Andrej TCHMIL
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1963-01-22 (55)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Paris - Roubaix (1994)
  Paris - Tours (1997)
  Milano - San Remo (1999)
  Tour of Flanders (2000)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1987    -      401    -    -
  1989    Alfa Lum       157    -    -
  1990    Alfa Lum       125    -    -
  1991    S.E.F.B. - Saxon       90    -    3
  1992    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       99    -    -
  1993    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       56    -    -
  1994    Lotto - Vetta - Caloi       10    3    6
  1995    Lotto - Isoglass - Echo       10    2    5
  1996    Lotto - Isoglass       22    -    6
  1997    Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass       8    6    4
  1998    Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass       16    7    5
  1999    Lotto       5    1    3
  2000    Lotto - Adecco       13    -    4
  2001    Lotto - Adecco       68    18    2
  2002    Lotto - Adecco (to May)      234    -    1
     Overall          114

Results | Wins | Analysis

1987

Vuelta a Colombia (10-22/6)
  1st place in 4th stage

1989

GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (25/4)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  93rd place
Coppa Placci (1/8)
  6th place
Coppa Bernocchi (14/8)
  9th place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  3rd place
Giro di Piemonte (12/10)
  10th place

1990

GP Pino Cerami (6/4)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  106th place
  3rd place in 13rd stage
Giro d`Italia (18/5-6/6)
  97th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
NC Sovjet Union (24/6)
  5th place

1991

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  20th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  65th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  49th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  64th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (28/4)
  3rd place
NC Sovjet Union (30/6)
  1st place
Tre Valli Varesine (12/8)
  26th place
Coppa Bernocchi (14/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Agostoni (16/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  6th place
GP Conegliano (Trittico Prem.) (20/8)
  1st place
Parijs - Bourges (2-3/10)
  1st place

1992

Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  10th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  30th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  6th place
Coppa Bernocchi (9/8)
  15th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Tre Valli Varesine (25/8)
  15th place
GP Conegliano (Trittico Prem.) (31/8)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  18th place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/9)
  13rd place
Ronde van Ierland (23-27/9)
  3rd place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  5th place
Coppa Sabatini (4/10)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  4th place
Giro di Piemonte (15/10)
  14th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  27th place

1993

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (20-25/2)
  7th place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  26th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (3/3)
  9th place
Giro di Campania (8/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  35th place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  20th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  74th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  101st place
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  5th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (4/8)
  9th place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  15th place
GP Plouay (24/8)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (25/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (29/8)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (10/9)
  2nd place
GP Marcel Kint (13/9)
  4th place
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  14th place

1994

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  5th place
Paris - Nice (6-13/3)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Vuelta a Burgos (30/7-4/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Tour of Britain (8-12/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  66th place
GP Plouay (23/8)
  1st place
World Championships (28/8)
  28th place
GP Eddy Merckx (11/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  83rd place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  34th place

1995

Etoile de Besseges (1-5/2)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  6th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  3rd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (26/2)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  7th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  14th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  5th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Paris - Camembert (18/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (21/5)
  8th place
Midi Libre (24-29/5)
  28th place
Dauphiné Libéré (4-11/6)
  35th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  71st place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  7th place
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Tour de Limousin (15-18/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  16th place
GP Plouay (27/8)
  11st place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  18th place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  7th place
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  2nd place

1996

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (6/2)
  3rd place
Etoile de Besseges (7-11/2)
  5th place
Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  7th place
Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  8th place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  8th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  10th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  5th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (18/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  19th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  6th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (19/5)
  3rd place
Midi Libre (21-26/5)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (6-9/6)
  9th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  77th place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  33rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Ronde van Galicie (12-16/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Druivenkoers (21/8)
  7th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  18th place
GP Plouay (1/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  4th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  4th place
Parijs - Bourges (3/10)
  5th place

1997

Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  11st place
Classic Haribo (23/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  8th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  50th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  49th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  9th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  4th place
GP de l`Escaut (23/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  8th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (27/7)
  7th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (6/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  80th place
Ronde van Galicie (11-15/8)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Vuelta a Burgos (18-22/8)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Druivenkoers (27/8)
  1st place
GP Plouay (31/8)
  29th place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  30th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  14th place
Giro della Puglia (30/9-3/10)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  1st place
World Championships (12/10)
  18th place

1998

Etoile de Besseges (4-8/2)
  6th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  8th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (22/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  3rd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  5th place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  3rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  9th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  13rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  8th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (1/7)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (5/7)
  9th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  9th place in prologue
  5th place in 4th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  46th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  29th place
Vuelta a Burgos (17-21/8)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  20th place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  4th place in 1st stage
  9th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  10th place in 17th stage
  4th place in 18th stage
Parijs - Bourges (1/10)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  24th place
World Championships (11/10)
  49th place

1999

Etoile de Besseges (3-7/2)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tour du Haut Var (20/2)
  11st place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (28/2)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  19th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (16/5)
  10th place
Bicicleta Vasca (26-30/5)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  2nd place
Tour de Wallonie (31/7-4/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in prologue
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  6th place
GP Beghelli (26/9)
  12nd place
Parijs - Bourges (30/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  9th place
World Championships (10/10)
  41st place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  14th place

2000

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  4th place in 6th stage
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  4th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  10th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  30th place
  4th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  18th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  11st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  56th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  11st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (30/4)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  8th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 5th stage
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  19th place
GP Plouay (30/7)
  36th place
GP Camaiore (2/8)
  12nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  26th place
Druivenkoers (23/8)
  2nd place
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  10th place
Tour de Pologne (4-10/9)
  4th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  6th place
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  1st place
Parijs - Bourges (1/10)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  2nd place
World Championships (15/10)
  19th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  17th place

2001

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  4th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  14th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  36th place
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  13rd place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  41st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (31/3)
  1st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  17th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (6/5)
  25th place
Dauphiné Libéré (10-17/6)
  5th place in 1st stage
  9th place in 7th stage
NC Belgium (1/7)
  19th place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  28th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  34th place
GP Plouay (2/9)
  14th place
GP Fourmies (16/9)
  12nd place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  16th place
GP Beghelli (30/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  15th place
World Championships (14/10)
  30th place

2002

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  7th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  16th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  4th place in 1st stage
Ronde van Belgie (22-26/5)
  1st place in 4th stage