Edward PEETERS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1923-07-29 (96)
Gender:  
Family:   Grandfather of Johan Peeters, father of Willem Peeters
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1941    -      216
  1942    -      167
  1943    -      161
  1946    Garin       222
  1947    Garin       126
  1948    -      228
  1949    Garin - Wolber       11
  1950    Garin - Wolber       132
  1951    Garin - Wolber       82
  1952    Garin - Wolber       94
  1953    Van Hauwaert       97
  1954    Arbos
België (Guest rider, 21/5-13/6)  

  
61
  1955    Elve - Peugeot       290
  1956    Girardengo       390

Results | Wins | Analysis

1941

Tour of Flanders (4/5)
  18th place
GP de l`Escaut (24/8)
  7th place

1942

Ronde van Limburg (29/6)
  5th place

1943

GP Scherens (13/9)
  2nd place

1944

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  32nd place

1945

Tour of Flanders (10/6)
  12nd place
Dwars door Belgie (30-31/8)
  4th place in 2nd stage

1946

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  28th place
Ronde van Limburg (12/5)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (9/6)
  19th place
Circuit de l`Indre (17-18/8)
  1st place in 1st stage

1947

GP Franco-Belge (1/5)
  8th place
Charleroi - Chaudfontaine (4/5)
  4th place
Kampenhout - Charleroi - Kampenhout (1/6)
  4th place
Roubaix - Huy (6/7)
  2nd place
Berg - Housse - Berg (27-28/7)
  7th place

1948

Ronde van Limburg (1/7)
  4th place
Roubaix - Huy (4/7)
  9th place
Brussel - Saint Trond (2/9)
  9th place
GP de la Famenne (7/9)
  2nd place

1949

Dwars door Belgie (7-8/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Limburg (20/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (10/4)
  25th place
La Flèche Wallonne (13/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  13rd place
Ronde van Belgie (17-22/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Parijs - Saint-Etienne (29-30/5)
  7th place
Brussel - Bost (12/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (19/6)
  7th place
Roubaix - Huy (3/7)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (30/7-6/8)
  10th place
  1st place in 7th stage
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  5th place
Coupe Sels (30/8)
  1st place

1950

Omloop van Vlaanderen (5/3)
  10th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (11/3)
  7th place
Ronde van Limburg (19/3)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  7th place
Brussel - Bost (11/6)
  1st place
Deutschland Tour (12-31/8)
  1st place in 12nd stage

1951

Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  54th place
Tour de Hesbaye (3/5)
  10th place
Rund um Köln (6/5)
  9th place
Circuit du Limbourg (20/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Bost (3/6)
  5th place
NC Belgium (17/6)
  2nd place
Deutschland Tour (21/7-4/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  10th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Niel - Sint Truiden) (19/8)
  3rd place

1952

Circuit des 11 Villes (14/4)
  3rd place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (4/5)
  4th place
Roubaix - Huy (1/6)
  5th place
Brussel - Bost (9/6)
  6th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (12/7)
  2nd place
Deutschland Tour (6-19/8)
  1st place in 14th stage
Brussel - Saint Trond (3/9)
  2nd place

1953

Omloop van Vlaanderen (8/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  34th place
La Flèche Wallonne (2/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (13-17/5)
  9th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (25/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Couvin (1/6)
  2nd place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (7/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  10th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (28/6)
  7th place
GP Brabant Wallon (27/7)
  4th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Niel - Sint Truiden) (23/8)
  6th place

1954

Ronde van Limburg (7/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  13rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (8/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-13/6)
  DNF
  3rd place in 6th stage
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (7/6)
  3rd place
Brussel - Bost (13/6)
  4th place
Circuit de lOuest (20/6)
  3rd place
GP Lambrechts (20/7)
  5th place

1955

Circuit Regions Fruitiere (11/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  12nd place
Ronde van Belgie (19-22/5)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  7th place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  6th place
Kessel - Lier (28/8)
  6th place

1956

1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (5/5)
  21st place
Ronde van Belgie (10-13/5)
  10th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (21/5)
  4th place