Ann SAMPLONIUS
 
Country:    Canada
Born:   1968-02-11 (50)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1993    -      118    -    -
  1994    -      24    -    -
  1995    -      166    -    -
  1996    -      87    -    -
  1997    -      105    -    -
  1998    -      80    -    -
  1999    -      91    -    -
  2000    Saturn       99    -    -
  2001    Intersports Inc.       124    -    -
  2002    -      152    -    -
  2003    TDS       190    -    -
  2004    TDS Schwalbe       202    -    -
  2006    -      47    -    -
  2007    ExpressCopy.com       132    -    1
  2008    Cheerwine       44    51    3
  2009    -      132    -    -
  2010    -      45    118    1
  2011    Now and Novartis for MS (from May)      102    -    -
  2012    Now and Novartis for MS       309    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1993

NC Canada ITT
  2nd place
NC Canada (18/7)
  5th place
Ronde van West-Noorwegen (18-21/8)
  9th place
World Championships (28/8)
  28th place
Ronde van de EG (1-11/9)
  29th place
  3rd place in 1st stage

1994

Rothmans Classic (22-26/3)
  10th place
  2nd place in 7th stage
Ronde van de Aude (5-15/5)
  26th place
Amev International Ladies Trophee (19-22/5)
  18th place
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (26/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Canada ITT (12/7)
  2nd place
NC Canada (17/7)
  4th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (6/8)
  12nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
Commonwealth Games TTT (19/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (23/8)
  27th place
World Championships ITT (25/8)
  2nd place

1995

Idaho International Women`s Challenge (15-25/6)
  8th place
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (1-4/7)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  21st place
World Championships (7/10)
  57th place

1996

Idaho International Women`s Challenge (18-30/6)
  1st place in 6th stage
NC Canada ITT (8/8)
  2nd place
NC Canada (11/8)
  2nd place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-25/8)
  37th place
World Championships (12/10)
  66th place

1997

Street-Skills Cycle Classic (17-21/3)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Gracia Tour (17-20/4)
  29th place
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (24-25/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Finistere (27/5-1/6)
  11st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (9-15/6)
  26th place
Giro d`Italia (2-13/7)
  57th place
NC Canada (20/7)
  7th place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (30/7-3/8)
  16th place
GP Feminin du Canada (3-7/9)
  20th place

1998

Driedaagse van de Vendee (17-19/4)
  7th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (24-26/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Aude (8-17/5)
  3rd place in 9th stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (2-5/6)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Corestates Liberty Classic (7/6 - CDM)
  62nd place
Ottawa Grand Prix (13/6 - CDM)
  52nd place
NC Canada ITT (15/7)
  2nd place
NC Canada (18/7)
  5th place
Trophee International (9/8 - CDM)
  62nd place
GP Feminin du Canada (26-30/8)
  12nd place
  1st place in 5th stage
Commonwealth Games ITT (15/9)
  6th place

1999

Canberra (7/3 - CDM)
  27th place
Street-Skills Cycle Classic (9-12/3)
  4th place in 6th stage
Hamilton (14/3 - CDM)
  18th place
Ronde van Bretagne (24-30/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
First Union Liberty Classic (6/6 - CDM)
  19th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (9-20/6)
  77th place
NC Canada ITT (25/6)
  2nd place
NC Canada (27/6)
  8th place
GP Feminin du Canada (22-25/8)
  9th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage

2000

Canberra (12/3 - CDM)
  6th place
Tour of Willamette (11-16/4)
  7th place
First Union Liberty Classic (4/6 - CDM)
  27th place
NC Canada ITT (13/7)
  6th place
Tour de Toona (1-6/8)
  5th place
GP Feminin du Quebec (23-27/8)
  6th place
  4th place in 4th stage
World Championships ITT (11/10)
  12nd place
World Championships (14/10)
  38th place

2001

Sea Otter Classic (22-25/3)
  19th place
  5th place in 4th stage
First Union Liberty Classic (10/6 - CDM)
  14th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (13-24/6)
  54th place
  8th place in 3rd stage
NC Canada ITT (25/7)
  5th place
Grote Landenprijs (22/9)
  6th place
Ronde van Bretagne (24-30/9)
  5th place
  3rd place in prologue
  5th place in 6th stage
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  16th place
World Championships (13/10)
  33rd place

2002

Pomona Valley Stage Race (12-14/4)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Bisbee Tour (26-28/4)
  4th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
HP International Women`s Challenge (12-23/6)
  10th place in 7th stage
NC Canada ITT (8/8)
  4th place
NC Canada (10/8)
  9th place

2003

Tour de Grand Montreal (2-5/6)
  5th place in 1st stage
NC Canada ITT (27/6)
  4th place
NC Canada (29/6)
  9th place
Ronde van Bretagne (16-20/7)
  7th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  8th place in 5th stage

2004

Tour de Grand Montreal (31/5-2/6)
  7th place
NC Canada ITT (24/6)
  4th place
NC Canada (26/6)
  10th place

2006

San Dimas Stage Race (17-19/3)
  8th place
Redlands Classic (24-26/3)
  8th place
Sea Otter Classic (8/4)
  8th place
Bisbee Tour (28-30/4)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of the Gila (3-7/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour de Grand Montreal (29/5-1/6)
  9th place
Liberty Classic (11/6)
  8th place
Nature Valley GP (14-18/6)
  9th place
NC Canada ITT (29/6)
  2nd place
NC Canada (1/7)
  2nd place
Tour de l`Ardeche (5-9/9)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Chrono Champenois (10/9)
  7th place
World Championships ITT (20/9)
  20th place
World Championships (23/9)
  53rd place

2007

San Dimas Stage Race (16-18/3)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Redlands Classic (22-25/3)
  8th place
Tour of the Gila (2-6/5)
  6th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (4-7/6)
  8th place
NC Canada ITT (9/7)
  1st place
Pan American Games ITT (15/7)
  1st place
Pan American Games (21/7)
  8th place
World Championships ITT (26/9)
  15th place

2008

Redlands Classic (3-6/4)
  7th place
Ronde van Gelderland (19/4)
  1st place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Tour of the Gila (30/4-4/5)
  10th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Mt. Hood Classic (13-18/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Leenalau (25/5)
  1st place
Montreal (31/5 - CDM)
  6th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (2-5/6)
  10th place
Nature Valley GP (11-15/6)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Canada ITT (4/7)
  1st place
NC Canada (5/7)
  6th place
Tour de Toona (27/7)
  8th place
World Championships ITT (24/9)
  11st place

2009

Tour of the Gila (29/4-3/5)
  8th place
Nature Valley GP (10-14/6)
  5th place
NC Canada ITT (26/6)
  2nd place
NC Canada (27/6)
  3rd place
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (2-5/7)
  5th place
  3rd place in 1st stage

2010

Joe Martin Stage Race (6-9/5)
  6th place
Chrono Gatineau (12/6)
  8th place
NC Canada ITT (25/6)
  2nd place
NC Canada (27/6)
  6th place
La Route de France (8-14/8)
  8th place
GP Plouay (21/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Omloop door Middag-Humsterland (28/8)
  7th place
Chrono Champenois (12/9)
  1st place
World Championships ITT (29/9)
  15th place
World Championships (2/10)
  43rd place

2011

Nature Valley GP (15-19/6)
  6th place
NC Canada ITT (23/6)
  6th place
Tour de Toona (6-10/7)
  9th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Cascade Classic (19-24/7)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour of Elk Grove (5-7/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage

2012

Tour of Elk Grove (3-5/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage