Peter FARAZIJN
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1969-01-27 (49)
Gender:  
Nicknames:   Fausto
Family:   Father of Maxime Farazijn
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1991    Weinmann       482    -
  1992    Telekom - Merckx       413    -
  1993    Lotto - Caloi - Mavic       346    -
  1994    Lotto - Vetta - Caloi       243    1
  1995    Lotto - Isoglass - Echo       341    -
  1996    Lotto - Isoglass       293    -
  1997    Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass       380    -
  1998    Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass       204    -
  1999    Cofidis       235    -
  2000    Cofidis       104    -
  2001    Cofidis       425    -
  2002    Cofidis       739    -
  2003    Cofidis       387    -
  2004    Cofidis       623    -
  2005    Cofidis       -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1989

Brussel - Opwijk (14/3)
  8th place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (19/3)
  9th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (5-9/4)
  6th place
Internatie Reningelst (27/7)
  10th place

1990

Vlaamse Pijl (10/3)
  2nd place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (18/3)
  3rd place
Circuit Franco-Belge (4-8/4)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (6/5)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (amateurs) (16/6)
  2nd place
I.W.T. Oetingen (27/6)
  3rd place

1991

Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  78th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (1/6)
  7th place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  22nd place

1992

GP Wieler Revue (26/2)
  10th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  14th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  49th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  24th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  12nd place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (20/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  74th place

1993

Tour du Haut Var (20/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  22nd place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (3/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  79th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  27th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  45th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  17th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  135th place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  23rd place

1994

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  23rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  53rd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  25th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  55th place
Ronde van de Vendee (24/4)
  6th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/5)
  9th place
GP Wallone (12/5)
  1st place
Fleche Cotiere (26/5)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  136th place
Giro di Piemonte (6/10)
  12nd place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  60th place

1995

GP Fayt-le-Franc (1/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  135th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  39th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  105th place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  26th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  49th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  94th place

1996

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (19-23/2)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  42nd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  95th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  13rd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  71st place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  30th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  122nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  75th place

1997

Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  19th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (5/3)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  47th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  32nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  43rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  43rd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  75th place
Midi Libre (27/5-1/6)
  47th place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  49th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  39th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  24th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  73rd place
Vuelta a Burgos (18-22/8)
  13rd place
Polymultipliée de l`Hautil (28/9)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  39th place

1998

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (3/2)
  4th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  15th place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  45th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  60th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  61st place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  44th place
Paris - Camembert (14/4)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  61st place
GP Wallone (21/5)
  13rd place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  19th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Ronde van Galicie (10-14/8)
  7th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  64th place

1999

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (2/2)
  9th place
Trofeo Soller (9/2)
  5th place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (11/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  11st place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (28/2)
  13rd place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  21st place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  78th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  14th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  23rd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  63rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  23rd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  63rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  67th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  18th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  40th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/9)
  10th place
GP Jef Scherens (5/9)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  11st place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  17th place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  16th place
Parijs - Bourges (30/9)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  85th place
World Championships (10/10)
  40th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  19th place

2000

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  5th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  4th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  58th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  14th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  22nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  35th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  13rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  84th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  29th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  25th place
GP Wallone (1/6)
  5th place
Tour de Wallonie (29/7-3/8)
  4th place
  4th place in 4th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  10th place
Henk Vos Memorial (1/9)
  26th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  29th place
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  18th place
Giro dell`Emilia (23/9)
  15th place
Parijs - Bourges (1/10)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  31st place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  20th place
Japan Cup (29/10)
  9th place

2001

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (6/2)
  7th place
Ronde van de Riviera Ligure Ponente (21-24/2)
  7th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  25th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (7/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  17th place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  39th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (31/3)
  25th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  91st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  30th place
Tour de Limousin (21-24/8)
  14th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  58th place
Milano - Torino (17/10)
  20th place
Japan Cup (28/10)
  9th place

2002

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  14th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  24th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  102nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  50th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  20th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  12nd place
  7th place in 5th stage
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  17th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  44th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (7/9)
  32nd place

2003

Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  7th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  10th place in 4th stage
Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  13rd place
Ronde van Ligurie (19-22/2)
  5th place
  5th place in 4th stage
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  28th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  5th place
Vuelta a Aragon (16-20/4)
  11st place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  41st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
Ronde van Belgie (21-25/5)
  4th place in 5th stage
Tour de Wallonie (28/7-1/8)
  6th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  44th place

2004

Tirreno - Adriatico (10-16/3)
  19th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  87th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  17th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  107th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (28/8)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  9th place

2005

Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  71st place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  112nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (3/9)
  9th place