Uwe AMPLER
 
Country:    German Democratic Republic
Born:   1964-08-11 (54)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Klaus Ampler, father of Rick Ampler
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1990    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       62    2
  1991    Histor - Sigma       116    1
  1992    Telekom - Merckx       128    1
  1993    Telekom - Merckx       228    -
  1997    Mroz       1011    1
  1998    Mroz       472    1
  1999    Agro - Adler       888    1

Results | Wins | Analysis

1983

Tour of the GDR
  2nd place

1985

Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (8-17/4)
  1st place
Course de la Paix (8-22/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage

1986

World Championships TTT Amateurs
  3rd place
Ronde van de Vaucluse (9-13/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Course de la Paix (6-22/5)
  1st place in prologue
Tour of the GDR (16-22/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
World Championships Amateurs (7/9)
  1st place

1987

Harzrundfahrt
  1st place
Ronde van de Vaucluse (8-13/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Course de la Paix (8-23/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Ronde van Zweden (10-16/6)
  10th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (8-15/7)
  9th place
Tour of the GDR (12-20/9)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage

1988

Olympic Games TTT
  1st place
Ronde van Loir-et-Cher (19-23/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Course de la Paix (9-23/5)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Wilhelm Tell (13-20/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 8th stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  82nd place

1989

Tour of the GDR
  1st place
Ronde van de Vaucluse (4-9/4)
  10th place
Circuit de la Sarthe (12-15/4)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Course de la Paix (8-20/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 11st stage

1990

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (20-25/2)
  4th place
Semaine Catalane (19-23/3)
  20th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  30th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  121st place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  9th place
  3rd place in 20th stage
  2nd place in 21st stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  1st place in 10th stage
NC DDR (24/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  2nd place in 10th stage
Ronde van Nederland (13-18/8)
  15th place
World Championships (2/9)
  33rd place
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  1st place

1991

Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  1st place in 7th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  109th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  8th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  12nd place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  6th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Dauphiné Libéré (3-10/6)
  20th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  32nd place
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  39th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  25th place
World Championships (25/8)
  49th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  74th place

1992

Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  119th place
Criterium International (28-29/3)
  20th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  70th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  1st place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  17th place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  11st place
GP Telekom (20/9)
  7th place

1993

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  5th place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  11st place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  27th place
NC Germany (27/6)
  6th place

1997

TV Wisla Tour (13-17/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Commonwealth Bank Classic (18-26/10)
  9th place

1998

Ronde van de Vaucluse (15-19/4)
  6th place
Course de la Paix (8-17/5)
  1st place
Midi Libre (19-24/5)
  38th place
NC Germany ITT (7/6)
  6th place

1999

Ronde van Langkawi (3-14/2)
  10th place
Giro del Capo (10-13/3)
  9th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  27th place
Sachsen Tour (26/7-1/8)
  4th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage