Deirdre DEMET-BARRY
 
Country:    United States of America
Born:   1972-10-08 (46)
Gender:  
Family:   Married with Michael Barry
  
  

Road | Speed Skating | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1990    -      133    -    -
  1991    -      43    -    -
  1992    -      125    -    -
  1993    -      72    -    -
  1994    -      19    -    -
  1995    -      7    -    -
  1996    -      29    -    -
  1997    -      22    -    -
  1998    Saturn       13    -    -
  1999    Saturn       86    -    -
  2000    Saturn       61    -    -
  2002    -      28    12    -
  2003    T-Mobile USA       31    -    -
  2004    T-Mobile       18    -    3

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

Coors Classic (16-21/8)
  17th place

1989

World Championships U19 (16/7)
  1st place

1990

Tour of Texas (31/3-8/4)
  21st place
Ore-Ida Women`s Challenge (22/6-8/7)
  7th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage

1991

Natural State Stage Race (22-24/3)
  1st place
Ronde van de Aude (2-12/5)
  23rd place
Ronde van de Drome (22-26/5)
  14th place
Ore-Ida Women`s Challenge (20-30/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
World Championships (24/8)
  49th place
Ronde van de EG (3-14/9)
  17th place

1992

Bisbee Tour (22-26/4)
  5th place
Ster der Vogezen (1-3/5)
  18th place
Ronde van de Aude (7-17/5)
  10th place
Ore-Ida Women`s Challenge (5/7)
  7th place

1993

Redlands Classic (12-13/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
NC Verenigde Staten (15/6)
  9th place
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (23-27/6)
  4th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Toona (12-15/8)
  5th place
World Championships TTT Amateurs (25/8)
  2nd place

1994

Redlands Classic (13/3)
  10th place
Ronde van de Aude (5-15/5)
  11st place
  3rd place in 10th stage
Amev International Ladies Trophee (19-22/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Corestates Liberty Classic (5/6)
  3rd place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (12/6)
  4th place
NC Verenigde Staten (19/6)
  2nd place
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (26/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (11-14/8)
  5th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
World Championships TTT Amateurs (21/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (23/8)
  41st place
Killington Stage Race (1-5/9)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage

1995

Pan American Games ITT (12/3)
  1st place
Ster der Vogezen (28-30/4)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Aude (4-14/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
Thrift Drug Classic (21/5)
  1st place
Corestates Liberty Classic (4/6)
  9th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (6/6)
  3rd place
NC Verenigde Staten (11/6)
  6th place
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (15-25/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (29/7-12/8)
  40th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  15th place
World Championships (7/10)
  15th place

1996

Redlands Classic (7-10/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Street-Skills Cycle Classic (26-30/3)
  10th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ster der Vogezen (26-28/4)
  16th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Aude (2-12/5)
  39th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Verenigde Staten (26/5)
  1st place
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (18-30/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage

1997

Redlands Classic (4-9/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Street-Skills Cycle Classic (17-21/3)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Finistere (27/5-1/6)
  8th place
Corestates Liberty Classic (15/6)
  5th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (22-29/6)
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
NC Verenigde Staten (29/7)
  3rd place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (30/7)
  2nd place
Tour de Toona (30/7-3/8)
  1st place
  3rd place in prologue
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-24/8)
  42nd place
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Feminin du Canada (3-7/9)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Bad Schussenried (27/9)
  6th place

1998

Street-Skills Cycle Classic (22-26/3)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Sydney (29/3 - CDM)
  1st place
Tour de Snowy (1-5/4)
  1st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour of Willamette (15-19/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (2-5/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
First Union Wilmington Classic (3/6)
  3rd place
Corestates Liberty Classic (7/6 - CDM)
  7th place
Ottawa Grand Prix (13/6 - CDM)
  37th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (25/6)
  4th place
NC Verenigde Staten (27/6)
  3rd place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (29/7-2/8)
  7th place
Trophee International (9/8 - CDM)
  95th place
Killington Stage Race (3-6/9)
  8th place
Tour Beneden Maas (13/9 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Tell (27/9 - CDM)
  52nd place
World Championships (9/10)
  27th place

1999

Redlands Classic (2-7/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Sea Otter Classic (18-20/3)
  7th place
Tour of Willamette (13-18/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  27th place
  2nd place in 8th stage
First Union Liberty Classic (6/6 - CDM)
  56th place
GP Feminin du Canada (22-25/8)
  5th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage

2000

Tour de Snowy (4-9/3)
  10th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
Canberra (12/3 - CDM)
  29th place
Sea Otter Classic (14-18/3)
  11st place
Tour of Willamette (11-16/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Aude (5-14/5)
  5th place in 6th stage
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (18/5)
  4th place
Montreal (28/5 - CDM)
  30th place
First Union Liberty Classic (4/6 - CDM)
  57th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (7-18/6)
  36th place
  5th place in 5th stage
  7th place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (29/6-2/7)
  8th place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (25-30/7)
  12nd place
  4th place in 5th stage
La Grande Boucle (6-20/8)
  9th place in 9th stage
Ronde van Zwitserland (28/8-1/9)
  6th place
  4th place in 1st stage
World Championships ITT (11/10)
  21st place
World Championships (14/10)
  7th place

2002

Montreal (1/6 - CDM)
  1st place
Tour de Grand Montreal (3-4/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
First Union Liberty Classic (9/6)
  3rd place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (18/7)
  4th place
NC Verenigde Staten (21/7)
  6th place
GP Plouay (24/8 - CDM)
  28th place
World Championships (12/10)
  16th place

2003

Redlands Classic (1-6/4)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Sea Otter Classic (9-12/4)
  6th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Verenigde Staten (22/5)
  5th place
Montreal (31/5 - CDM)
  27th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (31/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Grand Montreal (2-5/6)
  7th place
  7th place in prologue
  9th place in 2nd stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (22-27/7)
  7th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (30/8 - CDM)
  20th place
T-Mobile Classic (14/9)
  5th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (16-21/9)
  2nd place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  8th place
World Championships (11/10)
  11st place

2004

Geelong Tour (22-25/2)
  9th place
Geelong (29/2 - CDM)
  20th place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  18th place
GP Dottignies (7/4)
  6th place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (9-11/4)
  4th place
Fleche Wallone (21/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Ronde van de Aude (13-23/5)
  10th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de Grand Montreal (31/5-2/6)
  4th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (17/6)
  3rd place
NC Verenigde Staten (19/6)
  9th place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (20-25/7)
  7th place
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (8/8)
  1st place
Olympic Games (15/8)
  16th place
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  2nd place
T-Mobile Classic (12/9)
  9th place
World Championships ITT (28/9)
  14th place
World Championships (2/10)
  16th place