VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  18/8-9/9/2012
Category:  2.WT
 

Results | Race Info | 2011 | 2013 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
2   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
3   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
4   Chris Froome       Sky
5   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
6   Robert Gesink       Rabobank
7   Andrew Talansky       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
8   Laurens Ten Dam       Rabobank
9   Igor Anton Hernandez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
10   Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga       Movistar
11   Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui       Euskaltel - Euskadi
12   Nicolas Roche       AG2R - La Mondiale
13   Tomasz Marczynski       Vacansoleil - DCM
14   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya       Sky
15   Przemyslaw Niemiec       Lampre - ISD
16   Maxime Monfort       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
17   Bart De Clercq       Lotto - Belisol
18   Rinaldo Nocentini       AG2R - La Mondiale
19   Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez       Lampre - ISD
20   Maxime Bouet       AG2R - La Mondiale
21   André Fernando Martins Cardoso       Caja Rural
22   Jan Bakelants       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
23   Remi Pauriol       FDJ - BigMat
24   Serge Pauwels       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
25   Eros Capecchi       Liquigas - Cannondale
26   Ivan Velasco Murillo       Euskaltel - Euskadi
27   Marcos Garcia Fernandez       Caja Rural
28   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
29   Rigoberto Uran Uran       Sky
30   Amets Txurruka Ansola       Euskaltel - Euskadi
31   Christophe Le Mevel       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
32   Rafal Majka       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
33   Damiano Cunego       Lampre - ISD
34   Andrey Kashechkin       Astana
35   Steve Morabito       BMC
36   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
37   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha
38   Paolo Tiralongo       Astana
39   Kevin Seeldraeyers       Astana
40   Tiago Jose Pinto Machado       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
41   Kevin De Weert       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
42   Juan Manuel Garate Cepa       Rabobank
43   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
44   Romain Sicard       Euskaltel - Euskadi
45   Mickael Buffaz       Cofidis
46   Sergey Lagutin       Vacansoleil - DCM
47   Luis Angel Mate Mardones       Cofidis
48   Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau       Euskaltel - Euskadi
49   Cristiano Salerno       Liquigas - Cannondale
50   Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde       Euskaltel - Euskadi
51   Dario Cataldo       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
52   Andrey Zeits       Astana
53   Hernani Manuel Conceicao Broco       Caja Rural
54   Denis Menchov       Katusha
55   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
56   Denys Kostyuk      
57   Gianni Meersman       Lotto - Belisol
58   Mauro Santambrogio       BMC
59   Philippe Gilbert       BMC
60   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa       Liquigas - Cannondale
61   Fredrik Kessiakoff       Astana
62   Thomas De Gendt       Vacansoleil - DCM
63   Alessandro Ballan       BMC
64   Arnold Jeannesson       FDJ - BigMat
65   David De La Fuente Rasilla       Caja Rural
66   Javier Moreno Bazan       Movistar
67   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Movistar
68   Richie Porte       Sky
69   Mikel Landa Meana       Euskaltel - Euskadi
70   Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
71   Simon Geschke       Argos - Shimano
72   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
73   Marco Marzano       Lampre - ISD
74   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
75   Ruben Perez Moreno       Euskaltel - Euskadi
76   Zdenek Stybar       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
77   Simon Clarke       Orica - GreenEdge
78   Brent Bookwalter       BMC
79   Johan Vansummeren       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
80   Leonardo Fabio Duque       Cofidis
81   Ben Gastauer       AG2R - La Mondiale
82   Vicente Reynes Mimo       Lotto - Belisol
83   Johannes Fröhlinger       Argos - Shimano
84   Antonio Piedra Perez       Caja Rural
85   Koen De Kort       Argos - Shimano
86   Laurent Didier       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
87   Nico Sijmens       Cofidis
88   Pieter Weening       Orica - GreenEdge
89   Maciej Paterski       Liquigas - Cannondale
90   Alexandre Geniez       Argos - Shimano
91   Kristof Vandewalle       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
92   Gregory Rast       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
93   Markel Irizar Aranburu       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
94   Sergio Carrasco Garcia       Andalucia
95   Angel Vicioso Arcos       Katusha
96   Michel Kreder       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
97   Bruno Manuel Silva Pires       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
98   Juan Flecha Giannoni       Sky
99   Amael Moinard       BMC
100   Stef Clement       Rabobank
101   Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel       Cofidis
102   Martijn Keizer       Vacansoleil - DCM
103   Grischa Niermann       Rabobank
104   Lloyd Mondory       AG2R - La Mondiale
105   Xavier Florencio Cabre       Katusha
106   Pavel Brutt       Katusha
107   Lars Boom       Rabobank
108   Benjamin Noval Gonzalez       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
109   David Moncoutie       Cofidis
110   Gert Steegmans       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
111   Ian Stannard       Sky
112   Adrian Palomares Villaplana       Andalucia
113   Rudy Molard       Cofidis
114   Gustavo Cesar Veloso       Andalucia
115   Thomas Peterson       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
116   Klaas Lodewyck       BMC
117   Gatis Smukulis       Katusha
118   Gabriel Rasch       FDJ - BigMat
119   Yannick Eijssen       BMC
120   Javier Ramirez Abeja       Andalucia
121   Ben Swift       Sky
122   Egor Silin       Astana
123   Adam Hansen       Lotto - Belisol
124   Thierry Hupond       Argos - Shimano
125   Oleksandr Kvachuk       Lampre - ISD
126   Pim Ligthart       Vacansoleil - DCM
127   Niki Terpstra       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
128   Elia Viviani       Liquigas - Cannondale
129   Florent Barle       Cofidis
130   Mauro Da Dalto       Liquigas - Cannondale
131   John Degenkolb       Argos - Shimano
132   Imanol Erviti Ollo       Movistar
133   Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea       Andalucia
134   Koldo Fernandez De Larrea       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
135   Matteo Tosatto       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
136   Benoit Vaugrenard       FDJ - BigMat
137   Alexandre Dyachenko       Astana
138   Maciej Bodnar       Liquigas - Cannondale
139   Yukihiro Doi       Argos - Shimano
140   Tiziano Dall`Antonia       Liquigas - Cannondale
141   Davide Vigano       Lampre - ISD
142   Frederik Willems       Lotto - Belisol
143   Bert-Jan Lindeman       Vacansoleil - DCM
144   Daniele Bennati       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
145   Wesley Sulzberger       Orica - GreenEdge
146   Daniel Girmazion Teklehaimanot       Orica - GreenEdge
147   Danny Pate       Sky
148   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas       Movistar
149   Thomas Dekker       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
150   Martijn Maaskant       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
151   Wouter Mol       Vacansoleil - DCM
152   William Bonnet       FDJ - BigMat
153   Dominique Rollin       FDJ - BigMat
154   Arnaud Courteille       FDJ - BigMat
155   Nicki Sørensen       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
156   Stephen Cummings       BMC
157   Frantisek Rabon       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
158   Julian Dean       Orica - GreenEdge
159   Matti Breschel       Rabobank
160   Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso       Caja Rural
161   Javier Chacon Quesada       Andalucia
162   Christophe Riblon       AG2R - La Mondiale
163   Davide Cimolai       Lampre - ISD
164   Dennis Van Winden       Rabobank
165   Travis Meyer       Orica - GreenEdge
166   Mitchell Docker       Orica - GreenEdge
167   Allan Davis       Orica - GreenEdge
168   Danail Andonov Petrov       Caja Rural
169   Blel Kadri       AG2R - La Mondiale
170   Javier Aramendia Llorente       Caja Rural
171   Mikhail Ignatiev       Katusha
172   Raymond Kreder       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda
173   Aitor Galdos Alonso       Caja Rural
174   Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle       Andalucia
175   Ji Cheng       Argos - Shimano
 
Points ranking:
1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
3   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Simon Clarke       Orica - GreenEdge
2   David De La Fuente Rasilla       Caja Rural
3   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
1st stage (18/8)
 Pamplona > Pamplona (16.2 km)
1  Movistar
2  Omega Pharma - Quick Step
3  Rabobank
4  BMC
5  Sky
Ranking:
1   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas       Movistar
 
2nd stage (19/8)
Pamplona > Viana (180 km)
1   John Degenkolb       Argos - Shimano
2   Allan Davis       Orica - GreenEdge
3   Ben Swift       Sky
4   Elia Viviani       Liquigas - Cannondale
5   Klaas Lodewyck       BMC
Ranking:
1   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas       Movistar
 
3rd stage (20/8)
 Faustino V > Eibar (Arrate) (153 km)
1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
3   Chris Froome       Sky
4   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
5   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
Ranking:
1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
 
4th stage (21/8)
 Barakaldo > Estacion de Valdezcary (155 km)
1   Simon Clarke       Orica - GreenEdge
2   Tony Martin       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
3   Assan Bazayev       Astana
4   Marcos Garcia Fernandez       Caja Rural
5   Nicolas Roche       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
5th stage (22/8)
Logrono > Logrono (172 km)
1   John Degenkolb       Argos - Shimano
2   Daniele Bennati       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
3   Gianni Meersman       Lotto - Belisol
4   Nacer Bouhanni       FDJ - BigMat
5   Elia Viviani       Liquigas - Cannondale
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
6th stage (23/8)
Tarazona > Jaca (175 km)
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
5   Eros Capecchi       Liquigas - Cannondale
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
7th stage (24/8)
Huesca > Alcaniz (Motorland Aragon) (160 km)
1   John Degenkolb       Argos - Shimano
2   Elia Viviani       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   Allan Davis       Orica - GreenEdge
4   Nacer Bouhanni       FDJ - BigMat
5   Daniele Bennati       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
8th stage (25/8)
 Lleida > Andorra (Collada de la Gallina) (175 km)
1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
3   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
4   Chris Froome       Sky
5   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
9th stage (26/8)
Andorra > Barcelona (194 km)
1   Philippe Gilbert       BMC
2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
3   Paolo Tiralongo       Astana
4   Tomasz Marczynski       Vacansoleil - DCM
5   Daniele Bennati       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
10th stage (28/8)
Ponteareas > Sanxenxo (166 km)
1   John Degenkolb       Argos - Shimano
2   Nacer Bouhanni       FDJ - BigMat
3   Daniele Bennati       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
4   Gianni Meersman       Lotto - Belisol
5   Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso       Caja Rural
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
11st stage (29/8)
 Cambados > Pontevedra (40 km)
1   Fredrik Kessiakoff       Astana
2   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
3   Chris Froome       Sky
4   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
5   Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
12nd stage (30/8)
Vilagarcia de Arousa > Dumbria (Mirador de Ezaro) (185 km)
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
2   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Robert Gesink       Rabobank
5   Chris Froome       Sky
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
13rd stage (31/8)
Santiago de Compostela > Ferrol (173 km)
1   Stephen Cummings       BMC
2   Cameron Meyer       Orica - GreenEdge
3   Juan Flecha Giannoni       Sky
4   Simon Clarke       Orica - GreenEdge
5   Linus Gerdemann       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
14th stage (1/9)
 Palas de Rei > Puerto de Ancares (152 km)
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
2   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
5   Chris Froome       Sky
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
15th stage (2/9)
 La Robla > Lagos de Covadonga (187 km)
1   Antonio Piedra Perez       Caja Rural
2   Ruben Perez Moreno       Euskaltel - Euskadi
3   Lloyd Mondory       AG2R - La Mondiale
4   David De La Fuente Rasilla       Caja Rural
5   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
16th stage (3/9)
 Gijon > Valgrande-Pajares (Cuitu Negru) (185 km)
1   Dario Cataldo       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
2   Thomas De Gendt       Vacansoleil - DCM
3   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
4   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
5   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
17th stage (5/9)
Santander > Fuente De (177 km)
1   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
2   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
3   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya       Sky
4   Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui       Euskaltel - Euskadi
5   Rinaldo Nocentini       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
 
18th stage (6/9)
Aguilar de Campoo > Valladolid (186 km)
1   Daniele Bennati       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
2   Ben Swift       Sky
3   Allan Davis       Orica - GreenEdge
4   Lloyd Mondory       AG2R - La Mondiale
5   John Degenkolb       Argos - Shimano
Ranking:
1   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
 
19th stage (7/9)
Penafiel > La Lastrilla (169 km)
1   Philippe Gilbert       BMC
2   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
3   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
4   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
5   Gianni Meersman       Lotto - Belisol
Ranking:
1   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
 
20th stage (8/9)
 La faisanera Golf (Segovia 21) > Bola del Mundo (170 km)
1   Denis Menchov       Katusha
2   Richie Porte       Sky
3   Kevin De Weert       Omega Pharma - Quick Step
4   Fredrik Kessiakoff       Astana
5   Romain Sicard       Euskaltel - Euskadi
Ranking:
1   Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
 
21st stage (9/9)
Cercedilla > Madrid (112 km)
1   John Degenkolb       Argos - Shimano
2   Elia Viviani       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   Daniele Bennati       RadioShack - Nissan - Trek
4   Allan Davis       Orica - GreenEdge
5   Koldo Fernandez De Larrea       Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda