Joana SOMARRIBA ARROLA
 
Country:    Spain
Born:   1972-08-11 (46)
Gender:  
Family:   Married with Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  World Championships ITT (2003)
  Giro d`Italia (1999, 2000)
  La Grande Boucle (2000, 2001, 2003)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1988    -      84    -
  1990    -      209    -
  1991    -      31    -
  1993    -      225    -
  1994    -      165    -
  1995    -      121    -
  1996    -      58    -
  1997    -      221    -
  1998    -      97    -
  1999    Alfa Lum - William Aurora       16    -
  2000    Alfa Lum R.S.M.       10    -
  2001    Alfa Lum R.S.M.       25    -
  2002    Pragma - Deia - Colnago       23    -
  2003    -      14    -
  2004    Bizkaia - Panda Software - Durango       15    5
  2005    Bizkaia - Panda Software - Durango       24    2
  2006    Bizkaia - Panda Software - Durango       -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

Emakumen Bira
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue

1989

World Championships U19 (16/7)
  9th place

1990

NC Spain (23/6)
  7th place
Ronde van Alto-Aragon (6-8/7)
  10th place
Ronde van Bohemen (16-19/8)
  8th place

1991

Emakumen Bira
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Mallorca (30/5-2/6)
  5th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
NC Spain (27/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Alto-Aragon (5-7/7)
  5th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
World Championships (24/8)
  40th place

1993

NC Spain
  3rd place
Ronde van Portugal (22-26/6)
  16th place
World Championships (28/8)
  19th place

1994

Ronde van Mallorca (26-29/5)
  17th place
Emakumen Bira (10-12/6)
  8th place
NC Spain (24/6)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (11/7)
  39th place

1995

Ronde van Navarra (6-7/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Mallorca (18-21/5)
  17th place
Ronde van Portugal (30/5-3/6)
  21st place
Emakumen Bira (16-18/6)
  4th place
NC Spain (23/6)
  4th place
GP Kanton Zürich (12-16/7)
  14th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (29/7-12/8)
  27th place
World Championships (7/10)
  51st place

1996

Ronde van Navarra (26-28/4)
  10th place
Ronde van de Aude (2-12/5)
  13rd place
Ronde van Mallorca (16-19/5)
  10th place
Emakumen Bira (14-16/6)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Spain (18/6)
  3rd place
NC Spain ITT (20/6)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (25/6-7/7)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
Olympic Games (21/7)
  21st place
Olympic Games ITT (3/8)
  13rd place
Masters Feminin (7-8/9)
  22nd place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  20th place

1997

Emakumen Bira (20-22/6)
  10th place
NC Spain ITT (24/6)
  2nd place
NC Spain (26/6)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (2-13/7)
  14th place
World Championships (11/10)
  39th place

1998

GP Apertura - Lugano (1/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Pordenone (2-3/5)
  10th place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (16-21/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (1-12/7)
  6th place

1999

Primavera Rosa (20/3 - CDM)
  15th place
Ronde van de Piave (16/5)
  9th place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (18-23/5)
  10th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Emakumen Bira (25-27/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (30/6-11/7)
  1st place
  7th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
La Grande Boucle (8-22/8)
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  6th place in 9th stage
World Championships (9/10)
  7th place

2000

Primavera Rosa (18/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
Ronde van de Aquitaine (25-26/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Fleche Wallone (12/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Ronde van Navarra (21-23/4)
  4th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Mallorca (27-30/4)
  5th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Piave (14/5)
  8th place
Emakumen Bira (16-18/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (16-18/6)
  7th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (27/6-9/7)
  1st place
  10th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  5th place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  8th place in 14th stage
Trophee International (4/8)
  3rd place
La Grande Boucle (6-20/8)
  1st place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  9th place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  6th place in 15th stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  14th place
Olympic Games ITT (30/9)
  5th place

2001

Primavera Rosa (24/3 - CDM)
  18th place
Trofeo Gobierno de la Rioja (24/6)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (2-15/7)
  5th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 5th stage
  8th place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
La Grande Boucle (5-19/8)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  6th place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
Trofeo Feminas (2/9)
  1st place

2002

Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  16th place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (23-27/4)
  13rd place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (18/5)
  1st place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (21-23/6)
  6th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
La Grande Boucle (4-18/8)
  3rd place
  7th place in 6th stage
  8th place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  4th place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  10th place in 12nd stage
  8th place in 14th stage
GP Plouay (24/8 - CDM)
  7th place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  4th place
World Championships (12/10)
  3rd place

2003

Primavera Rosa (22/3 - CDM)
  25th place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (26-28/3)
  17th place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (10/6)
  1st place
Emakumen Bira (12-15/6)
  6th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Spain (28/6)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (4-13/7)
  3rd place
  5th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
La Grande Boucle (3-17/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  6th place in 7th stage
  8th place in 11st stage
  4th place in 13rd stage
GP Plouay (23/8 - CDM)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  1st place
World Championships (11/10)
  22nd place
Chrono des Herbiers (19/10)
  2nd place

2004

Fleche Wallone (21/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (8/6)
  1st place
Emakumen Bira (10-13/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (2-11/7)
  24th place
Olympic Games (15/8)
  7th place
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  7th place
World Championships ITT (28/9)
  4th place
World Championships (2/10)
  7th place

2005

GP Castilla y Leon (8/5 - CDM)
  8th place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (7/6)
  6th place
Emakumen Bira (9-12/6)
  8th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (1-10/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  5th place in 8th stage
Trophee d`Or (20-24/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
World Championships ITT (21/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (24/9)
  23rd place
Chrono des Herbiers (16/10)
  5th place