Thomas FRISCHKNECHT
 
Country:    Switzerland
Born:   1970-02-17 (48)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Peter Frischknecht
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | MTB XC | More
Important victories
  1 World Cup victorie(s)

Year   CycleBase
Rankings
  World
Cup
  
  1997-1998    15 6
  1998-1999    9 -
  1999-2000    17 -
  2000-2001    31 -
  2001-2002    17 -
  2002-2003    20 -
  2003-2004    21 -
  2004-2005    33 -
  2005-2006    47 -
  2006-2007    39 -
  2007-2008    37 -
  2008-2009    67 -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

World Championships U19 (31/1/1988)
  1st place

1989

Zürich-Waid (5/11/1989)
  3rd place
Roma (8/12/1989)
  1st place

1990

World Championships Amateurs (3/2/1990)
  3rd place
Zarautz (18/11/1990)
  2nd place
Roma (8/12/1990)
  3rd place
Vlaamse Druivencross (23/12/1990)
  3rd place
Diegem (30/12/1990)
  9th place

1991

Wetzikon (27/1/1991)
  2nd place
World Championships Amateurs (2/2/1991)
  1st place
Harnes (10/2/1991)
  10th place
Zarautz (17/11/1991)
  2nd place
Vlaamse Druivencross (22/12/1991)
  1st place

1992

Wetzikon (26/1/1992)
  1st place
World Championships Amateurs (1/2/1992)
  3rd place
Harnes (9/2/1992)
  3rd place
Luzern (17/10/1992)
  4th place
Pilzen (31/10/1992)
  2nd place
Zürich-Waid (1/11/1992)
  3rd place
Zarautz (15/11/1992)
  2nd place
Roma (8/12/1992)
  1st place
Vlaamse Druivencross (20/12/1992)
  2nd place
Dagmersellen (26/12/1992)
  1st place
Diegem (27/12/1992)
  7th place

1993/1994

Meilen (1/1/1993)
  2nd place
Muntelier (2/1/1993)
  4th place
Asper-Gavere (3/1/1993)
  2nd place
Zillebeke (16/1/1993)
  2nd place
Wetzikon (24/1/1993)
  8th place
World Championships Amateurs (30/1/1993)
  6th place
Harnes (7/2/1993)
  6th place
Steinmaur (24/10/1993)
  6th place
Zürich-Waid (7/11/1993)
  5th place
Asper-Gavere (21/11/1993)
  1st place
Zarautz (28/11/1993)
  4th place
GP Mamma e Papa Guerciotti (5/12/1993)
  2nd place
GP Spallanzani (5/12/1993)
  2nd place
Diegem (26/12/1993)
  2nd place
NC Switzerland (9/1/1994)
  2nd place
Zillebeke (15/1/1994)
  2nd place
Wetzikon (23/1/1994)
  1st place
World Championships (30/1/1994)
  7th place
Harnes (6/2/1994)
  5th place

1994/1995

Igorre (Yurre) (10/12/1994 - CDM)
  10th place
Dagmersellen (26/12/1994)
  1st place
Harnes (5/2/1995)
  5th place

1995/1996

St.Gallen (12/11/1995)
  2nd place
Freienbach (19/11/1995)
  4th place
Liestal (26/11/1995)
  3rd place
Praag (2/12/1995 - CDM)
  8th place
Volketswil (3/12/1995)
  2nd place
Igorre (Yurre) (10/12/1995 - CDM)
  12nd place
GP Mamma e Papa Guerciotti (16/12/1995)
  4th place
Hombrechtikon (17/12/1995)
  3rd place
Dagmersellen (26/12/1995)
  3rd place
Langenthal (7/1/1996)
  3rd place
NC Switzerland (14/1/1996)
  3rd place
Pontchateau (21/1/1996 - CDM)
  5th place
Wetzikon (28/1/1996)
  12nd place
World Championships (4/2/1996)
  22nd place

1996/1997

St.Gallen (16/11/1996)
  2nd place
Praag (23/11/1996 - CDM)
  8th place
Uster (1/12/1996)
  2nd place
Nommay (8/12/1996 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Mamma e Papa Guerciotti (14/12/1996)
  7th place
Gansingen (15/12/1996)
  1st place
Duinencross (22/12/1996 - CDM)
  4th place
Hombrechtikon (29/12/1996)
  3rd place
Pontchateau (29/12/1996)
  5th place
Meilen (1/1/1997)
  3rd place
Solbiate Olona - GP dell`Epifania (6/1/1997)
  4th place
NC Switzerland (12/1/1997)
  1st place
Heerlen (19/1/1997 - CDM)
  3rd place
Wetzikon (26/1/1997)
  2nd place
World Championships (2/2/1997)
  2nd place

1997/1998

St.Gallen (16/11/1997)
  4th place
Praag (22/11/1997 - CDM)
  14th place
Hittnau (23/11/1997)
  4th place
Volketswil (30/11/1997)
  2nd place
Solbiate Olona - GP dell`Epifania (6/12/1997 - CDM)
  4th place
Altabadia - GP Selle Italia (8/12/1997)
  13rd place
Hombrechtikon (28/12/1997)
  4th place
Russikon (1/1/1998)
  4th place
Pontchateau (4/1/1998 - CDM)
  14th place
Magstadt (6/1/1998)
  2nd place
NC Switzerland (11/1/1998)
  3rd place

1998/1999

Hittnau (15/11/1998)
  6th place
Rüti (22/11/1998)
  2nd place
Uster (29/11/1998)
  3rd place
Obergoesgen (13/12/1998)
  6th place
Duinencross (20/12/1998 - CDM)
  14th place
Hombrechtikon (27/12/1998)
  1st place
Meilen (1/1/1999)
  1st place
Zeddam (3/1/1999 - CDM)
  1st place
Magstadt (6/1/1999)
  1st place
NC Switzerland (10/1/1999)
  1st place
Nommay (17/1/1999 - CDM)
  4th place
Wetzikon (24/1/1999)
  5th place
World Championships (31/1/1999)
  5th place

1999/2000

Hittnau (14/11/1999)
  2nd place
Tabor (21/11/1999 - CDM)
  22nd place
Liestal (28/11/1999)
  1st place
Leudelange (5/12/1999 - CDM)
  8th place
Obergoesgen (12/12/1999)
  1st place
Hombrechtikon (19/12/1999)
  2nd place
Dagmersellen (26/12/1999)
  2nd place
Azencross (29/12/1999)
  10th place
Russikon (1/1/2000)
  4th place
NC Switzerland (9/1/2000)
  2nd place

2000/2001

Zürich-Waid (26/11/2000)
  8th place
Frederica (9/12/2000)
  9th place
Obergoesgen (10/12/2000)
  2nd place
Heusden-Zolder (17/12/2000 - CDM)
  25th place
Azencross (27/12/2000)
  11st place
Hombrechtikon (31/12/2000)
  2nd place
Safenwil (2/1/2001)
  1st place
Magstadt (6/1/2001)
  1st place
Zeddam (7/1/2001 - CDM)
  19th place
NC Switzerland (13/1/2001)
  6th place

2001/2002

Meilen (25/11/2001)
  4th place
Obergoesgen (9/12/2001)
  2nd place
Wortegem-Petegem (16/12/2001 - CDM)
  15th place
Castelnuovo in Garfagnana (23/12/2001)
  1st place
Dagmersellen (26/12/2001)
  1st place
Azencross (27/12/2001)
  10th place
Diegem (30/12/2001)
  17th place
NC Switzerland (13/1/2002)
  1st place
Wetzikon (20/1/2002 - CDM)
  20th place
Heerlen (27/1/2002 - CDM)
  15th place
World Championships (3/2/2002)
  10th place

2002/2003

Berlijn (3/10/2002)
  7th place
Hittnau (3/11/2002)
  1st place
Frenkendorf (10/11/2002)
  3rd place
Zürich-Waid (17/11/2002)
  2nd place
Meilen (1/12/2002)
  2nd place
Steinmaur (15/12/2002)
  7th place
Kalmthout (22/12/2002 - CDM)
  11st place
Dagmersellen (26/12/2002)
  1st place
Hombrechtikon (29/12/2002)
  1st place
Russikon (1/1/2003)
  1st place

2003/2004

Steinmaur (25/10/2003)
  2nd place
Rüti (2/11/2003)
  2nd place
Hittnau (9/11/2003)
  2nd place
St. Wendel (16/11/2003 - CDM)
  19th place
Frenkendorf (23/11/2003)
  2nd place
Meilen (30/11/2003)
  4th place
Wetzikon (7/12/2003 - CDM)
  21st place
Azencross (30/12/2003)
  9th place
Uster (4/1/2004)
  3rd place
Magstadt (6/1/2004)
  2nd place
NC Switzerland (11/1/2004)
  2nd place

2004/2005

Rüti (31/10/2004)
  3rd place
Steinmaur (7/11/2004)
  2nd place
Frenkendorf (14/11/2004)
  4th place
Hittnau (21/11/2004)
  8th place
San Mateo - Bianchi Cross (4/12/2004)
  1st place
San Mateo - Coyote Point (5/12/2004)
  1st place
Dagmersellen (26/12/2004)
  3rd place
Azencross (29/12/2004)
  7th place
Waaslandcross (3/1/2005)
  3rd place

2005/2006

Aalter (21/9/2005)
  7th place
Magstadt (1/11/2005)
  1st place
Steinmaur (6/11/2005)
  2nd place
Hittnau (20/11/2005)
  5th place
Wetzikon (4/12/2005 - CDM)
  26th place
GP Mamma e Papa Guerciotti (8/12/2005 - CDM)
  11st place
Vlaamse Druivencross (18/12/2005)
  8th place
Azencross (28/12/2005)
  11st place
Noordzeecross (29/12/2005)
  4th place
NC Switzerland (8/1/2006)
  6th place

2006/2007

Aalter (20/9/2006)
  6th place
Rüti (29/10/2006)
  2nd place
Frenkendorf (12/11/2006)
  2nd place
Hittnau (19/11/2006)
  5th place
Wetzikon (10/12/2006)
  5th place
Dagmersellen (26/12/2006)
  3rd place
Dübendorf (2/1/2007)
  3rd place
NC Switzerland (7/1/2007)
  4th place

2007/2008

Meilen (23/12/2007)
  6th place
Dagmersellen (26/12/2007)
  2nd place
Schmerikon (30/12/2007)
  3rd place
Dübendorf (2/1/2008)
  2nd place
NC Switzerland (6/1/2008)
  2nd place

2008/2009

CrossVegas (24/9/2008)
  5th place
Wadenswil (4/10/2008)
  6th place
Steinmaur (26/10/2008)
  1st place
Hittnau (2/11/2008)
  4th place