Valter BONCA
 
Country:    Slovenia
Born:   1968-03-17 (50)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1993    Jolly Componibili - Club 88       381    -
  1994    Amore & Vita - Galatron       261    -
  1995    ZG Mobili - Selle Italia       472    -
  1996    Glacial - Selle Italia       -    -
  1997    -      619    -
  1998    -      523    1
  1999    Mroz       696    -
  2000    Bosch - Sport Kaernten       305    3
  2001    Krka - Telekom Slovenije       760    1
  2002    Perutnina Ptuj - Krka Telekom       646    -
  2003    Perutnina Ptuj       584    -
  2004    Perutnina Ptuj       623    1
  2005    Sava Kranj       828    -
  2006    Sava Kranj       1961    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

Tour of Yougoslavia (11-18/6)
  4th place
Olympic Games (26/9)
  78th place

1989

Tour of Austria
  1st place

1991

Giro delle Regione (25/4-1/5)
  10th place

1992

Tour of Austria
  1st place
GP Carrera (28/6)
  2nd place
Olympic Games (9/8)
  63rd place
Florence - Pistoia (31/10)
  6th place

1993

Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  73rd place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  24th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  35th place
Milano - Vignola (4/8)
  10th place
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  18th place

1994

Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  111st place
Ronde van Trentino (10-13/5)
  20th place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  12nd place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  61st place

1995

Ronde van Slovenie (13/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  9th place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (29/7)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  37th place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  19th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  47th place
Trofeo Melinda (27/8)
  7th place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  19th place
Coppa Placci (19/9)
  20th place

1996

Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  62nd place
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  18th place

1997

NC Slovenia ITT
  3rd place
Coppa delle Nazione (10/5)
  6th place
Tour of Austria (29/5-7/6)
  4th place
GP Kranj (22/6)
  6th place

1998

Ronde van Slovenie (4-10/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour of Austria (30/5-6/6)
  4th place
GP Carrera (1/8)
  8th place

1999

Wenen - Rabenstein - Gresten - Wenen (13-16/5)
  10th place
GP Judendorf (23/5)
  8th place
Tour of Austria (7-13/6)
  8th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
NC Slovenia (27/6)
  6th place
Vorarlberger GP (17/7)
  3rd place

2000

Ronde van Rhodos (22-27/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Judendorf (27/5)
  4th place
Tour of Austria (5-11/6)
  5th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Slovenia ITT (22/6)
  1st place
NC Slovenia (25/6)
  2nd place
Bohemia Tour (12-16/7)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Sachsen Tour (24-30/7)
  2nd place
  4th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage

2001

Redlands Classic (13-18/3)
  3rd place in 6th stage
Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (25-29/4)
  5th place in 4th stage
Solar Radclassic Gleisdorf (6/5)
  1st place
Tour of Austria (11-17/6)
  3rd place in 4th stage

2002

Porec Trophy (16/2)
  7th place
Ronde van Rhodos (20-24/2)
  9th place
Istrian Spring Trophy (14-17/3)
  3rd place
  2nd place in prologue
  4th place in 2nd stage
Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (24-28/4)
  11st place
Ronde van Slovenie (7-12/5)
  7th place
Tour of Austria (10-16/6)
  8th place

2003

Istrian Spring Trophy (13-16/3)
  4th place in prologue
Tour of Austria (9-15/6)
  4th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Servie (17-22/6)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
NC Slovenia ITT (27/6)
  2nd place
NC Slovenia (29/6)
  2nd place

2004

The Paths of King Nikola (17-21/3)
  8th place
Ronde van de Abruzzen (15-18/4)
  2nd place
FDB Ras (23-30/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage

2005

The Paths of King Nikola (23-26/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Slovenie (9-12/6)
  6th place
NC Slovenia ITT (22/6)
  2nd place

2006

Ronde van Slovenie (8-11/6)
  11st place