Frank VANDENBROUCKE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1974-11-06 (44)
Passed Away:   2009-10-12
Gender:  
Nicknames:   Bimbo d`Oro
Family:   Nephew of Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke, cousin of Jean-Denis Vandenbroucke, son of Jean-Jacques Vandenbroucke, father of Cameron Vandenbroucke, brother in law of Sébastien Six, uncle of Franklin Six
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1999)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1994    Lotto - Vetta - Caloi       112    -    1
  1995    Mapei - GB       73    -    3
  1996    Mapei - GB       43    -    14
  1997    Mapei - GB       53    -    7
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       13    10    10
  1999    Cofidis       2    3    8
  2000    Cofidis       235    -    -
  2001    Lampre - Daikin       -    -    -
  2002    Domo - Farm Frites       878    -    -
  2003    Quick Step - Davitamon       83    12    -
  2004    Fassa Bortolo (to August)
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans (from September)  

  
199    -    -
  2005    MrBookmaker.com - SportsTech       1536    -    -
  2006    Unibet.com (to July)
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo (from August)  

  
-    -    -
  2007    Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo       -    -    -
  2008    Mitsubishi - Jartazi       -    -    -
  2009    Cinelli - Down Under (from February to August)      1038    -    1
     Overall          423

Results | Wins | Analysis

1992

World Championships U19 (20/9)
  3rd place

1993

Zesbergenprijs (27/3)
  1st place
Seraing - Aix - Seraing (4/4)
  1st place
Omloop van Henegouwen (15/5)
  6th place
Internatie Reningelst (29/7)
  4th place

1994

Tour Mediterraneen (8-13/2)
  6th place
  1st place in 8th stage
Trofeo Laigueglia (15/2)
  4th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (20/3)
  4th place
Criterium International (26-27/3)
  16th place
GP Rennes (3/4)
  5th place
GP de l`Escaut (13/4)
  12nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  22nd place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (24/4)
  3rd place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (27/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  13rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  9th place
GP Wallone (12/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  11st place
Route du Sud (20-23/6)
  9th place
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (23/7)
  3rd place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  50th place
Druivenkoers (24/8)
  2nd place

1995

GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (19/3)
  1st place
Criterium International (25-26/3)
  7th place
Clasica Alcobendas (14/5)
  4th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (5/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  3rd place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  20th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  8th place
GP Plouay (27/8)
  29th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  1st place

1996

Tour Mediterraneen (14-18/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  20th place
Criterium International (30-31/3)
  4th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Amsterdam Derny Race (19/5)
  8th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (22/5)
  1st place
Tour of Austria (6-15/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Olympic Games (31/7)
  25th place
Tour de Wallonie (3-8/8)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  5th place
Coppa Bernocchi (21/8)
  12nd place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  7th place
GP Plouay (1/9)
  1st place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (7/9)
  2nd place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (8/9)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  5th place

1997

Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (18/5)
  4th place
Rund um Köln (25/5)
  1st place
Tour of Austria (29/5-7/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  50th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
Trofeo Matteotti (3/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  20th place

1998

Trofeo Pollenca (9/2)
  6th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  1st place
  47th place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  136th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  1st place
Tour de Wallonie (1-5/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Ronde van Galicie (10-14/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
GP Eddy Merckx (30/8)
  2nd place

1999

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (2/2)
  1st place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (14-18/2)
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  48th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  112nd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  70th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  12nd place
  1. place in points ranking
  2. place in mountain ranking
  9th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 16th stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
  1st place in 19th stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  11st place
World Championships (10/10)
  7th place

2000

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  6th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  7th place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  63rd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  13rd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  138th place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  2nd place

2002

Tour of Qatar (21-25/1)
  19th place
GP Eddy Merckx (25/8)
  14th place
Tour de Pologne (9-15/9)
  4th place
  5th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
GP des Nations (21/9)
  20th place
Giro dell`Emilia (28/9)
  25th place

2003

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  4th place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  114th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  18th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Ronde van Belgie (21-25/5)
  8th place
GP Plouay (24/8)
  50th place

2004

Tour of Qatar (2-6/2)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  66th place
Semaine Catalane (22-26/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  44th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  18th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  16th place
GP Marcel Kint (13/9)
  1st place

2005

NC Belgium ITT (28/8)
  3rd place
GP Marcel Kint (12/9)
  1st place

2009

La Boucle de l`Artois (3-4/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/8)
  9th place