PARIS - NICE
 
Country:   France
Datum:  6-13/3/2016
Category:  2.WT
Remarks:  3rd stage cancelled due to bad weather (snow).
  
 

Results | Race Info | 2015 | 2017 | Palmares | Statistics | More
 
1   Geraint Thomas       Sky
2   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
3   Richie Porte       BMC
4   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
5   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
6   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya       Sky
7   [DSQ] Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
8   Tony Gallopin       Lotto - Soudal
9   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       Lampre - Merida
11   Arnold Jeannesson       Cofidis
12   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
13   Wilco Kelderman       LottoNL - Jumbo
14   Tim Wellens       Lotto - Soudal
15   Lieuwe Westra       Astana
16   Lawson Craddock       Cannondale
17   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
18   Pierre Rolland       Cannondale
19   Gorka Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
20   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Etixx - Quick Step
21   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
22   Louis Meintjes       Lampre - Merida
23   Simon Geschke       Giant - Alpecin
24   Lilian Calmejane       Direct Energie
25   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
26   Tanel Kangert       Astana
27   MikaĂ«l ChĂ©rel       AG2R - La Mondiale
28   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
29   Delio Fernandez Cruz       Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
30   Ruben Fernandez Andujar       Movistar
31   Simon Spilak       Katusha
32   Sylvain Chavanel       Direct Energie
33   Tom-Jelte Slagter       Cannondale
34   Ben Swift       Sky
35   Chris Anker Sørensen       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
36   Diego Rosa       Astana
37   Jose Herrada Lopez       Movistar
38   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
39   Cyril Gautier       AG2R - La Mondiale
40   Dries Devenyns       IAM
41   Jesus Herrada Lopez       Movistar
42   Oliver Naesen       IAM
43   Pawel Poljanski       Tinkoff
44   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
45   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
46   Danilo Wyss       BMC
47   Quentin Pacher       Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
48   Serge Pauwels       Dimension Data
49   Yury Trofimov       Tinkoff
50   Antoine Duchesne       Direct Energie
 
prologue (6/3)
 Conflans-Sainte-Honorine (6.1 km)
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
3   Patrick Bevin       Cannondale
4   Jesus Herrada Lopez       Movistar
5   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
6   Lieuwe Westra       Astana
7   Geraint Thomas       Sky
8   Dries Devenyns       IAM
9   Sylvain Chavanel       Direct Energie
10   Jerome Coppel       IAM
Ranking:
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
 
1st stage (7/3)
Conde-sur-Vesgre > Vendome (195 km)
1   Arnaud DĂ©mare       FDJ
2   Ben Swift       Sky
3   Nacer Bouhanni       Cofidis
4   Adrien Petit       Direct Energie
5   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Tom Boonen       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Sep Vanmarcke       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Simon Geschke       Giant - Alpecin
9   Jonas Van Genechten       IAM
10   Geraint Thomas       Sky
Ranking:
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
 
2nd stage (8/3)
Contres > Commentry (214 km)
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Niccolo Bonifazio       Trek - Segafredo
3   Nacer Bouhanni       Cofidis
4   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
5   Arnaud DĂ©mare       FDJ
6   Ben Swift       Sky
7   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
8   Wouter Wippert       Cannondale
9   Adrien Petit       Direct Energie
10   Jonas Van Genechten       IAM
Ranking:
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
 
4th stage (10/3)
Julienas > Romans-sur-Isere (193.5 km)
1   Nacer Bouhanni       Cofidis
2   Edward Theuns       Trek - Segafredo
3   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
4   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
5   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Ben Swift       Sky
7   Nikolas Maes       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Tony Gallopin       Lotto - Soudal
9   Youcef Reguigui       Dimension Data
10   Roy Curvers       Giant - Alpecin
Ranking:
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
 
5th stage (11/3)
Saint-Paul-Trois-Chateaux > Salon-de-Provence (198 km)
1   Alexey Lutsenko       Astana
2   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
3   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
4   Davide Cimolai       Lampre - Merida
5   Sep Vanmarcke       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Vicente Reynes Mimo       IAM
8   Leonardo Fabio Duque       Delko - Marseille Provence KTM
9   Oliver Naesen       IAM
10   Arnold Jeannesson       Cofidis
Ranking:
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
 
6th stage (12/3)
Nice > La Madone d’Utelle (177 km)
1   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
2   Geraint Thomas       Sky
3   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
4   Richie Porte       BMC
5   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya       Sky
6   [DSQ] Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
7   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       Lampre - Merida
8   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
9   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
10   Tony Gallopin       Lotto - Soudal
Ranking:
1   Geraint Thomas       Sky
 
7th stage (13/3)
Nice > Nice (141 km)
1   Tim Wellens       Lotto - Soudal
2   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
3   Richie Porte       BMC
4   Tony Gallopin       Lotto - Soudal
5   [DSQ] Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Arnold Jeannesson       Cofidis
7   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       Lampre - Merida
8   Jesus Herrada Lopez       Movistar
9   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar