Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1933-12-29 (84)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1957    De Visscher Sport       564
  1958    De Visscher Sport       357
  1959    Mercier       213
  1960    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       178
  1961    Faema       41
  1962    Flandria - Faema - Clement       56
  1963    G.B.C. - Libertas       91
  1964    Flandria - Romeo       235
  1965    Flandria - Romeo       232
  1966    Romeo - Smiths       -
  1967    Goldor - Gerka       -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1956

Brussel - Opwijk (18/3)
  3rd place

1957

Brussel - Zepperen (17/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (31/3)
  2nd place
Course de la Paix (2-15/5)
  1st place in 7th stage
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (30/5)
  2nd place
World Championships Amateurs (17/8)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  18th place
Sluitingsprijs (15/10)
  5th place

1958

Tour de Hesbaye (16/3)
  4th place
Brussel - Luik (15/6)
  3rd place
GP Lambrechts (21/7)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (5/10)
  17th place

1959

Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  32nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  45th place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (26/4)
  22nd place
Bordeaux - Paris (24/5)
  3rd place
Grote Bevrijdingsprijs (6/9)
  8th place

1960

Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (10/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (8/5)
  15th place
La Flèche Wallonne (9/5)
  23rd place
Circuit du Limbourg (15/5)
  8th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (6/6)
  9th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (7/8)
  3rd place
Grote Bevrijdingsprijs (4/9)
  9th place
Brussel - Saint Trond (24/9)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  92nd place

1961

Ronde van Belgie (8-11/5)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/5)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/5)
  21st place
Giro d`Italia (20/5-11/6)
  8th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
GP de la Basse-Sambre (13/7)
  8th place
NC Belgium (30/7)
  6th place
GP de l`Escaut (1/8)
  4th place

1962

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  27th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  33rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  12nd place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (15/4)
  5th place
Anvers - Ougree (19/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (23-26/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (6/5)
  20th place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/5)
  25th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (13/5)
  10th place
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  44th place
GP Lambrechts (21/7)
  9th place
NC Belgium (29/7)
  2nd place
GP de l`Escaut (31/7)
  2nd place
Bayonne - Bilbao (12/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10)
  19th place

1963

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  71st place
Vuelta a Espana (1-15/5)
  10th place
Fleche des Polders (16/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  45th place
GP de l`Escaut (30/7)
  2nd place
Acht van Chaam (7/8)
  2nd place

1964

GP Union Dortmund (12/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  67th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (21/4)
  8th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (24/5)
  6th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  53rd place
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  5th place
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  6th place
Prix de St. Amands (16/9)
  9th place

1965

Circuit Regions Fruitiere (19/4)
  2nd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (23/5)
  3rd place
Fleche des Polders (29/5)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (10-16/6)
  19th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  80th place