Monica VALEN-VALVIK
 
Country:    Norway
Born:   1970-09-15 (48)
Gender:  
Family:   Sister of Anita Valen-De Vries, sister in law of Gerrit De Vries
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1994)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
  1987    -      87    -
  1991    -      204    -
  1992    -      8    -
  1993    -      4    -
  1994    -      2    -
  1995    -      69    -
  1997    Serotta       32    -
  1998    -      39    -
  1999    -      101    -
  2000    -      41    -
  2001    Sponsorservice       29    11
  2002    Sponsor Service       107    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1987

Hel van het Mergelland (11/4)
  3rd place

1991

GP Skandinavie (3/8)
  4th place
World Championships (24/8)
  36th place

1992

Driedaagse van de Vendee (1-4/4)
  10th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ster der Vogezen (1-3/5)
  6th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Omloop van `t Molenheike (14-17/5)
  8th place
Tjejtrampet (24/5)
  3rd place
NC Norway ITT (21/6)
  1st place
NC Norway (25/6)
  1st place
Tygrikeskupen (8-10/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van Bierzo (17-19/7)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Olympic Games (26/7)
  5th place
Ronde van de EG (8-19/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage

1993

Driedaagse van de Vendee (30/3-3/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
WCRA Four-day (9-12/4)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tjejtrampet (23/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Mallorca (27-30/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Norway ITT (20/6)
  1st place
NC Norway (25/6)
  1st place
Ostlandet 4-Dagens (1-4/7)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tygrikeskupen (12-15/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (25/7-7/8)
  15th place
Ronde van West-Noorwegen (18-21/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
World Championships (28/8)
  32nd place
Ronde van de EG (1-11/9)
  10th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage

1994

Driedaagse van de Vendee (7-10/4)
  8th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ster der Vogezen (29/4-1/5)
  7th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Aude (5-15/5)
  13rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
Amev International Ladies Trophee (19-22/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tjejtrampet (29/5)
  2nd place
Wieler Revue Klimcriterium (7/6)
  2nd place
Zeeuws-Vlaams Wielerweekend (11-12/6)
  7th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (26/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
GP Kanton Zürich (13-17/7)
  11st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Norway ITT (24/7)
  2nd place
NC Norway (29/7)
  1st place
GP Skandinavie (7/8)
  1st place
World Championships (23/8)
  1st place
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (11/9)
  3rd place

1995

Rothmans Classic (28/3-1/4)
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
Ronde van de Aude (4-14/5)
  24th place
Ronde van Mallorca (18-21/5)
  14th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (21/6-2/7)
  13rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (29/7-12/8)
  26th place
GP Skandinavie (20/8)
  6th place
Masters Feminin (2-3/9)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
World Championships (7/10)
  28th place

1997

Ronde van de Aquitaine (22-23/3)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde du Perigord (29-30/3)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Prix de la Ville de Pujols (31/3)
  5th place
Driedaagse van de Vendee (11-13/4)
  10th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Ster der Vogezen (25-27/4)
  8th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Aude (8-18/5)
  21st place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
Tjejtrampet (1/6)
  4th place
NC Norway ITT (22/6)
  1st place
NC Norway (29/6)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (2-13/7)
  20th place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (30/7-3/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
San Miguel Saria (5/10)
  7th place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  16th place
World Championships (11/10)
  15th place

1998

Fleche Gasconne (12/4)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van de Aude (8-17/5)
  19th place
Tjejtrampet (31/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Drome (19-23/6)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Bretagne (27/6-1/7)
  8th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Norway (5/7)
  1st place
NC Norway ITT (7/7)
  2nd place
GP Skandinavie (1/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van Zwitserland (23-26/9)
  6th place
GP Tell (27/9 - CDM)
  18th place
World Championships (9/10)
  22nd place

1999

NC Norway ITT
  5th place
Ronde van Bretagne (24-30/5)
  8th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Trophee International (7/8 - CDM)
  23rd place
La Grande Boucle (8-22/8)
  53rd place
  10th place in 1st stage
  9th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 12nd stage
Holland Ladies Tour (5-10/9)
  4th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Tour Beneden Maas (12/9 - CDM)
  5th place
GP Tell (26/9 - CDM)
  15th place

2000

Primavera Rosa (18/3 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van Navarra (21-23/4)
  17th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Mallorca (27-30/4)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Gracia Tour (24-28/5)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Norway ITT (10/6)
  4th place
NC Norway (24/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Bretagne (27/6-2/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (25-30/7)
  17th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
GP Skandinavie (5/8)
  4th place
Holland Ladies Tour (5-9/9)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  29th place

2001

Primavera Rosa (24/3 - CDM)
  29th place
Ronde van Mallorca (28/4-1/5)
  10th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (2-15/7)
  39th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
  10th place in 13rd stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (24-29/7)
  6th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Trophee International (3/8 - CDM)
  6th place
GP Suisse (9/9 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Zwitserland (11-14/9)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Rotterdam Tour (16/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
Ronde van Bretagne (24-30/9)
  9th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
World Championships (13/10)
  13rd place

2002

GP Citta di Castenaso (10/3)
  3rd place
Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  64th place
Fleche Wallone (17/4 - CDM)
  57th place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (23-27/4)
  4th place in 1st stage
Westfriese Dorpenomloop (4-5/5)
  7th place
  5th place in 1st stage
HP International Women`s Challenge (12-23/6)
  29th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  7th place in 8th stage
Holland Ladies Tour (30/8-4/9)
  7th place in 1st stage
Rotterdam Tour (15/9 - CDM)
  42nd place
World Championships (12/10)
  71st place