Jaan KIRSIPUU
 
Country:    Estonia
Born:   1969-07-17 (49)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Toomas Kirsipuu
  
  

Road | MTB XC | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1993    Chazal - Vetta - MBK       167    2
  1994    Chazal - MBK - Koenig       548    1
  1995    Chazal - MBK       300    -
  1996    Casino       250    1
  1997    Casino       80    9
  1998    Casino       35    16
  1999    Casino       22    18
  2000    AG2R Prevoyance - Decathlon       68    13
  2001    AG2R Prevoyance - Decathlon       26    18
  2002    AG2R Prevoyance       52    8
  2003    AG2R Prevoyance       33    12
  2004    AG2R Prevoyance       35    8
  2005    Credit Agricole       157    4
  2006    Credit Agricole       728    3
  2007    -      903    1
  2008    -      814    1
  2009    Letua (from June)      253    7
  2010    CKT - TMIT       492    -
  2011    Champion System       410    2
  2012    Champion System       1381    -
     Overall          309

Results | Wins | Analysis

1990

Ronde van Zweden (13-19/6)
  6th place
  1st place in 7th stage

1992

La Cote Picarde
  3rd place
Parijs - Bourges (8-9/10)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage

1993

GP Denain (8/4)
  10th place
GP de l`Escaut (21/4)
  4th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Plumelec (29/5)
  3rd place
Vierdaagse van de Aisne (13/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (7-17/9)
  1st place in 4th stage
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  13rd place

1994

La Cote Picarde
  3rd place
Ronde van Armor (23-26/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Vierdaagse van de Aisne (8-12/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (24-28/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  13rd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  31st place

1995

Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  20th place
GP Plumelec (20/5)
  2nd place
Vierdaagse van de Aisne (7-11/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (22-26/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  7th place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  17th place

1996

GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (24/3)
  14th place
GP Rennes (7/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  16th place
GP Plumelec (20/4)
  2nd place
GP Denain (25/4)
  6th place
GP du Nord-Pas-de-Calais (14/7)
  1st place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  24th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (27-31/8)
  6th place

1997

Classic Haribo (23/2)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  7th place
GP de Lillers (16/3)
  6th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  14th place
GP de l`Escaut (23/4)
  6th place
GP Denain (24/4)
  7th place
Ronde van de Vendee (27/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  25th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Parijs - Mantes (18/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  2nd place in 7th stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (25-29/8)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de Pologne (7-14/9)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  13rd place
Giro della Puglia (30/9-3/10)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  20th place

1998

NC Estonia ITT
  1st place
Etoile de Besseges (4-8/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Classic Haribo (22/2)
  3rd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  4th place
GP de Lillers (15/3)
  4th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (22/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  17th place
Route Adelie (3/4)
  1st place
Circuit de la Sarthe (7-10/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  47th place
La Cote Picarde (21/4)
  7th place
GP Denain (23/4)
  1st place
Ronde van de Vendee (26/4)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  27th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de l`Oise (16-17/5)
  8th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
GP de Villers-Cotterets (1/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Volta a Catalunya (18-25/6)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Route du Sud (27-30/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Estonia (5/7)
  1st place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  7th place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (24-28/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
Giro della Puglia (29/9-2/10)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  3rd place
World Championships (11/10)
  20th place

1999

Etoile de Besseges (3-7/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour Mediterraneen (10-13/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Classic Haribo (21/2)
  5th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  4th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (21/3)
  1st place
Route Adelie (2/4)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  20th place
La Cote Picarde (20/4)
  4th place
GP Denain (22/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Vendee (25/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  33rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de l`Oise (15-16/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Zweden (16-20/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
NC Estonia ITT (25/6)
  1st place
NC Estonia (27/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (24-27/8)
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Plouay (29/8)
  14th place
Tour de Pologne (6-12/9)
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  11st place
Ronde van Lucca (28/9-1/10)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  3rd place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  45th place

2000

Tour Down Under (18-23/1)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour Mediterraneen (9-13/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
Classic Haribo (20/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  6th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  177th place
Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  47th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  34th place
GP Denain (20/4)
  9th place
Ronde van de Vendee (23/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  7th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van de Oise en Picardie (12-14/5)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Zweden (14-18/6)
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Estonia ITT (22/6)
  2nd place
NC Estonia (25/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  8th place in 3rd stage
Tour of Denmark (1-5/8)
  1st place in 6th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  142nd place
Boucles de l`Aulne - GP Le Telegramme (21/8)
  8th place
Tour de Pologne (4-10/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Olympic Games (27/9)
  18th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  9th place
World Championships (15/10)
  59th place

2001

Etoile de Besseges (7-11/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Tour Mediterraneen (14-18/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  8th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (25/3)
  8th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (28/3)
  4th place
Route Adelie (6/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Circuit de la Sarthe (10-13/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Camembert (17/4)
  18th place
GP Denain (26/4)
  1st place
Ronde van de Vendee (29/4)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van de Oise en Picardie (18-20/5)
  13rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (14-17/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Route du Sud (23-26/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Estonia ITT (28/6)
  1st place
NC Estonia (1/7)
  2nd place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  10th place in prologue
  5th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour of Denmark (14-18/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (28-31/8)
  7th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Tour de Pologne (3-9/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  6th place
GP Beghelli (30/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Lucca (2-5/10)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  8th place

2002

Tour Down Under (15-20/1)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
Etoile de Besseges (6-10/2)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Classic Haribo (24/2)
  1st place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tartu Tanavasait (25/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Zweden (12-16/6)
  5th place in 5th stage
NC Estonia ITT (28/6)
  1st place
NC Estonia (30/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Tour of Denmark (13-17/8)
  6th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  14th place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  37th place
World Championships (13/10)
  7th place

2003

Tour Down Under (21-26/1)
  3rd place in 6th stage
GP Costa degli Etruschi (2/2)
  1st place
Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Classic Haribo (23/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  12nd place
Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (7-9/3)
  1st place
  9th place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  7th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  6th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  7th place
GP Rennes (6/4)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  16th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  49th place
GP de l`Escaut (16/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Vendee (20/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Ronde van Picardie (16-18/5)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tartu Tanavasait (24/5)
  1st place
Deutschland Tour (3-9/6)
  5th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Estonia ITT (27/6)
  1st place
NC Estonia (29/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  10th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Tour of Denmark (12-16/8)
  10th place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (26-29/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  26th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  18th place
Paris - Correze (26-28/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  39th place

2004

Etoile de Besseges (4-8/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (5-7/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Dwars door Vlaanderen (24/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Ronde van de Vendee (18/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Picardie (14-16/5)
  6th place
Tallinn GP (28/5)
  5th place
NC Estonia ITT (25/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de Wallonie (26-30/7)
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Correze (24-26/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (10/10 - CDM)
  9th place

2005

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Paris - Nice (6-13/3 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  74th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  55th place
Giro d`Italia (7-29/5 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 6th stage
NC Estonia ITT (24/6)
  1st place
NC Estonia (26/6)
  1st place
Chateauroux Classic de l`Indre (21/8)
  9th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (23-26/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de Pologne (12-18/9 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Parijs - Bourges (6/10)
  7th place

2006

Etoile de Besseges (1-5/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Classic Haribo (19/2)
  8th place
NC Estonia ITT (23/6)
  1st place
NC Estonia (25/6)
  6th place

2007

Tartu Tanavasait (26/5)
  6th place
Tallinn GP (1/6)
  7th place
NC Estonia ITT (29/6)
  1st place
NC Estonia (1/7)
  2nd place

2008

Tallinn GP (23/5)
  7th place
Riga GP (1/6)
  4th place
NC Estonia ITT (27/6)
  7th place
NC Estonia (29/6)
  1st place

2009

Tour du Cameroun (17-28/2)
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Ronde van Marokko (10-19/4)
  9th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
FDB Ras (17-24/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Tallinn GP (29/5)
  2nd place
NC Estonia ITT (26/6)
  4th place
Ronde van Hokkaido (9-13/9)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Herald Sun Tour (12-17/10)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Hainan (11-19/11)
  3rd place in 4th stage

2010

Vice President Cup (22/1)
  8th place
India Cyclothon - Mumbai (21/2)
  6th place
Tour of Thailand (1-6/4)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Tallinn GP (28/5)
  2nd place
NC Estonia (27/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van China (10-19/9)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage

2011

India Cyclothon - Nashik (11/2)
  7th place
Tour of Korea (15-24/4)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Jurmala GP (20/5)
  1st place
Tallinn GP (27/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Qinghai Meer (2-10/7)
  2nd place in 8th stage

2012

Jurmala GP (19/5)
  6th place