Giuliano FIGUERAS
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1976-01-24 (43)
Gender:  
  
  
 

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins (UCI)
  1995    Zalf - Euromobil - Fior       494    -    -
  1996    Zalf - Euromobil - Fior       473    -    1
  1997    Zalf - Euromobil - Fior       763    -    1
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       208    -    1
  1999    Mapei - Quickstep       56    -    6
  2000    Mapei - Quick Step       389    -    1
  2001    Panaria - Fiordo       23    -    1
  2002    Panaria - Fiordo       222    -    1
  2003    Panaria - Fiordo       148    -    1
  2004    Panaria - Margres       191    -    1
  2005    Lampre - Caffitta       361    -    -
  2006    Lampre - Fondital       87    157    2
  2007    Lampre - Fondital       -    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1995

European Championships U23 (26/8)
  3rd place
World Championships Militairs (17/9)
  1st place

1996

Giro delle Regione (25/4-1/5)
  1st place
European Championships U23 (18/6)
  4th place
World Championships U23 (12/10)
  1st place

1997

GP Liberazione (25/4)
  9th place
Vuelta a Navarra (3-8/6)
  9th place
GP Wilhelm Tell (24-28/9)
  9th place
  1st place in 6th stage

1998

Ronde van Langkawi (18/2-1/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 11st stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  144th place
Ronde van Bern (26/4)
  10th place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  12nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  44th place
Ronde van Galicie (10-14/8)
  10th place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  55th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Milano - Torino (14/10)
  24th place

1999

Trofeo Laigueglia (16/2)
  5th place
Trofeo Pantalica (27/2)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Provincie Siracusa (28/2)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  12nd place
  5th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Semaine Catalane (22-26/3)
  7th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  17th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  42nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  29th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  36th place
  10th place in 6th stage
  8th place in 13rd stage
GP Rik van Steenbergen (29/7)
  1st place
Tour de Wallonie (31/7-4/8)
  9th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  123rd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  27th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  33rd place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  5th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (7/9)
  13rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  7th place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  27th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  28th place

2000

Tour Mediterraneen (9-13/2)
  5th place
  4th place in 5th stage
GP Chiasso (26/2)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  18th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (22-26/3)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  89th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  8th place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  DNF
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  109th place

2001

Ronde van de Riviera Ligure Ponente (21-24/2)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
GP Open Campania (4/3)
  8th place
Trofeo Pantalica (10/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  21st place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  28th place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (27-31/3)
  5th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Trentino (30/4-4/5)
  10th place
GP Larciano (5/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-10/6)
  10th place
  4th place in 4th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 8th stage
  6th place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
Trofeo Matteotti (8/7)
  5th place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  18th place
Giro del Veneto (1/9)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  29th place
  10th place in 6th stage
  7th place in 16th stage
World Championships (14/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  2nd place

2002

Trofeo Laigueglia (19/2)
  7th place
Ronde van de Riviera Ligure Ponente (20-23/2)
  7th place
Trofeo Pantalica (10/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  12nd place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  48th place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (26-30/3)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Trentino (25-28/4)
  5th place in 3rd stage
Giro del Appennino (1/5)
  1st place
GP Larciano (4/5)
  2nd place

2003

Ronde van Ligurie (19-22/2)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 5th stage
GP Chiasso (1/3)
  1st place
Trofeo Pantalica (8/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  27th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  39th place
Ronde van Trentino (24-27/4)
  5th place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (10/5-1/6)
  28th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
NC Italy (29/6)
  9th place
Casalincontreda - Blockhaus (8/7)
  4th place
Tour de Pologne (8-14/9)
  13rd place
  6th place in 6th stage
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  49th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  27th place
Ronde van Lucca (30/9-3/10)
  13rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  54th place

2004

Tour Down Under (20-25/1)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-16/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  49th place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (24-28/3)
  1st place
Ronde van Trentino (20-23/4)
  4th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  2nd place
Giro di Toscane (2/5)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (8-30/5)
  DNF

2005

Tour du Haut Var (19/2)
  10th place
GP Chiasso (26/2)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  39th place
Due Giorni Marchigiana / Trofeo Citta di Castelfidardo (10/8)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (27/8-18/9 - Pro Tour)
  DNF

2006

Trofeo Laigueglia (14/2)
  9th place
Ronde van Murcia (1-5/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - Pro Tour)
  83rd place
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  59th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  26th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  26th place
Giro di Toscane (30/4)
  2nd place
Memorial Marco Pantani (3/6)
  7th place
Brixia Tour (20-23/7)
  1st place in 4th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (30/7 - Pro Tour)
  8th place
Giro del Lazio (5/8)
  1st place
Due Giorni Marchigiana / GP Fred Mengoni (8/8)
  5th place
Tre Valli Varesine (15/8)
  4th place