Alessandra CAPPELLOTTO
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1968-08-27 (50)
Gender:  
Family:   Sister of Valeria Cappellotto
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1997)
  NC Italy (2003)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1992    -      86
  1993    -      57
  1994    -      63
  1995    -      30
  1996    -      5
  1997    -      3
  1998    -      8
  1999    GAS Sport       80
  2000    GAS Sport       24
  2001    GAS Sport       29
  2002    Power Plate - BIK       67
  2003    -      62
  2004    USC Chirio - Forno d`Asolo       118

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

Tour de France (10-24/7)
  63rd place

1989

Giro d`Italia (13-22/6)
  63rd place

1992

Ronde van Friuli
  1st place
Driedaagse van de Vendee (1-4/4)
  23rd place
NC Italy (28/6)
  9th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-23/8)
  40th place
Ronde van de EG (8-19/9)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Japan Cup (7/11)
  10th place

1993

Giro d`Italia (4-10/7)
  6th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (25/7-7/8)
  26th place
World Championships TTT Amateurs (25/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (28/8)
  48th place
Trofeo Citta di Schio (5/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Friuli (25/9)
  2nd place

1994

Ronde van Mallorca (26-29/5)
  3rd place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (11/6)
  10th place
NC Italy (26/6)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (11/7)
  29th place

1995

Trofeo Alfredo Binda - Cittiglio (17/4)
  2nd place
NC Italy (11/6)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Piave (18/6)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (21/6-2/7)
  7th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (29/7-12/8)
  16th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
Masters Feminin (2-3/9)
  27th place
World Championships (7/10)
  18th place

1996

Gracia Tour (18-21/4)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Portugal (22-26/5)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Italy (9/6)
  3rd place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (10-15/6)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Piave (16/6)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (25/6-7/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
Olympic Games (21/7)
  7th place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-25/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
Masters Feminin (7-8/9)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Chrono Champenois (15/9)
  2nd place
NC Switzerland ITT (27/9)
  1st place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  3rd place
World Championships (12/10)
  6th place

1997

GP Liberazione (25/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Pordenone (2-4/5)
  8th place
NC Italy ITT (7/6)
  5th place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (9-15/6)
  5th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Emakumen Bira (20-22/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (2-13/7)
  7th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (30/7-3/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-24/8)
  5th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
Chrono Champenois (7/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Ciuffena (13/9)
  1st place
Grote Landenprijs (20/9)
  3rd place
NC Italy (28/9)
  2nd place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  10th place
World Championships (11/10)
  1st place

1998

Sydney (29/3 - CDM)
  13rd place
Fleche Wallone (15/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Pordenone (2-3/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
First Union Wilmington Classic (3/6)
  6th place
Corestates Liberty Classic (7/6 - CDM)
  6th place
Ottawa Grand Prix (13/6 - CDM)
  15th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (16-21/6)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (1-12/7)
  7th place
NC Italy (2/8)
  6th place
Trophee International (9/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (11-22/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
Trofeo Citta di Schio (6/9)
  3rd place
Tour Beneden Maas (13/9 - CDM)
  9th place
Grote Landenprijs (19/9)
  4th place
GP Tell (27/9 - CDM)
  15th place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  13rd place
World Championships (9/10)
  5th place

1999

Canberra (7/3 - CDM)
  5th place
Hamilton (14/3 - CDM)
  9th place
Primavera Rosa (20/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
Fleche Wallone (14/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Giro d`Italia (30/6-11/7)
  12nd place
  9th place in 10th stage
  8th place in 12nd stage
  9th place in 13rd stage
La Grande Boucle (8-22/8)
  10th place
  7th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  9th place in 4th stage
  10th place in 10th stage
Chrono Champenois (12/9)
  7th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (14-19/9)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
World Championships (9/10)
  15th place

2000

Primavera Rosa (18/3 - CDM)
  29th place
Fleche Wallone (12/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Pordenone (21-23/4)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Trofeo Alfredo Binda - Cittiglio (24/4)
  10th place
Ronde van de Piave (14/5)
  4th place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (16-18/6)
  16th place
Giro d`Italia (27/6-9/7)
  2nd place
  6th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
  7th place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  6th place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 14th stage
La Grande Boucle (6-20/8)
  12nd place
  9th place in 8th stage
  6th place in 11st stage
  1st place in 14th stage
Embrach (3/9 - CDM)
  6th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (12-17/9)
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  15th place

2001

Primavera Rosa (24/3 - CDM)
  45th place
Ronde van Mallorca (28/4-1/5)
  6th place
Ronde van de Alto Adige (26-28/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
NC Italy ITT (16/6)
  1st place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (20-24/6)
  4th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (2-15/7)
  7th place
  6th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 5th stage
  7th place in 7th stage
  8th place in 8th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
  7th place in 11st stage
La Grande Boucle (5-19/8)
  4th place
  7th place in prologue
  4th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
  4th place in 11st stage
  7th place in 13rd stage
GP Suisse (9/9 - CDM)
  5th place
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  12nd place
World Championships (13/10)
  9th place

2002

Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  14th place
GP Dottignies (28/3)
  1st place
Fleche Wallone (17/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (23-27/4)
  4th place in 3rd stage
Amstel Gold Race (28/4)
  4th place
Ronde van de Aude (16-26/5)
  6th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 3rd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (21-23/6)
  4th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (23-28/7)
  12nd place
  4th place in prologue
La Grande Boucle (4-18/8)
  11st place
  10th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 6th stage
  5th place in 7th stage
  10th place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  7th place in 11st stage
  8th place in 12nd stage
  10th place in 16th stage
Holland Ladies Tour (30/8-4/9)
  6th place in 7th stage
Rotterdam Tour (15/9 - CDM)
  11st place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (17-22/9)
  10th place in prologue
  10th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Romagna (29/9)
  5th place
World Championships (12/10)
  38th place

2003

NC Italy (25/6)
  1st place
NC Italy ITT (27/6)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (4-13/7)
  19th place
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (30/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (16-21/9)
  6th place in 1st stage

2004

NC Italy ITT (22/6)
  6th place
NC Italy (25/6)
  3rd place