Catherine MARSAL
 
Country:    France
Born:   1971-01-20 (47)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1990)
  NC France (1990, 1996)
  Giro d`Italia (1990)
  Ronde van de EG (1990)
  Ronde van de Aude (1990, 1994)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
  1988    -      21    -
  1989    -      3    -
  1990    -      1    -
  1991    -      6    -
  1992    -      28    -
  1993    -      11    -
  1994    -      11    -
  1995    -      5    -
  1996    -      10    -
  1997    -      6    -
  1998    -      19    -
  1999    Edil Savino       36    9
  2000    Edil Savino       57    -
  2001    Intersports Inc.       72    -
  2002    Saturn       74    -
  2003    Rona - Esker       106    -
  2004    Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti       82    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1987

World Championships U19 (19/7)
  1st place

1988

Tour of Texas (1-10/4)
  8th place
Ster der Vogezen (16-17/4)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour du Territoire de Belfort (11-12/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Finistere (1-4/9)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  10th place

1989

Tour of Texas (31/3-9/4)
  1st place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Ster der Vogezen (15-16/4)
  7th place
World Championships TTT Amateurs (23/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (26/8)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Finistere (13-17/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop van de Vignes (23-24/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Tour du Canton de Perreux (1/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage

1990

Tour of Texas (31/3-8/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Ster der Vogezen (20-22/4)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Aude (3-13/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Ronde van Noorwegen (GP Postgiro) (26/5-2/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 7th stage
NC France (24/6)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (13-22/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
World Championships (1/9)
  1st place
Ronde van de EG (6-14/9)
  1st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
GP Okinawa (10/11)
  4th place

1991

Ster der Vogezen (19-21/4)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van de Aude (2-12/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
Ronde van de Drome (22-26/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Canadian Tire Classic (7-9/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
NC France (29/6)
  10th place
GP Kanton Zürich (24-28/7)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Driedaagse van Pattensen (9-11/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
World Championships TTT Amateurs (21/8)
  1st place
World Championships (24/8)
  27th place
Ronde van de EG (3-14/9)
  4th place
  2nd place in 8th stage

1992

Ronde van de Aude (7-17/5)
  5th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
NC France (27/6)
  4th place
Olympic Games (26/7)
  21st place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-23/8)
  5th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
World Championships TTT Amateurs (5/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van de EG (8-19/9)
  5th place
  2nd place in 8th stage
Tour du Canton de Perreux (26-27/9)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage

1993

Driedaagse van de Vendee (30/3-3/4)
  6th place
Ster der Vogezen (29/4-2/5)
  9th place
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  17th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Tour du Territoire de Belfort (29-31/5)
  2nd place
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (20/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC France (26/6)
  2nd place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (25/7-7/8)
  9th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
World Championships (28/8)
  14th place
Ronde van de EG (1-11/9)
  4th place

1994

Driedaagse van de Vendee (7-10/4)
  9th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ster der Vogezen (29/4-1/5)
  10th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Aude (5-15/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (10-12/6)
  9th place
NC France (25/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Finistere (26/6-3/7)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (6/8)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
World Championships (23/8)
  55th place

1995

Ronde van de Aude (4-14/5)
  7th place
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
NC France (24/6)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Finistere (28/6-2/7)
  5th place
GP Kanton Zürich (12-16/7)
  7th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (29/7-12/8)
  12nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
NC France ITT (23/8)
  2nd place
Masters Feminin (2-3/9)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  7th place
World Championships (7/10)
  2nd place

1996

Ronde van de Aquitaine (23-24/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ster der Vogezen (26-28/4)
  4th place
Ronde van de Aude (2-12/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (18-19/5)
  5th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC France (22/6)
  1st place
Olympic Games (21/7)
  16th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-25/8)
  19th place
  1st place in 8th stage
Masters Feminin (7-8/9)
  10th place
Chrono Champenois (15/9)
  4th place
Grote Landenprijs (21/9)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  2nd place
World Championships (12/10)
  10th place

1997

Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (31/3)
  2nd place
GP Clermontois (5-6/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ster der Vogezen (25-27/4)
  5th place
Ronde van de Aude (8-18/5)
  6th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (24-25/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (9-15/6)
  30th place
NC France (28/6)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (2-13/7)
  23rd place
  1st place in 7th stage
Trophee International (12/8)
  2nd place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-24/8)
  30th place
NC France ITT (2/9)
  1st place
Chrono Champenois (7/9)
  4th place
Grote Landenprijs (20/9)
  5th place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  6th place
World Championships (11/10)
  3rd place

1998

GP Apertura - Lugano (1/3)
  2nd place
Sydney (29/3 - CDM)
  20th place
Fleche Wallone (15/4)
  3rd place
Ster der Vogezen (3/5)
  1st place
Ronde van de Aude (8-17/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Corestates Liberty Classic (7/6 - CDM)
  22nd place
Ottawa Grand Prix (13/6 - CDM)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (1-12/7)
  22nd place
Trophee International (9/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Tour Beneden Maas (13/9 - CDM)
  31st place
Grote Landenprijs (19/9)
  7th place
GP Tell (27/9 - CDM)
  12nd place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  15th place
World Championships (9/10)
  16th place

1999

GP Citta di Castenaso (7/3)
  3rd place
Primavera Rosa (20/3 - CDM)
  4th place
Fleche Wallone (14/4 - CDM)
  67th place
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (23-25/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Montreal (30/5 - CDM)
  5th place
First Union Liberty Classic (6/6 - CDM)
  40th place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (19/6)
  3rd place
NC France ITT (23/6)
  2nd place
Trophee International (7/8 - CDM)
  5th place
La Grande Boucle (8-22/8)
  12nd place
  8th place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  5th place in 14th stage

2000

NC France ITT (21/6)
  5th place
NC France (24/6)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (27/6-9/7)
  29th place
Boucles Nontronnaises (16/7)
  2nd place
La Grande Boucle (6-20/8)
  40th place
  8th place in 14th stage
Embrach (3/9 - CDM)
  11st place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (12-17/9)
  10th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  39th place
Olympic Games ITT (30/9)
  13rd place
World Championships (14/10)
  19th place

2001

Sea Otter Classic (22-25/3)
  11st place
Bisbee Tour (27-29/4)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
First Union Liberty Classic (10/6 - CDM)
  61st place
HP International Women`s Challenge (13-24/6)
  52nd place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
NC France (30/6)
  3rd place
GP Feminin du Quebec (22-26/8)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Zwitserland (11-14/9)
  30th place
Grote Landenprijs (22/9)
  3rd place

2002

Tour de Snowy (2-6/3)
  8th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
Canberra (3/3 - CDM)
  17th place
Hamilton (10/3 - CDM)
  21st place
Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  67th place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  65th place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (23-27/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Aude (16-26/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (27-30/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (23-28/7)
  2nd place in prologue
Atlantique Manche Feminine (26/8)
  7th place
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (1/9)
  6th place
Rotterdam Tour (15/9 - CDM)
  69th place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  12nd place

2003

GP Brissago (16/3)
  5th place
Primavera Rosa (22/3 - CDM)
  39th place
Redlands Classic (1-6/4)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Bern (27/4)
  8th place
Montreal (31/5 - CDM)
  44th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (2-5/6)
  10th place in 3rd stage
NC France ITT (26/6)
  8th place
GP Plouay (23/8 - CDM)
  54th place
Trophee d`Or (27-31/8)
  14th place
  9th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Rotterdam Tour (7/9 - CDM)
  10th place
Chrono Champenois (14/9)
  5th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (16-21/9)
  6th place in prologue

2004

Geelong (29/2 - CDM)
  14th place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  46th place
GP Dottignies (7/4)
  9th place
Circuit de Saint Amand-Montrond (18/4)
  8th place
NC France ITT (24/6)
  6th place
Chrono Champenois (12/9)
  4th place
Grote Landenprijs (19/9)
  3rd place