Valentina POLKHANOVA
 
Country:    Russia
Born:   1971-08-15 (47)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Tour Cycliste Feminin (1994)
  Ronde van de Aude (1995)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1990    -      261
  1993    -      53
  1994    -      29
  1995    -      15
  1997    -      39
  1998    -      15
  1999    Hawk - The Greenery - VW       24
  2000    Edil Savino       42
  2001    Carpe Diem - Itera       -
  2002    -      20
  2003    Velodames - Colnago       27
  2004    Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti       44
  2005    P.M.B. Fenix       -
  2008    Fenix (from July)      572

Results | Wins | Analysis

1990

Ronde van de Drome (15-20/5)
  2nd place in prologue
World Championships TTT Amateurs (29/8)
  3rd place

1991

World Championships TTT Amateurs (21/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (24/8)
  74th place

1993

GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (20/6)
  5th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Finistere (28/6-4/7)
  24th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (25/7-7/8)
  7th place
World Championships TTT Amateurs (25/8)
  1st place
Ronde van de EG (1-11/9)
  6th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Chrono Champenois (19/9)
  2nd place

1994

NC Russia ITT
  4th place
Ronde van Berlijn (2-4/4)
  9th place
Driedaagse van de Vendee (7-10/4)
  23rd place
Druzba (21-24/4)
  15th place
Ronde van de Aude (5-15/5)
  55th place
Ronde van de Finistere (26/6-3/7)
  16th place
  2nd place in 7th stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (6/8)
  1st place
  3rd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
World Championships TTT Amateurs (21/8)
  1st place
World Championships ITT (25/8)
  18th place
Masters Feminin (3-4/9)
  6th place
Chrono Champenois (18/9)
  3rd place

1995

Ster der Vogezen (28-30/4)
  18th place
Ronde van de Aude (4-14/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
Ronde van Mallorca (18-21/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Portugal (30/5-3/6)
  8th place
Ronde van de Finistere (28/6-2/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
NC Russia ITT (7/7)
  1st place
NC Russia (9/7)
  2nd place
GP Kanton Zürich (12-16/7)
  13rd place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (29/7-12/8)
  7th place
Masters Feminin (2-3/9)
  8th place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  4th place
World Championships (7/10)
  12nd place

1997

Ster der Vogezen (25-27/4)
  27th place
Ronde van Mallorca (1-4/5)
  20th place
Ronde van de Aude (8-18/5)
  13rd place
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (24-25/5)
  4th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (22-29/6)
  5th place
NC Russia ITT (12/7)
  2nd place
Linda`s Klimtrofee - Geraardsbergen (10/8)
  5th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-24/8)
  4th place
  2nd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
GP Feminin du Canada (3-7/9)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Grote Landenprijs (20/9)
  8th place
Bad Schussenried (26/9)
  4th place
Bad Schussenried (27/9)
  7th place
Oy-Mittelberg (28/9)
  9th place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  12nd place
World Championships (11/10)
  37th place

1998

Driedaagse van de Vendee (17-19/4)
  8th place
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (24-26/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Mallorca (30/4-3/5)
  5th place
Ronde van de Aude (8-17/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Ottawa Grand Prix (13/6 - CDM)
  28th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (16-21/6)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (1-12/7)
  9th place
Trophee International (9/8 - CDM)
  31st place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (11-22/8)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ster van Walcheren (27-29/8)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Chrono Champenois (13/9)
  2nd place
Grote Landenprijs (19/9)
  6th place
Ronde van Zwitserland (23-26/9)
  15th place

1999

NC Russia ITT
  2nd place
Rund um den Schäferberg - Berlin (3/4)
  6th place
Ronde van Mallorca (29/4-2/5)
  12nd place
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  6th place
  5th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Montreal (30/5 - CDM)
  20th place
First Union Liberty Classic (6/6 - CDM)
  87th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (9-20/6)
  6th place
  7th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  10th place in 9th stage
La Grande Boucle (8-22/8)
  2nd place
  5th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  7th place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
Chrono Champenois (12/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Zwitserland (21-25/9)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
GP Tell (26/9 - CDM)
  31st place
World Championships ITT (5/10)
  19th place
World Championships (9/10)
  31st place
Chrono des Herbiers (17/10)
  3rd place

2000

Primavera Rosa (18/3 - CDM)
  31st place
Fleche Wallone (12/4 - CDM)
  28th place
Ronde van de Aude (5-14/5)
  13rd place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (16-18/6)
  6th place
Giro d`Italia (27/6-9/7)
  3rd place
  9th place in 5th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
  8th place in 9th stage
  7th place in 10th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
NC Russia (26/7)
  9th place
NC Russia ITT (30/7)
  3rd place
La Grande Boucle (6-20/8)
  9th place
  7th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 8th stage
  10th place in 9th stage
  10th place in 12nd stage
  6th place in 13rd stage
  8th place in 15th stage
Ronde van Zwitserland (28/8-1/9)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (12-17/9)
  4th place
  4th place in 4th stage
Giro del Valdarno (24/9)
  4th place

2002

Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  19th place
Trophee Feminin Mediterraneen (6-7/4)
  5th place
  4th place in 1st stage
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (23-27/4)
  7th place
Ronde van de Midi-Pyrenees (7-12/5)
  5th place
  4th place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Aude (16-26/5)
  2nd place
  9th place in 5th stage
  7th place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
First Union Liberty Classic (9/6)
  5th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (12-23/6)
  4th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
NC Russia ITT (27/6)
  4th place
NC Russia (29/6)
  2nd place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (23-28/7)
  7th place
La Grande Boucle (4-18/8)
  6th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  6th place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  10th place in 11st stage
GP Suisse (8/9 - CDM)
  21st place
World Championships (12/10)
  43rd place

2003

Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (11-13/4)
  7th place
  7th place in 3rd stage
Trofeo Alfredo Binda - Cittiglio (21/4)
  7th place
Ronde van de Aude (15/5)
  6th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 6th stage
  7th place in 10th stage
Eko Tour (5-8/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Emakumen Bira (12-15/6)
  8th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (21-22/6)
  8th place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (22-27/7)
  1st place
  9th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage

2004

Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Fleche Wallone (21/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Ronde van de Aude (13-23/5)
  8th place
  3rd place in 9th stage
Ronde van Friuli (29/5)
  2nd place
Baltic Tour (4-6/6)
  4th place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (8/6)
  4th place
Emakumen Bira (10-13/6)
  9th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Russia (27/6)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (2-11/7)
  6th place
GP Carnevale d`Europa (17/7)
  7th place
Trophee d`Or (21-25/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (14-19/9)
  10th place
World Championships (2/10)
  11st place

2008

NC Russia ITT (27/6)
  7th place