GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  23/5-12/6/1988
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1987 | 1989 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Andrew Hampsten       7-Eleven
2   Erik Breukink       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
3   Urs Zimmermann       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
4   Flavio Giupponi       Del Tongo - Colnago
5   Franco Chioccioli       Del Tongo - Colnago
6   Marco Giovannetti       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
7   Pedro Delgado Robledo       Reynolds - Pinarello
8   Peter Winnen       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
9   Stefano Tomasini       Fanini - Seven Up
10   Maurizio Vandelli       Atala - Ofmega
11   Beat Breu       Cyndarella - Isotonic
12   Marc Madiot       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
13   Roberto Visentini       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
14   Raul Alcala Galleros       7-Eleven
15   Franco Vona       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
16   Juan Tomas Martinez Gutierrez       Zahor Chocolates - Macario
17   Guy Nulens       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
18   Massimo Ghirotto       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
19   Alberto Volpi       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
20   Emanuele Bombini       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
21   Ennio Vanotti       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
22   Silvano Contini       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
23   Helmut Wechselberger       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
24   Claudio Chiappucci       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
25   Marco Franceschini       Alba Cucine - Benotto
26   Marino Amadori       Alfa Lum - Legnano
27   Giuseppe Saronni       Del Tongo - Colnago
28   Claudio Savini       Alba Cucine - Benotto
29   Angelo Lecchi       Del Tongo - Colnago
30   Jose-Luis Laguia Martinez       Reynolds - Pinarello
31   Alfio Vandi       Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
32   Luis-Javier Lukin Morentin       Reynolds - Pinarello
33   Roberto Conti       Selca - Ciclolinea
34   Mauro-Antonio Santaromita       Alba Cucine - Benotto
35   Marco Vitali       Atala - Ofmega
36   Luciano Loro       Del Tongo - Colnago
37   Fabrice Philipot       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
38   Dominique Arnaud       Reynolds - Pinarello
39   Marcello Siboni       Ariostea - Gres
40   Santiago Portillo Rosado       Zahor Chocolates - Macario
41   Massimo Podenzana       Atala - Ofmega
42   Rolf Sørensen       Ariostea - Gres
43   Werner Stutz       Cyndarella - Isotonic
44   Tony Rominger       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
45   Jesus Rodriguez Magro       Reynolds - Pinarello
46   Jeff Pierce       7-Eleven
47   Omar Hernandez Riano       Reynolds - Pinarello
48   Rolf Järmann       Cyndarella - Isotonic
49   Roberto Pagnin       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
50   Gianni Faresin       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
51   Enrico Galleschi       Alba Cucine - Benotto
52   Luca Rota       Del Tongo - Colnago
53   Luciano Rabottini       Ariostea - Gres
54   Claudio Corti       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
55   Jörg Müller       PDM - Ultima - Concorde
56   Stefano Giuliani       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
57   Teun Van Vliet       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
58   Daniel Wyder       Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
59   Michele Moro       Selca - Ciclolinea
60   Jiri Skoda       Alfa Lum - Legnano
61   Bob Roll       7-Eleven
62   Ron Kiefel       7-Eleven
63   Renato Piccolo       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
64   Gian-Paolo Fregonese       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
65   Johan Van Der Velde       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
66   Marc Van Orsouw       PDM - Ultima - Concorde
67   Pierino Gavazzi       Fanini - Seven Up
68   Jesper Worre       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
69   Henk Lubberding       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
70   Maurizio Piovani       Del Tongo - Colnago
71   Kurt Steinmann       Cyndarella - Isotonic
72   Bruno Huerlimann       Cyndarella - Isotonic
73   Ennio Salvador       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
74   Lech Piasecki       Del Tongo - Colnago
75   Eric Vanderaerden       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
76   Alessandro Pozzi       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
77   Luigi Botteon       Fanini - Seven Up
78   Franco Votolo       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
79   Theo De Rooy       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
80   Czeslaw Lang       Del Tongo - Colnago
81   Daniele Pizzol       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
82   Urs Freuler       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
83   Marco Zen       Alfa Lum - Legnano
84   Fabio Bordonali       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
85   Silvano Lorenzon       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
86   Alberto Elli       Fanini - Seven Up
87   Tullio Cortinovis       Atala - Ofmega
88   Francesco Cesarini       Ariostea - Gres
89   Claudio Vandelli       Atala - Ofmega
90   Federico Ghiotto       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
91   Guido Bontempi       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
92   Daniel Gisiger       Cyndarella - Isotonic
93   Marco Saligari       Ariostea - Gres
94   Jesus Suarez Cuevas       Zahor Chocolates - Macario
95   Fabrizio Vannucci       Selca - Ciclolinea
96   Mario Noris       Atala - Ofmega
97   Luigi Furlan       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
98   Melchor Mauri Prat       Reynolds - Pinarello
99   Arno Wohlfahrter       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
100   Valerio Piva       Ariostea - Gres
101   Pierangelo Bincoletto       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
102   Paolo Rosola       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
103   Alan Peiper       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
104   Flavio Chesini       Alba Cucine - Benotto
105   Johan Lammerts       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
106   Giuseppe Petito       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
107   Silvio Martinello       Atala - Ofmega
108   Luciano Boffo       Alfa Lum - Legnano
109   Alessio Di Basco       Fanini - Seven Up
110   Giovanni Strazzer       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
111   Edoardo Rocchi       Selca - Ciclolinea
112   Antonio Ferretti       Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
113   Daniele Del Ben       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
114   Stefano Allocchio       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
115   Paul Popp       Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
116   Daniele Caroli       Alfa Lum - Legnano
117   Luc Ronsse       Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
118   Davis Phinney       7-Eleven
119   Jan Østergaard       Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
120   Patricio Gambirasio       Selca - Ciclolinea
121   Giovanni Bottoia       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
122   Enrico Grimani       Alba Cucine - Benotto
123   Geert Vandewalle       Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
124   Hendrik Redant       Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
125   Dante Morandi       Selca - Ciclolinea
 
Points ranking:
1   Johan Van Der Velde       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
2   Rolf Sørensen       Ariostea - Gres
3   Andrew Hampsten       7-Eleven
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Andrew Hampsten       7-Eleven
2   Stefano Giuliani       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
3   Renato Piccolo       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
 
1st stage
1   Jean-Francois Bernard       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
2   Tony Rominger       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
3   Lech Piasecki       Del Tongo - Colnago
 
2nd stage
1   Guido Bontempi       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
2   Rolf Sørensen       Ariostea - Gres
3   Paolo Rosola       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
 
3rd stage
1   Stephan Joho       Ariostea - Gres
2   Emanuele Bombini       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
3   Fabio Bordonali       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
 
4th stage
1   Massimo Podenzana       Atala - Ofmega
2   Stefano Tomasini       Fanini - Seven Up
3   Enrico Galleschi       Alba Cucine - Benotto
 
5th stage
1  Del Tongo - Colnago
2  Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
3  Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
 
6th stage
1   Guido Bontempi       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
2   Johan Van Der Velde       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
3   Stefano Allocchio       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
 
7th stage
1   Franco Chioccioli       Del Tongo - Colnago
2   Andrew Hampsten       7-Eleven
3   Urs Zimmermann       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
 
8th stage
1   Andreas Kappes       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
2   Johan Van Der Velde       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
3   Luciano Boffo       Alfa Lum - Legnano
 
9th stage
1   Jean-Francois Bernard       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
2   Andreas Kappes       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
3   Johan Van Der Velde       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
 
10th stage
1   Alessio Di Basco       Fanini - Seven Up
2   Guido Bontempi       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
3   Urs Freuler       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
 
11st stage
1   Paolo Rosola       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
2   Adriano Baffi       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
3   Rolf Sørensen       Ariostea - Gres
 
13rd stage
1   Andrew Hampsten       7-Eleven
2   Pedro Delgado Robledo       Reynolds - Pinarello
3   Alberto Volpi       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
 
14th stage
1   Tony Rominger       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
2   Stefano Giuliani       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
3   Maurizio Vandelli       Atala - Ofmega
 
15th stage
1   Erik Breukink       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
2   Andrew Hampsten       7-Eleven
3   Stefano Tomasini       Fanini - Seven Up
 
16th stage
1   Jean-Francois Bernard       Toshiba - Look - Nievre
2   Urs Zimmermann       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
3   Flavio Giupponi       Del Tongo - Colnago
 
17th stage
1   Franco Vona       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
2   Marco Vitali       Atala - Ofmega
3   Enrico Galleschi       Alba Cucine - Benotto
 
18th stage
1   Patricio Gambirasio       Selca - Ciclolinea
2   Stefano Allocchio       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
3   Rolf Sørensen       Ariostea - Gres
 
19th stage
1   Andrew Hampsten       7-Eleven
2   Roberto Visentini       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
3   Flavio Giupponi       Del Tongo - Colnago
 
20th stage
1   Stefano Giuliani       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti
2   Urs Zimmermann       Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
3   Roberto Pagnin       Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
 
21st stage
1   Alessio Di Basco       Fanini - Seven Up
2   Johan Van Der Velde       Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe - Ecoflam
3   Urs Freuler       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
 
22nd stage
1   Urs Freuler       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
2   Alessio Di Basco       Fanini - Seven Up
3   Jesus Suarez Cuevas       Zahor Chocolates - Macario
 
23rd stage
1   Lech Piasecki       Del Tongo - Colnago
2   Eric Vanderaerden       Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu
3   Tony Rominger       Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti