
  28th place
  4th place in 1st stage
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  4th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 7th stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  99th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (18/4)
  4th place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  25th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  70th place
Route du Sud (22-25/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands (30/6)
  3rd place
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (11/8)
  7th place
Ronde van Nederland (20-24/8)
  29th place
  10th place in 6th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (7/9)
  40th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (26-29/9)
  8th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  36th place
World Championships (13/10)
  94th place

2003

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  7th place in 3rd stage
Classic Haribo (23/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  58th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  3rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  102nd place
Philadelphia Classic (8/6)
  5th place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  3rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  104th place
Tour de l`Ain (12-15/8)
  9th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Nederland (19-23/8)
  19th place
  8th place in 1st stage
  21st place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 6th stage
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  139th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  120th place
Sluitingsprijs (14/10)
  2nd place

2004

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (29/2)
  10th place
Ronde van Murcia (3-7/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Nokere Koerse (17/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  80th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  66th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Belgie (19-23/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Lancaster Classic (1/6)
  1st place
Volta a Catalunya (14-20/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Acht van Chaam (28/7)
  2nd place
Tour of Denmark (4-8/8)
  5th place
Olympic Games (14/8)
  17th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  DNF
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  1st place

2005

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Trofeo Luis Puig (19/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  8th place
Philadelphia Classic (5/6)
  6th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  3rd place
Acht van Chaam (27/7)
  6th place
Eneco Tour (3-10/8 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Vuelta a Espana (27/8-18/9 - Pro Tour)
  DNF
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de Pologne (12-18/9 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Sluitingsprijs (11/10)
  4th place

2006

Ronde van Belgie (24-28/5)
  3rd place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (7/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  13rd place
GP Gerrie Knetemann (28/6)
  4th place
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  4th place
Eneco Tour (16-23/8 - Pro Tour)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour de Pologne (4-10/9 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
World Championships (24/9)
  67th place

2007

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - Pro Tour)
  52nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4 - Pro Tour)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - Pro Tour)
  66th place
Giro d`Italia (12/5-3/6 - Pro Tour)
  DNF