Noel VAN CLOOSTER
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1943-12-02 (75)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1964    Flandria - Romeo       -
  1965    Flandria - Romeo       229
  1966    Dr. Mann - Grundig       122
  1967    Flandria - De Clerck       70
  1968    Flandria - De Clerck - Krueger       147
  1969    Flandria - De Clerck - Krueger       214
  1970    Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy       57
  1971    Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy       98
  1972    Watney - Avia       67
  1973    IJsboerke - Bertin       145
  1974    M.I.C. - De Gribaldy - Ludo       125
  1975    Alsaver - Jeunet - De Gribaldy       -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1965

Gent - Staden (7/3)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (21/3)
  4th place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (28/3)
  1st place
Brussel - Luik (12/6)
  2nd place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  6th place
Ronde van het Noorden (9-12/9)
  10th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP d`Isbergues (26/9)
  3rd place

1966

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  12nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (12/3)
  9th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (13/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  51st place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  17th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (3/5)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (19/5)
  8th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (22/5)
  5th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  9th place

1967

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  46th place
Fleche Cotiere (22/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  19th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (13/5)
  8th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (21/5)
  9th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (28/5)
  9th place
GP Marcel Kint (3/6)
  1st place
Omloop van de Auvergne (11/6)
  8th place
Omloop Houtland (25/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  16th place
  3rd place in 10th stage
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  7th place
GP d`Isbergues (24/9)
  10th place

1968

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (9-16/2)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (23/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  76th place
GP Paques (11-13/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  11st place
Brussel - Meulebeke (19/5)
  10th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (23/5)
  2nd place
GP Flandria (20/7)
  7th place

1969

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  20th place
GP Roulers (5/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (7-10/4)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (26/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-16/6)
  10th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (3/8)
  9th place
Omloop van het Houtland (2/10)
  1st place

1970

Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  23rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  16th place
Tour du Condroz (7/5)
  5th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (10/5)
  7th place
Tour de Suisse (11-19/6)
  16th place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  10th place
La Panne (24/6)
  1st place
Omloop Houtland (28/6)
  1st place
GP Melckenbeeck (5/7)
  1st place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  11st place
St. Martens - Lierde (12/7)
  1st place
GP Flandria (21/7)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (3/8)
  8th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  10th place
GP Union Dortmund (30/8)
  2nd place
Druivenkoers (2/9)
  7th place
Ronde van het Noorden (9-13/9)
  8th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (10/10)
  19th place

1971

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-14/3)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  18th place
GP Roulers (10/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (2/5)
  7th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (9/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (16/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-10/6)
  54th place
  3rd place in 11st stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  1st place

1972

GP Nice (20/2)
  5th place
GP Antibes (27/2)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-17/3)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  20th place
Nokere Koerse (18/4)
  10th place
Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (25-28/4)
  2nd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (2/5)
  8th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (7/5)
  2nd place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (21/5)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (22/5)
  1st place
Fleche Cotiere (27/5)
  1st place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (11/6)
  4th place
Midi Libre (15-18/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  77th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  9th place

1973

GP Pino Cerami (29/3)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  20th place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  12nd place
Ronde van Belgie (8-13/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  18th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (6/5)
  5th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (2/6)
  1st place
St. Martens - Lierde (8/7)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (4/8)
  9th place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (9/9)
  10th place
Fleche Campinoise (23/9)
  6th place
Circuit des Frontieres (2/10)
  6th place

1974

Vuelta a Espana (23/4-12/5)
  23rd place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (19/5)
  10th place
Bordeaux - Paris (26/5)
  4th place
Fleche Halloise (9/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  70th place