Mirjam MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1975-09-26 (43)
Gender:  
Family:   Married with Jean-Paul Van Poppel
  
  
 
Source: Cervelo 

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (2000)
  Ronde van Vlaanderen (2005, 2006)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1996    -      374    -    -
  1997    -      169    -    -
  1998    Rabobank (Nationale Selectie)       92    -    -
  1999    Rabobank (Nationale Selectie)       14    -    -
  2000    Rabobank (Nationale Selectie)       7    -    -
  2001    Acca Due O - Lorena Camicie       3    2    -
  2002    Farm Frites - Hartol       2    2    -
  2003    Farm Frites - Hartol       2    3    -
  2004    Farm Frites - Hartol       3    4    5
  2005    Buitenpoort - Flexpoint       4    3    4
  2006    Buitenpoort - Flexpoint       38    22    1
  2007    Flexpoint       34    -    -
  2008    Flexpoint       34    33    2
  2009    Flexpoint       86    28    -
  2010    Cervelo       313    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1996

NC Netherlands (22/6)
  25th place
NC Netherlands ITT (26/6)
  10th place

1997

Gracia Tour (17-20/4)
  22nd place
Omloop der Kempen (11/5)
  8th place
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  8th place
GP Kanton Zürich (17-20/7)
  19th place
GP Krasna Lipa (24-27/7)
  9th place
GP Boekel (2-3/8)
  9th place
NC Netherlands ITT (20/8)
  8th place
Grote Herfstprijs Westerbeek (5/10)
  2nd place
World Championships (11/10)
  42nd place

1998

Omloop der Groene Gemeenten (13/4)
  1st place
Greenery International (2-3/5)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Aude (8-17/5)
  28th place
Corestates Liberty Classic (7/6 - CDM)
  29th place
Ottawa Grand Prix (13/6 - CDM)
  8th place
NC Netherlands (4/7)
  6th place
GP Boekel (25-26/7)
  7th place
Trophee International (9/8 - CDM)
  86th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (11-22/8)
  2nd place in 13rd stage
NC Netherlands ITT (2/9)
  4th place
Tour Beneden Maas (13/9 - CDM)
  10th place
Holland Ladies Tour (15-20/9)
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Zwitserland (23-26/9)
  18th place
GP Tell (27/9 - CDM)
  14th place
Grote Herfstprijs Westerbeek (4/10)
  1st place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  19th place
World Championships (9/10)
  26th place

1999

Tour de Snowy (28/2-4/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Canberra (7/3 - CDM)
  16th place
Street-Skills Cycle Classic (9-12/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Hamilton (14/3 - CDM)
  39th place
Primavera Rosa (20/3 - CDM)
  6th place
Omloop van het Ronostrand (10/4)
  4th place
Fleche Wallone (14/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (24/4)
  8th place
The Greenery Driedaagse (30/4-2/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Flevotour (29/5)
  3rd place
Prutour Women`s International Criterium (29/5)
  2nd place
First Union Liberty Classic (6/6 - CDM)
  6th place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (19/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  2nd place
Trophee International (7/8 - CDM)
  27th place
La Grande Boucle (8-22/8)
  25th place
  9th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
  4th place in 11st stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  4th place in 15th stage
  5th place in 16th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (1/9)
  2nd place
Holland Ladies Tour (5-10/9)
  6th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour Beneden Maas (12/9 - CDM)
  35th place
Ronde van Zwitserland (21-25/9)
  3rd place in prologue
GP Tell (26/9 - CDM)
  7th place
World Championships ITT (5/10)
  23rd place
World Championships (9/10)
  44th place

2000

Tour de Snowy (4-9/3)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  5th place in 7th stage
Canberra (12/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
Primavera Rosa (18/3 - CDM)
  6th place
Ronde van de Aude (5-14/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
Montreal (28/5 - CDM)
  5th place
First Union Liberty Classic (4/6 - CDM)
  17th place
Parel van de Veluwe (7/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  1st place
La Grande Boucle (6-20/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 6th stage
  7th place in 7th stage
  5th place in 9th stage
Rotterdam Tour (27/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Embrach (3/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
Holland Ladies Tour (5-9/9)
  1st place
  6th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  12nd place
Olympic Games ITT (30/9)
  11st place
World Championships (14/10)
  5th place

2001

Tour de Snowy (3-7/3)
  7th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Canberra (10/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Hamilton (18/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Primavera Rosa (24/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Fleche Wallone (18/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4)
  2nd place
Trofeo Guareschi (6/5)
  1st place
Souvenir Magali Pache (11/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Friuli (20/5)
  5th place
Ronde van de Alto Adige (26-28/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
Montreal (2/6 - CDM)
  4th place
First Union Liberty Classic (10/6 - CDM)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (2-15/7)
  8th place
  6th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  6th place in 11st stage
  6th place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (24-29/7)
  1st place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
Trophee International (3/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Holland Ladies Tour (2-7/9)
  7th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
GP Suisse (9/9 - CDM)
  9th place
Rotterdam Tour (16/9 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (18-23/9)
  8th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  4th place in 4th stage
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  8th place
World Championships (13/10)
  5th place

2002

Tour de Snowy (2-6/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
Canberra (3/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
Hamilton (10/3 - CDM)
  8th place
Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  1st place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (13/4)
  5th place
Fleche Wallone (17/4 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4)
  2nd place
Westfriese Dorpenomloop (4-5/5)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Aude (16-26/5)
  6th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  6th place in 11st stage
Montreal (1/6 - CDM)
  4th place
Emakumen Bira (14-16/6)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (21-23/6)
  7th place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  3rd place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (23-28/7)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
GP Plouay (24/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Holland Ladies Tour (30/8-4/9)
  2nd place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  6th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Suisse (8/9 - CDM)
  4th place
Rotterdam Tour (15/9 - CDM)
  29th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (17-22/9)
  7th place
  2nd place in prologue
  10th place in 2nd stage
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  24th place
World Championships (12/10)
  76th place

2003

The Bellarine Tour (23-25/2)
  4th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Primavera Rosa (22/3 - CDM)
  11st place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (26-28/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
GP Castilla y Leon (30/3 - CDM)
  1st place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (11-13/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Flevotour (10/5)
  6th place
Ronde van de Aude (15/5)
  4th place
  3rd place in prologue
  10th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
  9th place in 9th stage
  5th place in 10th stage
Omloop van het Ronostrand (1/6)
  1st place
Emakumen Bira (12-15/6)
  1st place
  5th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  6th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Ster van Walcheren (19-21/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (22-27/7)
  15th place
  6th place in 6th stage
GP Plouay (23/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands ITT (27/8)
  3rd place
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (30/8 - CDM)
  6th place
Holland Ladies Tour (1-6/9)
  4th place
Rotterdam Tour (7/9 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (16-21/9)
  10th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Ronde van Romagna (28/9)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  14th place
World Championships (11/10)
  2nd place

2004

Geelong (29/2 - CDM)
  22nd place
Primavera Rosa (20/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (24-26/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Castilla y Leon (28/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Ronde van Gelderland (17/4)
  2nd place
Fleche Wallone (21/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Omloop van Borsele (1/5)
  3rd place
Parel van de Veluwe (2/6)
  9th place
Omloop door Middag-Humsterland (5/6)
  8th place
Emakumen Bira (10-13/6)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (13/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (2-11/7)
  4th place
Holland Hills Classic (18/7)
  1st place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (20-25/7)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Olympic Games (15/8)
  6th place
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  13rd place
GP Plouay (28/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Holland Ladies Tour (30/8-4/9)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (12/9 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (14-19/9)
  8th place
World Championships ITT (28/9)
  6th place
World Championships (2/10)
  9th place

2005

Geelong Tour (22-24/2)
  4th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Geelong (27/2 - CDM)
  6th place
Primavera Rosa (19/3 - CDM)
  5th place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (3/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (8-10/4)
  4th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Gelderland (16/4)
  8th place
Fleche Wallone (20/4 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Castilla y Leon (8/5 - CDM)
  16th place
Ronde van de Aude (13-22/5)
  6th place
Montreal (28/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (7/6)
  1st place
Emakumen Bira (9-12/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
Ster Zeeuwsche Eilanden (16-18/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (1-10/7)
  8th place
  4th place in prologue
  5th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  4th place in 8th stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (19-24/7)
  10th place
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (7/8)
  3rd place
Holland Hills Classic (14/8)
  7th place
NC Netherlands ITT (17/8)
  3rd place
GP Wales (20/8 - CDM)
  7th place
GP Plouay (27/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Holland Ladies Tour (29/8-3/9)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 7th stage
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (11/9 - CDM)
  11st place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (13-18/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 6th stage
World Championships ITT (21/9)
  7th place
World Championships (24/9)
  13rd place

2006

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (12/3)
  2nd place
Coppa dei Laghi (25/3)
  6th place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (2/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Ronde van Gelderland (15/4)
  3rd place
Fleche Wallone (19/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Euregio Ladies Tour (5-8/9)
  4th place in 2nd stage

2007

Tijdrit Bleiswijk (29/4)
  5th place
Gracia Tour (3-6/5)
  5th place
Parel van de Veluwe (6/6)
  3rd place
Durango-Durango Emakumen Saria (12/6)
  2nd place
Emakumen Bira (14-17/6)
  6th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
Ster Zeeuwsche Eilanden (21-23/6)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Netherlands (30/6)
  4th place
GP Gerrie Knetemann (4/7)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (6-14/7)
  26th place
NC Netherlands ITT (15/8)
  3rd place
GP Plouay (1/9 - CDM)
  20th place
Chrono Champenois (16/9)
  3rd place
World Championships ITT (26/9)
  11st place
World Championships (29/9)
  28th place

2008

Trofeo Alfredo Binda - Cittiglio (24/3 - CDM)
  22nd place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (6/4 - CDM)
  70th place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Ronde van Bern (4/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Omloop door Middag-Humsterland (7/6)
  7th place
Emakumen Bira (12-15/6)
  12nd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (5-13/7)
  21st place
  1st place in prologue
Olympic Games (10/8)
  36th place
Olympic Games ITT (13/8)
  18th place
GP Plouay (24/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
NC Netherlands ITT (31/8)
  1st place
Holland Ladies Tour (2-7/9)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Chrono Champenois (14/9)
  5th place
World Championships (27/9)
  30th place

2009

Tour of Qatar (8-10/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (28/2)
  7th place
Fleche Wallone (22/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Dorpenomloop Aalburg (30/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Stadshagen (6/6)
  3rd place
Ster Zeeuwsche Eilanden (18-20/6)
  9th place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  64th place
Vargarda TTT (31/7 - CDM)
  3rd place
Vargarda (2/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Holland Hills Classic (9/8)
  8th place
GP Plouay (22/8 - CDM)
  11st place
NC Netherlands ITT (27/8)
  7th place
Ploegentijdrit Blauwe Stad (29/8)
  2nd place

2010

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (27/2)
  7th place
Heuvelland Classic (28/3)
  9th place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  55th place