Danny NELISSEN
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1970-11-10 (48), Sittard
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1989    Amev (Nationale Ploeg)       -    -
  1990    Amev (Nationale Selectie) (to June)
PDM - Ultima - Concorde (from July)  

  
-    -
  1991    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       296    -
  1992    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       136    4
  1993    TVM - Bison - Gazelle       180    1
  1994    TVM - Bison - Gazelle       -    -
  1995    -      200    -
  1996    Rabobank       137    1
  1997    Rabobank       163    -
  1998    Home - Jack & Jones       346    2
  1999    Home - Jack & Jones       -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1989

Ronde van Zuid-West Friesland (29/4)
  4th place
Omloop van de Mijnstreek (11-13/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (1/10)
  1st place

1990

Omloop van de Westhoek (11/3)
  1st place
Olympia`s Tour (19-27/5)
  4th place
  1st place in prologue
NC Netherlands Amateurs (23/6)
  10th place

1991

Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (1/6)
  10th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  11st place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  92nd place

1992

Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  2nd place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (22/3)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  76th place
Vuelta a Aragon (18-23/4)
  1st place in 6th stage
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  30th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  16th place
GP Wallone (28/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (30/5)
  6th place
Dauphiné Libéré (1-8/6)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Bicicleta Eibarresa (17-21/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  16th place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  45th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/8)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  26th place

1993

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  128th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  79th place
Tour de l`Oise (14-16/5)
  11st place
Classique des Alpes (22/5)
  16th place
Ronde van Limburg (30/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Asturie (1-6/6)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  130th place
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  14th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (25/8)
  3rd place

1994

Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  14th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  17th place
Tour of Britain (8-12/8)
  14th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  53rd place
Ronde van Nederland (15-19/8)
  19th place
GP Stad Zottegem (23/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (9/9)
  3rd place

1995

Woudenomloop (18/3)
  1st place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  5th place
Olympia`s Tour (19-28/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Klauterkoers Sweikhuizen (21/6)
  7th place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands Elite without contract (25/6)
  1st place
Eurode Omloop (20/8)
  1st place
World Championships Amateurs (7/10)
  1st place

1996

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (19-23/2)
  7th place
Ronde van Murcia (6-10/3)
  7th place
Teleflex Tour (16-21/4)
  3rd place
Amsterdam Derny Race (19/5)
  6th place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  9th place
NC Netherlands ITT (26/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  84th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Olympic Games (31/7)
  111st place
Drielanden Omloop (9/8)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  14th place

1997

Amsterdam Derny Race (18/5)
  3rd place
Rund um Köln (25/5)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  11st place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  8th place
NC Netherlands ITT (20/8)
  16th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  58th place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  94th place
  5th place in 14th stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  61st place

1998

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (8/3)
  9th place
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  15th place
Dwars door Gendringen (23/8)
  8th place
Ronde van Nederland (25-29/8)
  13rd place
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  1st place
NC Netherlands ITT (2/9)
  4th place
GP Jef Scherens (6/9)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (12/9)
  13rd place
Ronde van Hessen (21-27/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage