Geert VERHEYEN
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1973-03-10 (45)
Gender:  
Family:   Cousin of David Verheyen
  
  
 
Source: Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner 

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1994    Vlaanderen 2002 - Merckx       486    -
  1995    Vlaanderen 2002 - Merckx       -    -
  1996    Vlaanderen 2002 - Merckx       674    -
  1997    Vlaanderen 2002       797    -
  1998    Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass       242    1
  1999    Lotto       121    1
  2000    Lotto - Adecco       190    -
  2001    Rabobank       172    1
  2002    Rabobank       452    -
  2003    Marlux - Wincor - Nixdorf       299    1
  2004    Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdorf       268    -
  2005    Landbouwkrediet - Colnago       845    1
  2006    Quick Step - Innergetic       1144    -
  2007    Quick Step - Innergetic       792    -
  2008    Mitsubishi - Jartazi       1578    -
  2009    Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner       -    -
  2010    Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner       340    -
  2011    Landbouwkrediet       -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1992

Sterfinale Aartselaar (30/8)
  5th place

1993

Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (2/5)
  10th place
Omloop van Henegouwen (15/5)
  3rd place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (19/9)
  7th place

1994

Seraing - Aix - Seraing (2/4)
  3rd place
Omloop van Henegouwen (14/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Limburg (29/5)
  7th place
Sluitingsprijs (11/10)
  5th place

1995

Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  28th place

1996

Omloop van het Waasland (17/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  55th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  73rd place
Tour of Austria (6-15/6)
  6th place
Omloop van de Westkust (19/6)
  7th place

1997

GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  59th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  58th place
GP de l`Escaut (23/4)
  15th place
Ronde van Trentino (28/4-1/5)
  13rd place
Drielanden Omloop (10/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  27th place

1998

GP de Lillers (15/3)
  1st place
Route Adelie (3/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  30th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  43rd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  58th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  23rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  110th place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  11st place

1999

Tour Mediterraneen (10-13/2)
  3rd place in 6th stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (23-27/2)
  13rd place
  5th place in 2nd stage
Clasica Costa del Almeria (28/2)
  5th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  10th place
  5th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  38th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  14th place
  7th place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 3rd stage
  6th place in 4th stage
  7th place in 5th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  26th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  44th place
GP de l`Escaut (21/4)
  29th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Bicicleta Vasca (26-30/5)
  20th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Dauphiné Libéré (6-13/6)
  23rd place
  6th place in 4th stage
  10th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Route du Sud (19-22/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
NC Belgium (27/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  45th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  48th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  51st place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  47th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  10th place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  4th place
NC Belgium ITT (12/9)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  7th place
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  84th place

2000

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  41st place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (1/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  33rd place
  10th place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  52nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Dauphiné Libéré (4-11/6)
  40th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  20th place
  2nd place in 9th stage
GP Plouay (30/7)
  44th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  94th place
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  31st place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  76th place

2001

Ronde van Murcia (7-11/3)
  22nd place
Semaine Catalane (26-30/3)
  46th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  50th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  72nd place
Luk Cup Bühl (5/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  50th place
GP Plouay (2/9)
  20th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  40th place
  2nd place in 18th stage
World Championships (14/10)
  49th place

2002

La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  10th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  42nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  65th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  32nd place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  47th place
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  26th place
NC Belgium ITT (8/9)
  14th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (8/9)
  8th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  16th place
Coppa Sabatini (26/9)
  10th place

2003

Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  19th place
GP Erik Breukink (14-16/3)
  39th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  53rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  17th place
NC Belgium (29/6)
  24th place
GP Nobili Rubinetterie (20/7)
  10th place
GP Plouay (24/8)
  19th place
Coupe Sels (2/9)
  2nd place
Tour de Pologne (8-14/9)
  9th place in 5th stage
Circuit Franco-Belge (25-28/9)
  10th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Parijs - Bourges (2/10)
  4th place
Sluitingsprijs (14/10)
  6th place

2004

Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  38th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  49th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Giro d`Italia (8-30/5)
  49th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  3rd place
GP Wallone (15/9)
  6th place
World Championships (3/10)
  31st place

2005

Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  45th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  91st place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (12/6)
  1st place

2006

GP Pino Cerami (6/4)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (2/9)
  9th place

2007

Tour de Wallonie (28/7-1/8)
  8th place
Vuelta a Espana (1-23/9 - Pro Tour)
  46th place

2008

Tour of Flanders (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  71st place
Tour de Wallonie (26-30/7)
  2nd place in 4th stage

2009

Tour of Flanders (5/4 - World Tour)
  81st place
Amstel Gold Race (19/4 - World Tour)
  48th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4 - World Tour)
  149th place

2010

GP Pino Cerami (8/4)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - World Tour)
  44th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4 - World Tour)
  49th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - World Tour)
  89th place
Eschborn - Frankfurt (1/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  13rd place
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (8/8)
  10th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (28/8)
  10th place
Ronde van de Vendee (26/9)
  13rd place

2011

Tour of Flanders (3/4 - World Tour)
  82nd place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - World Tour)
  79th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - World Tour)
  56th place