VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  5-27/9/1998
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1997 | 1999 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | CB Points Scale | Widget
 
1   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
2   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
4   [DSQ] Lance Armstrong       US Postal Service
  Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
5   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
6   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Euskaltel - Euskadi
7   Alex Zülle       Festina - Lotus
8   Marco Serpellini       Brescialat - Liquigas
9   Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
10   Richard Virenque       Festina - Lotus
11   Jon Odriozola Mugarza       Banesto
12   Manuel Beltran Martinez       Banesto
13   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
14   Jose Joaquin Castelblanco Romero       Avianca - Telecom
15   Oskar Camenzind       Mapei - Bricobi
16   David Plaza Romero       Cofidis
17   Fabrice Gougot       Casino
18   Gilberto Simoni       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
19   Felix Garcia Casas       Festina - Lotus
20   Mirko Gualdi       Polti
21   Aitor Osa Eizaguirre       Banesto
22   Inaki Ayarzaguena Urkidi       Euskaltel - Euskadi
23   Angel Castresana Del Val       Euskaltel - Euskadi
24   Claus Michael Möller       TVM - Farm Frites
25   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
26   Niki Aebersold       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
27   Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
28   Jose Ramon Uriarte Zubero       Festina - Lotus
29   David Etxebarria Alkorta       O.N.C.E.
30   Arsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
31   Santiago Blanco Gil       Vitalicio Seguros
32   Laurent Brochard       Festina - Lotus
33   Ludo Dierckxsens       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
34   Melchor Mauri Prat       O.N.C.E.
35   Miguel Zarrabeitia Uranga       O.N.C.E.
36   Roberto Sgambelluri       Brescialat - Liquigas
37   Javier Pascual Llorente       Avianca - Telecom
38   Juan-Carlos Vicario Barbera       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
39   Vitaly Kokorine       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
40   Mario Aerts       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
41   Unai Etxebarria Arana       Euskaltel - Euskadi
42   Frederic Bessy       Casino
43   Federico Munoz Fernandez       Avianca - Telecom
44   Julio Cesar Aguirre Cabrera       Avianca - Telecom
45   Gianluca Valoti       Polti
46   Pascal Chanteur       Casino
47   Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta       Banesto
48   Michael Boogerd       Rabobank
49   Eleuterio Anguita Hinojosa       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
50   Vincent Cali       Casino
51   Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro       O.N.C.E.
52   Salvatore Commesso       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
53   Roberto Sierra Aguerro       O.N.C.E.
54   Alberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza       O.N.C.E.
55   Giuliano Figueras       Mapei - Bricobi
56   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
57   Rolf Huser       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
58   Rolf Sørensen       Rabobank
59   Pierre Bourquenoud       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
60   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
61   Philipp Buschor       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
62   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
63   Jose Rodriguez Garcia       Kelme - Costa Blanca
64   Steve De Wolf       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
65   Franz Hotz       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
66   Nico Mattan       Mapei - Bricobi
67   Cristiano Frattini       Brescialat - Liquigas
68   Manuel Fernandez Gines       Banesto
69   Michel Lafis       TVM - Farm Frites
70   Georg Totschnig       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
71   Herminio Diaz Zabala       O.N.C.E.
72   Chris Peers       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
73   Marc Wauters       Rabobank
74   Luis Diaz De Otazu Galarza       O.N.C.E.
75   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
76   Mariano Piccoli       Brescialat - Liquigas
77   Maurizio Frizzo       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
78   Bert Dietz       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
79   Francisco Cabello Luque       Kelme - Costa Blanca
80   Kai Hundertmark       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
81   Peter Meinert Nielsen       US Postal Service
82   Alessandro Bertolini       Cofidis
83   Gianni Bugno       Mapei - Bricobi
84   Joona Laukka       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
85   Thierry Marichal       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
86   Richard Chassot       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
87   Daniel Paradis       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
88   Cristian Salvato       Polti
89   Christian Vande Velde       US Postal Service
90   Uwe Peschel       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
91   Pascal Richard       Casino
92   Matias Cagigas Amedo       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
93   Max Van Heeswijk       Rabobank
94   Tristan Hoffman       TVM - Farm Frites
95   Giancarlo Raimondi       Brescialat - Liquigas
96   Harald Morscher       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
97   Francisco Leon Mane       Avianca - Telecom
98   Ruslan Ivanov       Brescialat - Liquigas
99   Roger Beuchat       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
100   Christophe Agnolutto       Casino
101   Davide Bramati       Mapei - Bricobi
102   Marc Lotz       Rabobank
103   Anthony Rokia       Polti
104   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
105   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
106   Jonathan Vaughters       US Postal Service
107   German Nieto Fernandez       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
 
Points ranking:
1   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
2   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
3   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
2   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
3   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
 
1st stage
1   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
2   Giuliano Figueras       Mapei - Bricobi
3   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
4   Andrej Tchmil       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
5   Martin Rittsel       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
6   Elio Aggiano       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
8   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
9   Nico Mattan       Mapei - Bricobi
10   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
 
2nd stage
1   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
2   Giovanni Lombardi       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
3   Robbie McEwen       Rabobank
4   Jan Svorada       Mapei - Bricobi
5   Henk Vogels       Credit Agricole
6   Elio Aggiano       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Sven Teutenberg       US Postal Service
8   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
9   Andrej Tchmil       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
10   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
 
3rd stage
1   Jaan Kirsipuu       Casino
2   Nico Mattan       Mapei - Bricobi
3   Giovanni Lombardi       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
4   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
5   Ivan Cerioli       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
6   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7   Martin Hvastija       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
8   Robbie McEwen       Rabobank
9   Frederic Moncassin       Credit Agricole
10   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
 
4th stage
1   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
2   Giovanni Lombardi       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
3   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
4   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
5   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
6   Alessandro Bertolini       Cofidis
7   Cristian Moreni       Brescialat - Liquigas
8   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
9   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
10   Philippe Gaumont       Cofidis
 
5th stage
1   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
2   Giovanni Lombardi       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
3   Sven Teutenberg       US Postal Service
4   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
5   Jaan Kirsipuu       Casino
6   Martin Hvastija       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7   Ivan Cerioli       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
8   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
9   Giancarlo Raimondi       Brescialat - Liquigas
10   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
 
6th stage
1   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
2   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
4   [DSQ] Lance Armstrong       US Postal Service
  Oskar Camenzind       Mapei - Bricobi
5   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
6   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
7   Dario Frigo       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
8   Manuel Beltran Martinez       Banesto
9   Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
10   Felix Garcia Casas       Festina - Lotus
 
7th stage
1   Giovanni Lombardi       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
2   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
3   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
4   Lauri Aus       Casino
5   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
6   Salvatore Commesso       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
7   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
8   Leon Van Bon       Rabobank
9   Eleuterio Anguita Hinojosa       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
10   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
 
8th stage
1   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
2   Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
3   Andrej Tchmil       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
4   Nico Mattan       Mapei - Bricobi
5   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
6   Martin Hvastija       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7   Pascal Chanteur       Casino
8   Marco Serpellini       Brescialat - Liquigas
9   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
10   Angel Castresana Del Val       Euskaltel - Euskadi
 
9th stage
1   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
2   Melchor Mauri Prat       O.N.C.E.
3   Uwe Peschel       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
4   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
5   Sergei Gontchar       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
6   [DSQ] Lance Armstrong       US Postal Service
  Claus Michael Möller       TVM - Farm Frites
7   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Euskaltel - Euskadi
8   Servais Knaven       TVM - Farm Frites
9   Victor Hugo Pena Grisales       Avianca - Telecom
10   Martin Hvastija       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
 
10th stage
1   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
2   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
4   Oskar Camenzind       Mapei - Bricobi
5   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
6   Gilberto Simoni       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
8   Manuel Beltran Martinez       Banesto
9   Jose Joaquin Castelblanco Romero       Avianca - Telecom
10   Alex Zülle       Festina - Lotus
 
11st stage
1   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
2   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
4   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
5   Alex Zülle       Festina - Lotus
6   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
7   Manuel Beltran Martinez       Banesto
8   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
9   Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
10   Gianluca Valoti       Polti
 
12nd stage
1   Gianni Bugno       Mapei - Bricobi
2   Santiago Blanco Gil       Vitalicio Seguros
3   Roberto Sgambelluri       Brescialat - Liquigas
4   Jose Ramon Uriarte Zubero       Festina - Lotus
5   Cristiano Frattini       Brescialat - Liquigas
6   Alberto Leanizbarrutia Abaunza       O.N.C.E.
7   Jon Odriozola Mugarza       Banesto
8   Elio Aggiano       Vitalicio Seguros
9   Giancarlo Raimondi       Brescialat - Liquigas
10   Maurizio Frizzo       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
 
13rd stage
1   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
2   Ludo Dierckxsens       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
3   Unai Etxebarria Arana       Euskaltel - Euskadi
4   Marco Serpellini       Brescialat - Liquigas
5   Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez       Vitalicio Seguros
6   Alexandre Moos       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
7   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
8   Bert Dietz       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
9   Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
10   Fabrice Gougot       Casino
 
14th stage
1   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
2   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
3   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
4   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
5   Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
6   Salvatore Commesso       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
7   Kai Hundertmark       Deutsche Telekom - ARD
8   Giancarlo Raimondi       Brescialat - Liquigas
9   Mario Aerts       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
10   Sven Teutenberg       US Postal Service
 
15th stage
1   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
2   David Plaza Romero       Cofidis
3   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
4   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
5   Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
6   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Salvatore Commesso       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
8   Laurent Brochard       Festina - Lotus
9   Martin Hvastija       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
10   Oskar Camenzind       Mapei - Bricobi
 
16th stage
1   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
2   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
3   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
4   Alex Zülle       Festina - Lotus
5   Richard Virenque       Festina - Lotus
6   Manuel Beltran Martinez       Banesto
7   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
8   Jose Joaquin Castelblanco Romero       Avianca - Telecom
9   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
10   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
 
17th stage
1   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
2   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
4   Sven Teutenberg       US Postal Service
5   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
6   Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
7   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
8   Nico Mattan       Mapei - Bricobi
9   Tristan Hoffman       TVM - Farm Frites
10   Andrej Tchmil       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
 
18th stage
1   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
2   Peter Van Petegem       TVM - Farm Frites
3   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
4   Andrej Tchmil       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
5   Ludo Dierckxsens       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
6   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca
8   Giancarlo Raimondi       Brescialat - Liquigas
9   Eleuterio Anguita Hinojosa       Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
10   Davide Bramati       Mapei - Bricobi
 
19th stage
1   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
2   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Euskaltel - Euskadi
4   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
5   Gilberto Simoni       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
6   Marco Serpellini       Brescialat - Liquigas
7   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
8   Alex Zülle       Festina - Lotus
9   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
10   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
 
20th stage
1   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
2   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
3   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
4   Fernando Escartin Coti       Kelme - Costa Blanca
5   [DSQ] Lance Armstrong       US Postal Service
  Marco Serpellini       Brescialat - Liquigas
6   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
7   Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez       Kelme - Costa Blanca
8   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
9   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Euskaltel - Euskadi
10   Manuel Beltran Martinez       Banesto
 
21st stage
1   Alex Zülle       Festina - Lotus
2   Abraham Olano Manzano       Banesto
3   [DSQ] Lance Armstrong       US Postal Service
  Richard Virenque       Festina - Lotus
4   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
5   Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta       Banesto
6   Melchor Mauri Prat       O.N.C.E.
7   Peter Meinert Nielsen       US Postal Service
8   Nico Mattan       Mapei - Bricobi
9   Marc Wauters       Rabobank
10   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.
 
22nd stage
1   Markus Zberg       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
2   Max Van Heeswijk       Rabobank
3   Giancarlo Raimondi       Brescialat - Liquigas
4   Salvatore Commesso       Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
5   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
6   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7   Richard Chassot       Post Swiss - Loup Sport
8   Chris Peers       Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass
9   Pascal Chanteur       Casino
10   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E.