Willy MONTY
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1939-10-11 (79)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1963    Peugeot - BP       -
  1964    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       57
  1965    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       58
  1966    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       66
  1967    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       26
  1968    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       113
  1969    Peugeot - Michelin - BP       142
  1970    Faemino       204
  1971    Watney - Avia       267

Results | Wins | Analysis

1960

Etoile Hennuyere (21-23/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage

1962

Etoile Hennuyere (19-21/5)
  1st place
World Championships Amateurs (1/9)
  6th place

1964

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  67th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  32nd place
GP Pino Cerami (9/4)
  4th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (12/4)
  1st place
Brussel - Verviers (29/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (3/5)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (4/5)
  19th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (17/5)
  1st place
Brussel - Meulebeke (24/5)
  7th place
Dauphiné Libéré (29/5-6/6)
  1st place in 8th stage
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  30th place
GP Belgie (9/8)
  3rd place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (22/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (6/9)
  30th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10)
  41st place

1965

Nice - Mont Agel (2/3)
  10th place
Genoa - Nice (7/3)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  25th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  7th place
Brussel - Verviers (27/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  13rd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (18/5)
  7th place
Tour de Haute-Loire (30/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  42nd place
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP Flandria (21/7)
  9th place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (21/8)
  3rd place
Volta a Catalunya (12-19/9)
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Coppa Agostoni (13/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  10th place

1966

GP Antibes (20/2)
  10th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  20th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  55th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-14/4)
  8th place
Jeuk - Ougree (21/4)
  1st place
Brussel - Verviers (27/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  13rd place
Bruxelles - Bievene (7/5)
  1st place
Circuit du Tournaisis (9/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van West-Brabant (29/5)
  9th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (30/5)
  9th place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  19th place
Ciney - Vielsalm (20/7)
  1st place
GP Belgie (7/8)
  5th place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (20/8)
  6th place

1967

GP Monaco (23/2)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  56th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  6th place
GP Pino Cerami (13/4)
  3rd place
Tour de Wallonie (20/4)
  3rd place
Brussel - Verviers (23/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (21/5)
  7th place
Bordeaux - Paris (28/5)
  6th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  12nd place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  7th place
World Championships (3/9)
  38th place
GP Peruwelz (30/9)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (1/10)
  3rd place

1968

Genoa - Nice (3/3)
  2nd place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  2nd place
GP Pino Cerami (11/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  23rd place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-12/5)
  44th place
Vuelta a Mallorca (15-19/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP Peruwelz (28/9)
  7th place

1969

GP St. Raphael (8/2)
  10th place
GP St-Tropez (22/2)
  6th place
GP Monaco (27/2)
  6th place
Tour du Haut Var (3/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  29th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  3rd place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (26/3)
  6th place
GP Pino Cerami (3/4)
  10th place
Vuelta a Espana (23/4-11/5)
  68th place

1970

Tour de Levant (2-8/3)
  8th place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (24/3)
  9th place
GP Pino Cerami (2/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  27th place
GP Wallone (14/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  27th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  22nd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  25th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (28/4)
  3rd place
Tour de Wallonie (30/4)
  5th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (3/5)
  7th place

1971

Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (23/3)
  1st place
GP Pino Cerami (1/4)
  10th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (10/5)
  6th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (31/5)
  8th place
Renaix - Tournai - Renaix (7/6)
  10th place