Sergei GONTCHAR
 
Country:    Ukraine
Born:   1970-07-03 (48)
Gender:  
  
  
 

Road | More
Important victories
  World Championships ITT (2000)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1996    Ideal       428    -    1
  1997    Aki - Safi       32    -    3
  1998    Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio       53    -    5
  1999    Vini Caldirola       46    -    6
  2000    Liquigas - Pata       67    -    5
  2001    Liquigas - Pata       50    -    4
  2002    Fassa Bortolo       54    -    2
  2003    De Nardi - Colpack       31    -    2
  2004    De Nardi       29    -    1
  2005    Domina Vacanze - De Nardi       84    -    1
  2006    T-Mobile       114    101    2
  2007    T-Mobile       2337    -    -
  2008    Preti Mangimi       378    -    -
  2009    Utensilnord       1198    -    -
     Overall          351

Results | Wins | Analysis

1993

World Championships Amateurs (28/8)
  25th place

1994

World Championships ITT (25/8)
  18th place

1995

Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  4th place
Baby Giro (13-25/6)
  5th place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  43rd place

1996

Ronde van Trentino (8-12/5)
  15th place
Midi Libre (21-26/5)
  19th place
GP San Rita (2/6)
  8th place
Ronde van de Piave (16/6)
  1st place
NC Ukraine (22/6)
  5th place

1997

GP Chiasso (8/3)
  10th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  43rd place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  75th place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  5th place
  1st place in 18th stage
Giro del Appennino (15/6)
  17th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  20th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Burgos (18-22/8)
  17th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP Llodio (24/8)
  9th place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  56th place
  2nd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 21st stage
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  2nd place
World Championships (12/10)
  55th place
Chrono des Herbiers (19/10)
  1st place

1998

NC Ukraine ITT
  1st place
Ronde van Trentino (27-30/4)
  15th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  12nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (16/5-7/6)
  10th place
  2nd place in prologue
  2nd place in 15th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
Coppa delle Nazione (13/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Nederland (25-29/8)
  7th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  5th place in 9th stage
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  3rd place
World Championships (11/10)
  26th place
Chrono des Herbiers (18/10)
  1st place

1999

Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  58th place
Semaine Catalane (22-26/3)
  41st place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  46th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  55th place
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  7th place
  8th place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
  6th place in 21st stage
Coppa delle Nazione (12/6)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  106th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Trofeo Melinda (2/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  23rd place
GP des Nations (18/9)
  1st place
Chrono des Herbiers (17/10)
  1st place

2000

NC Ukraine ITT
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  8th place in 5th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  50th place
Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (13-17/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Trentino (24-27/4)
  15th place
GP Larciano (29/4)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  9th place
  3rd place in 11st stage
  8th place in 13rd stage
  4th place in 20th stage
Coppa delle Nazione (10/6)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (26/8-17/9)
  57th place
  10th place in 9th stage
  4th place in 21st stage
Olympic Games ITT (30/9)
  9th place
World Championships ITT (12/10)
  1st place
Chrono des Herbiers (22/10)
  2nd place

2001

Trofeo Pantalica (10/3)
  10th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  30th place
  7th place in 6th stage
Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (18-22/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van Trentino (30/4-4/5)
  8th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
GP Larciano (5/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-10/6)
  4th place
  6th place in 4th stage
  6th place in 14th stage
  4th place in 15th stage
  7th place in 20th stage
NC Ukraine ITT (29/6)
  1st place
EnBW Cup (4/8)
  4th place
Tour of Denmark (14-18/8)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  96th place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  23rd place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Giro di Romagna (9/9)
  4th place
Giro del Lazio (22/9)
  15th place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  11st place
World Championships ITT (11/10)
  11st place
Chrono des Herbiers (21/10)
  3rd place

2002

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (26/2-2/3)
  4th place in 5th stage
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  46th place
Semaine Catalane (25-29/3)
  3rd place
  5th place in 3rd stage
Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (17-21/4)
  6th place
Tour de Romandie (30/4-5/5)
  11st place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  23rd place
  2nd place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
Coppa delle Nazione (15/6)
  1st place
Route du Sud (22-25/6)
  15th place
NC Ukraine ITT (28/6)
  1st place
NC Ukraine (30/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  64th place
  2nd place in 9th stage
  5th place in 19th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (25/8)
  10th place

2003

Ronde van Rhodos (19-23/2)
  11st place
  7th place in prologue
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  25th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  74th place
Ronde van Trentino (24-27/4)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (10/5-1/6)
  8th place
  8th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  9th place in 18th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
NC Ukraine ITT (27/6)
  2nd place
NC Ukraine (29/6)
  1st place
Tour of Denmark (12-16/8)
  8th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
Ronde van Nederland (19-23/8)
  3rd place
  6th place in 4th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Trofeo Melinda (28/8)
  4th place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  17th place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  11st place
GP des Nations (21/9)
  3rd place
GP Beghelli (28/9)
  4th place
Ronde van Lucca (30/9-3/10)
  8th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  20th place
World Championships (12/10)
  40th place
Milano - Torino (15/10)
  17th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  7th place
Florence - Pistoia (25/10)
  4th place

2004

Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  29th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (16/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Giro d`Italia (8-30/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (1/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Olympic Games (14/8)
  21st place
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  22nd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  18th place

2005

Tour Mediterraneen (9-13/2)
  12nd place
Milano - Torino (5/3)
  13rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-15/3 - Pro Tour)
  11st place
Ronde van Trentino (19-22/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (7-29/5 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (31/7 - Pro Tour)
  11st place
Giro del Veneto (20/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Placci (3/9)
  9th place

2006

Circuit de la Sarthe (4-7/4)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (6-28/5 - Pro Tour)
  5th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  51st place
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 19th stage
Luk Cup Bühl (29/7)
  4th place

2007

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (29/4 - Pro Tour)
  24th place

2008

Giro d`Oro (20/4)
  10th place
NC Ukraine ITT (26/6)
  4th place
NC Ukraine (29/6)
  4th place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  2nd place
World Championships ITT (25/9)
  15th place

2009

GP Judendorf (21/6)
  4th place
GP Camaiore (8/8)
  11st place