Giuseppe DI GRANDE
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1973-09-07 (45)
Gender:  
Doping:   Caught in 2001.
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1996    Mapei - GB       289    -
  1997    Mapei - GB       50    4
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       93    -
  1999    Mapei - Quickstep       201    -
  2000    Festina       375    -
  2001    Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola       665    -
  2002    Index - Alexia Alluminio       207    -
  2004    Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave       331    -
  2005    Universal Caffe - Styloffice       989    -
  2006    Miche       471    -
  2007    Miche (to June)      -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1994

Baby Giro (14-26/6)
  6th place

1995

Baby Giro (13-25/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 11st stage

1996

GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  26th place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  19th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  26th place
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (27/7)
  4th place

1997

Wielerweek van Bergamo (13-20/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van Bern (27/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  4th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  11st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  7th place
  1st place in 12nd stage
Volta a Catalunya (19-26/6)
  30th place

1998

Wenen - Rabenstein - Gresten - Wenen (14-17/5)
  9th place
Internationale Delta Profronde (23/5)
  14th place
Volta a Catalunya (18-25/6)
  20th place
NC Italy (5/7)
  16th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  9th place
  5th place in 10th stage
GP Camaiore (5/8)
  13rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  10th place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  2nd place

1999

GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  10th place
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  17th place
  9th place in 16th stage
Volta a Catalunya (17-24/6)
  20th place
  8th place in 5th stage
NC Italy (27/6)
  5th place
Trofeo Matteotti (1/8)
  18th place
Vuelta a Burgos (16-20/8)
  34th place
Giro del Veneto (28/8)
  24th place

2000

Trofeo Cala Millor (9/2)
  3rd place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-26/2)
  8th place
  5th place in 1st stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  24th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  24th place
Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  3rd place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  26th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  27th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  42nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (4-11/6)
  38th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 7th stage
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  10th place

2001

Settimana Coppi e Bartali (27-31/3)
  9th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  33rd place
  6th place in 4th stage
Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (18-22/4)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  4th place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  23rd place
  6th place in 1st stage
Giro d`Italia (19/5-10/6)
  8th place in 1st stage
  10th place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 4th stage
  6th place in 11st stage
  10th place in 12nd stage

2002

Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  32nd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  18th place
Course de la Paix (10-18/5)
  5th place in 9th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (16/6)
  24th place
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  8th place
  2nd place in prologue
  6th place in 5th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
NC Italy (30/6)
  25th place
Trofeo Matteotti (7/7)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  31st place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  7th place
Coppa Agostoni (21/8)
  19th place

2004

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (9-12/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Trentino (20-23/4)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (8-30/5)
  20th place

2005

Ronde van Asturie (17-21/6)
  8th place
Chieti - Casalincontrada - Blockhaus (4/7)
  4th place
Due Giorni Marchigiana / Trofeo Citta di Castelfidardo (10/8)
  10th place

2006

Memorial Cimurri (30/9)
  12nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (7/10)
  3rd place