Lucien MATHYS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1924-04-19 (95)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Basile Matthys
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1946    Alcyon - Dunlop       234
  1947    Alcyon - Dunlop       131
  1948    Alcyon - Dunlop       105
  1949    Groene Leeuw       189
  1950    Groene Leeuw       257
  1951    Girardengo       42
  1952    Groene Leeuw       177
  1953    Groene Leeuw       265
  1954    Groene Leeuw       261
  1955    -      237
  1956    Groene Leeuw       75
  1957    Groene Leeuw       210
  1958    Groene Leeuw       194
  1959    Groene Leeuw       330
  1960    Groene Leeuw       511
  1961    Groene Leeuw       518
  1962    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       491

Results | Wins | Analysis

1946

Brussel - Saint Trond (29/8)
  10th place
Omloop van het Houtland (26/9)
  3rd place
GP de l`Equipe (29/9)
  6th place

1947

Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/4)
  22nd place
Tour of Flanders (27/4)
  20th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (18/5)
  3rd place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (25/5)
  3rd place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (7/7)
  4th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (14/7)
  1st place
Parijs - Montceau-Les-Mines (27/7)
  4th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  7th place
Brussel - Moorslede (19/8)
  7th place

1948

Paris - Roubaix (4/4)
  24th place
Tour of Flanders (18/4)
  20th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  10th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (6/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (18-23/5)
  2nd place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (13/6)
  3rd place
Tielt - Antwerpen - Tielt (20/6)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (30/6-25/7)
  DNF

1949

Tour of Flanders (10/4)
  36th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (18/4)
  6th place
Ronde van Belgie (17-22/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (29/5)
  2nd place
Roubaix - Huy (3/7)
  5th place

1950

Brussel - Moorslede (14/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (14/9)
  4th place

1951

Circuit des 11 Villes (26/3)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  21st place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (3/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (13/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (16-20/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop der Drie Provincien (27/5)
  5th place
Steenhuize - Wijnhuize (28/5)
  7th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (3/6)
  2nd place
GP Moerenhout (10/6)
  1st place
Brussel - Ingooigem (13/6)
  3rd place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  5th place
Coupe Sels (28/8)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  6th place

1952

Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  32nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  37th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (4/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (20-25/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (1/6)
  1st place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (9/6)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  10th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (22/6)
  5th place
GP Moerenhout (29/6)
  6th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (12/7)
  5th place

1953

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (15/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  23rd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  65th place
Ronde van Belgie (13-17/5)
  10th place
Steenhuize - Wijnhuize (24/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (25/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  7th place

1954

Circuit des 11 Villes (21/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  47th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  7th place

1955

Nokere Koerse (27/4)
  10th place
GP Roulers (2/5)
  7th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (8/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (19-22/5)
  7th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (5/6)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (12/6)
  6th place
GP Moerenhout (3/7)
  7th place

1956

Nokere Koerse
  3rd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (18/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  39th place
Dwars door Belgie (13-14/4)
  8th place
Tour du Brabant (28/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (5/5)
  21st place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (13/5)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (21/5)
  10th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (27/5)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (3/6)
  5th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (13/6)
  7th place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  7th place
Tour de l`Ouest (5-12/8)
  9th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (18/8)
  6th place
GP Stad Zottegem (21/8)
  1st place

1957

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  21st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (14/4)
  3rd place
Wezembeek - Oppem (4/7)
  10th place
GP Marcel Kint (6/8)
  8th place

1958

Omloop Houtland (29/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  5th place
GP Marcel Kint (5/8)
  8th place
NC Belgium (10/8)
  7th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  4th place
GP Marvan (23-25/8)
  4th place

1959

Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (6/6)
  8th place
Tour de l`Ouest (28/7-5/8)
  4th place

1960

Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  44th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-15/5)
  DNF
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (4/6)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (2/10)
  19th place
Sluitingsprijs (11/10)
  10th place

1961

Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  52nd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  79th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-11/5)
  DNF
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  7th place

1962

GP Denain (24/4)
  8th place