Sara CARRIGAN
 
Country:    Australia
Born:   1980-09-07 (38)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Olympic Games (2004)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1999    -      100    -    -
  2000    -      185    -    -
  2001    -      36    -    -
  2002    -      30    -    -
  2003    BIK - Power Plate       10    4    -
  2004    -      13    -    1
  2005    Ton van Bemmelen - AA Drink       35    -    -
  2006    -      73    -    -
  2007    Lotto - Belisol       101    -    1
  2008    Lotto - Belisol       62    45    -
  2009    Lotto - Belisol       -    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1998

Tour Beneden Maas (13/9 - CDM)
  32nd place
World Championships U19 (9/10)
  4th place

1999

Tour de Snowy (28/2-4/3)
  19th place
Canberra (7/3 - CDM)
  17th place
Hamilton (14/3 - CDM)
  28th place
NC Australia ITT (25/3)
  10th place
NC Australia (28/3)
  5th place
Canberra Milk Race (23-25/4)
  3rd place
  3rd place in prologue
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (30/6-11/7)
  41st place
  5th place in 12nd stage
  10th place in 13rd stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (28/7-1/8)
  10th place
  4th place in 1st stage
Trophee International (7/8 - CDM)
  24th place
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (5/9)
  4th place
Tour Beneden Maas (12/9 - CDM)
  32nd place
GP Tell (26/9 - CDM)
  39th place
World Championships (9/10)
  71st place

2000

Melbourne to Sorrento (12/1)
  7th place
NC Australia (16/1)
  9th place
Tour de Snowy (4-9/3)
  18th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Canberra (12/3 - CDM)
  22nd place
NC Australia ITT (18/3)
  7th place
Route des Vins - Fleurie (28/5)
  9th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (27/6-9/7)
  23rd place
  8th place in 7th stage
  5th place in 11st stage
Trophee d`Or (30/8-3/9)
  16th place
World Championships ITT (11/10)
  13rd place
World Championships (14/10)
  39th place

2001

NC Australia (14/1)
  8th place
Tour de Snowy (3-7/3)
  11st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
Canberra (10/3 - CDM)
  47th place
NC Australia ITT (11/3)
  3rd place
Hamilton (18/3 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Liberazione (25/4)
  4th place
Ronde van de Aude (18-27/5)
  29th place
  2nd place in 9th stage
Giro d`Italia (2-15/7)
  47th place
  10th place in 14th stage
Trophee d`Or (28/8-2/9)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP Suisse (9/9 - CDM)
  29th place
Chrono Champenois (16/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (18-23/9)
  5th place in 2nd stage
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  22nd place

2002

NC Australia ITT (10/1)
  1st place
NC Australia (12/1)
  4th place
Canberra (3/3 - CDM)
  29th place
Hamilton (10/3 - CDM)
  24th place
Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  88th place
Fleche Wallone (17/4 - CDM)
  51st place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (21-23/6)
  10th place
Giro d`Italia (5-18/7)
  14th place
  3rd place in prologue
  5th place in 6th stage
Trofeo Alfa Lum (21/7)
  9th place
Commonwealth Games ITT (27/7)
  5th place
GP Suisse (8/9 - CDM)
  36th place
Chrono Champenois (15/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (17-22/9)
  16th place
  4th place in prologue
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  5th place
World Championships (12/10)
  4th place

2003

NC Australia ITT (16/1)
  1st place
NC Australia (18/1)
  5th place
The Bellarine Tour (23-25/2)
  5th place
  6th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Geelong (2/3 - CDM)
  1st place
Primavera Rosa (22/3 - CDM)
  13rd place
GP Castilla y Leon (30/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Omloop van Borsele (3/5)
  9th place
Ronde van de Aude (15/5)
  8th place in prologue
  6th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Montreal (31/5 - CDM)
  6th place
Ronde van Bretagne (16-20/7)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (22-27/7)
  3rd place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
La Grande Boucle (3-17/8)
  2nd place in 1st stage
GP Plouay (23/8 - CDM)
  37th place
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (30/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Rotterdam Tour (7/9 - CDM)
  16th place
Chrono Champenois (14/9)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  18th place
World Championships (11/10)
  31st place

2004

NC Australia ITT (15/1)
  2nd place
NC Australia (17/1)
  3rd place
Geelong Tour (22-25/2)
  6th place
Geelong (29/2 - CDM)
  9th place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (24-26/3)
  7th place
GP Castilla y Leon (28/3 - CDM)
  13rd place
Fleche Wallone (21/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Souvenir Magali Pache (2/5)
  4th place
Ronde van de Aude (13-23/5)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Olympic Games (15/8)
  1st place

2005

NC Australia ITT (11/1)
  2nd place
NC Australia (14/1)
  2nd place
Tour Down Under (18-22/1)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Geelong (27/2 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Nieuw Zeeland (2-4/3)
  7th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Wellington (6/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (3/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (8-10/4)
  12nd place
Ronde van Gelderland (16/4)
  7th place
Fleche Wallone (20/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Souvenir Magali Pache (1/5)
  9th place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (4-6/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
GP Castilla y Leon (8/5 - CDM)
  22nd place
Ronde van de Aude (13-22/5)
  23rd place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Parel van de Veluwe (1/6)
  1st place
Omloop door Middag-Humsterland (4/6)
  10th place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (7/6)
  10th place
Emakumen Bira (9-12/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (19-24/7)
  5th place in 5th stage
GP Boekel (20-21/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
GP Plouay (27/8 - CDM)
  25th place
Holland Ladies Tour (29/8-3/9)
  8th place
World Championships ITT (21/9)
  21st place
World Championships (24/9)
  39th place

2006

NC Australia ITT (11/1)
  2nd place
NC Australia (13/1)
  2nd place
Commonwealth Games ITT (21/3)
  3rd place
Commonwealth Games (26/3)
  7th place

2007

Ronde van Nieuw Zeeland (7-11/3)
  9th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Fleche Wallone (25/4 - CDM)
  30th place
GP Roeselare (29/4)
  8th place
Souvenir Magali Pache (6/5)
  11st place
Memorial Davide Fardelli (9/9)
  2nd place
World Championships ITT (26/9)
  23rd place

2008

NC Australia ITT (9/1)
  2nd place
NC Australia (12/1)
  2nd place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (6/4 - CDM)
  54th place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  37th place
Ronde van de Aude (16-25/5)
  2nd place in 8th stage
Montreal (31/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (2-5/6)
  11st place
Giro d`Italia (5-13/7)
  27th place
Olympic Games (10/8)
  38th place