Paul VAN SCHALEN
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1972-02-25 (46)
Gender:  
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1996    Foreldorado - Golff       -    -
  1997    -      608    -
  1998    Giant - Loewik - P&O       346    2
  1999    Batavus       1265    -
  2000    BankGiroLoterij - Batavus       511    -
  2001    Cologne (to June)      807    -
  2002    Axa - VvZ (from June)      646    -
  2003    Axa       451    -
  2004    Axa       451    1
  2005    Axa       233    2
  2006    Ubbink - Syntec       1057    -
  2007    Ubbink - Syntec       538    2
  2008    -      2202    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1993

Omloop van de Maaskant (4/9)
  3rd place

1994

Koppeltijdrit Friesland (17/9)
  2nd place

1996

Parel van de Veluwe (12/6)
  2nd place
Hoy Classic (16/6)
  2nd place

1997

Parel van de Veluwe (11/6)
  7th place
Grote Rivierenprijs (9/8)
  3rd place
Eurode Omloop (17/8)
  7th place
NC Netherlands ITT (20/8)
  5th place
GP Wieler Revue (31/8)
  3rd place
Omloop om Schokland (6/9)
  1st place

1998

Beverbeek Classic (28/2)
  2nd place
Ster van Zwolle (7/3)
  3rd place
Ster der Beloften (16-19/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Olympia`s Tour (15-24/5)
  5th place
  1st place in prologue
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (13-14/6)
  4th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Drenthe (20/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (5/7)
  16th place
Grote Rivierenprijs (2/8)
  2nd place
Omloop van Noord-Limburg (9/8)
  1st place
Eurode Omloop (16/8)
  6th place
NC Netherlands ITT (2/9)
  5th place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  10th place

1999

Ronde van Normandie (22-28/3)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  40th place
Ster der Beloften (13-18/4)
  37th place
  5th place in prologue
Olympia`s Tour (21-30/5)
  7th place in prologue
  2nd place in 6th stage
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  15th place
Prix d`Armor (Mi-Aout Bretonne) (1/8)
  2nd place

2000

Ster van Zwolle (26/2)
  1st place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  52nd place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (1/3)
  7th place
Omloop van het Waasland (12/3)
  10th place
Nokere Koerse (15/3)
  10th place
Woudenomloop (18/3)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  17th place
Ster der Beloften (12-16/4)
  30th place
Olympia`s Tour (20-28/5)
  4th place
  9th place in prologue
  3rd place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  16th place
NC Netherlands ITT (16/8)
  5th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  69th place
Groningen - Münster (27/9)
  20th place

2001

Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (19/4)
  6th place
Course de la Paix (11-19/5)
  2nd place in 6th stage
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  12nd place
Dwars door Gendringen (26/8)
  10th place
Groningen - Münster (31/8)
  10th place

2002

Ronde van Gelderland (11/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Alblasserwaard (8/6)
  3rd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (15/6)
  6th place
Ronde van Midden-Brabant (15-16/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 3rd stage
Henk Vos Memorial (19/7)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands ITT (14/8)
  3rd place
Groningen - Münster (23/8)
  6th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (7/9)
  34th place
Ster Elektrotoer (11-15/9)
  17th place
  6th place in 2nd stage
Duo Normand (29/9)
  6th place
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  54th place

2003

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (7-9/3)
  7th place
  9th place in 1st stage
GP Erik Breukink (14-16/3)
  9th place
  8th place in 1st stage
  15th place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Normandie (24-30/3)
  9th place in prologue
Ronde van Noord-Holland (13/4)
  5th place
Omloop der Kempen (11/5)
  2nd place
Parel van de Veluwe (4/6)
  7th place
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (7-8/6)
  5th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Midden-Nederland (15/6)
  9th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (25/6)
  7th place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  17th place
Groningen - Münster (22/8)
  12nd place
NC Netherlands ITT (27/8)
  6th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (6/9)
  18th place
Ster Elektrotoer (10-14/9)
  50th place
  13rd place in 1st stage
  23rd place in 2nd stage
Classic 2000 (20/9)
  1st place

2004

Ronde van Midden-Nederland (2/5)
  3rd place
Omloop der Kempen (9/5)
  6th place
NC Netherlands ITT (9/6)
  17th place
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (12-13/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Noord Nederland Tour (23/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  18th place
Van Keulen Omloop (28/8)
  6th place

2005

Ster van Zwolle (19/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Houtse Linies (10/4)
  6th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (15/4)
  1st place
Ronde van Noord-Holland (24/4)
  1st place
CSC Classic (1/5)
  5th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (12/6)
  9th place
Noord Nederland Tour (22/6)
  21st place
Ronde van Midden-Brabant (2-3/7)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (24/9)
  21st place

2006

Ronde van Midden-Nederland (27/8)
  3rd place
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  4th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (23/9)
  12nd place

2007

Ronde van Normandie (26/3-1/4)
  8th place
Ronde van Drenthe (14/4)
  4th place
Tijdrit Bleiswijk (29/4)
  3rd place
Olympia`s Tour (12-20/5)
  1st place in 9th stage
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (9-10/6)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Dutch Valley Food Classic (13/6)
  10th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (16/6)
  5th place
Omloop om Schokland (8/9)
  10th place

2008

Olympia`s Tour (17-25/5)
  2nd place in 9th stage
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  33rd place
NC Netherlands Elite without contract (29/6)
  5th place