VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  20/8-11/9/2011
Category:  2.WT
 

Results | Race Info | 2010 | 2012 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
4   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
5   Denis Menchov       Geox - TMC
6   Maxime Monfort       Leopard - Trek
7   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
8   Jurgen Van Den Broeck       Omega Pharma - Lotto
9   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
10   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Euskaltel - Euskadi
11   Jakob Fuglsang       Leopard - Trek
12   Chris Anker Sørensen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
13   Daniel Martin       Garmin - Cervelo
14   Marzio Bruseghin       Movistar
15   Sergey Lagutin       Vacansoleil - DCM
16   Nicolas Roche       AG2R - La Mondiale
17   Wout Poels       Vacansoleil - DCM
18   Robert Kiserlovski       Astana
19   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
20   Carlos Sastre Candil       Geox - TMC
21   Eros Capecchi       Liquigas - Cannondale
22   Janez Brajkovic       RadioShack
23   Kevin Seeldraeyers       Quick Step
24   Mathieu Perget       AG2R - La Mondiale
25   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       RadioShack
26   Guillaume Bonnafond       AG2R - La Mondiale
27   Sylvain Chavanel       Quick Step
28   Thomas Rohregger       Leopard - Trek
29   Francis De Greef       Omega Pharma - Lotto
30   Amets Txurruka Ansola       Euskaltel - Euskadi
31   Jan Bakelants       Omega Pharma - Lotto
32   Tiago Jose Pinto Machado       RadioShack
33   Igor Anton Hernandez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
34   Fredrik Kessiakoff       Astana
35   David De La Fuente Rasilla       Geox - TMC
36   Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui       Euskaltel - Euskadi
37   David Moncoutie       Cofidis
38   Dominik Nerz       Liquigas - Cannondale
39   Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo       Geox - TMC
40   Christophe Le Mevel       Garmin - Cervelo
41   Steven Kruijswijk       Rabobank
42   Vladimir Karpets       Katusha
43   Eduard Vorganov       Katusha
44   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
45   [DSQ] Carlos Barredo Llamazales       Rabobank
46   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha
47   David Blanco Rodriguez       Geox - TMC
48   Santo Anza       Vacansoleil - DCM
49   Johannes Fröhlinger       Skil - Shimano
50   Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde       Euskaltel - Euskadi
51   David Le Lay       AG2R - La Mondiale
52   Thomas Löfkvist       Sky
53   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Rabobank
54   Przemyslaw Niemiec       Lampre - ISD
55   Egoi Martinez De Esteban       Euskaltel - Euskadi
56   Davide Malacarne       Quick Step
57   Josep Jufre Pou       Astana
58   Francesco Gavazzi       Lampre - ISD
59   Andrey Mizurov       Astana
60   Cyril Dessel       AG2R - La Mondiale
61   Marco Marzano       Lampre - ISD
62   Olivier Kaisen       Omega Pharma - Lotto
63   Luis Angel Mate Mardones       Cofidis
64   Tanel Kangert       Astana
65   Evgeni Petrov       Astana
66   Juan Manuel Garate Cepa       Rabobank
67   Joan Horrach Ripoll       Katusha
68   Koen De Kort       Skil - Shimano
69   Xavier Zandio Echaide       Sky
70   Johan Vansummeren       Garmin - Cervelo
71   Inaki Isasi Flores       Euskaltel - Euskadi
72   Antonio Piedra Perez       Andalucia - Caja Granada
73   Nico Sijmens       Cofidis
74   Damiano Caruso       Liquigas - Cannondale
75   Tom-Jelte Slagter       Rabobank
76   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
77   Sebastian Lang       Omega Pharma - Lotto
78   Enrico Gasparotto       Astana
79   Andrew Talansky       Garmin - Cervelo
80   Morris Possoni       Sky
81   Volodymir Gustov       Saxo Bank - Sungard
82   Marc De Maar       Quick Step
83   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
84   Lloyd Mondory       AG2R - La Mondiale
85   Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho       RadioShack
86   Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga       Movistar
87   Vicente Reynes Mimo       Omega Pharma - Lotto
88   Mauro Santambrogio       BMC
89   Andrey Kashechkin       Astana
90   Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol       Andalucia - Caja Granada
91   Kevin De Weert       Quick Step
92   Gert Dockx       Omega Pharma - Lotto
93   Stuart O`Grady       Leopard - Trek
94   Mathias Frank       BMC
95   Dimitri Champion       AG2R - La Mondiale
96   Markel Irizar Aranburu       RadioShack
97   Jorge Azanza Soto       Euskaltel - Euskadi
98   Jose Luis Roldan Carmona       Andalucia - Caja Granada
99   Jesus Rosendo Prado       Andalucia - Caja Granada
100   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
101   Ruslan Pidgornyy       Vacansoleil - DCM
102   Alexandre Dyachenko       Astana
103   Heinrich Haussler       Garmin - Cervelo
104   Kristof Vandewalle       Quick Step
105   Valerio Agnoli       Liquigas - Cannondale
106   Aitor Perez Arrieta       Lampre - ISD
107   Manuele Mori       Lampre - ISD
108   Pim Ligthart       Vacansoleil - DCM
109   Francesco Bellotti       Liquigas - Cannondale
110   Geoffroy Lequatre       RadioShack
111   Martin Kohler       BMC
112   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
113   Matthew Busche       RadioShack
114   Adrian Palomares Villaplana       Andalucia - Caja Granada
115   Simon Geschke       Skil - Shimano
116   Yoann Bagot       Cofidis
117   Ivan Santaromita       BMC
118   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       RadioShack
119   Paul Martens       Rabobank
120   Nicki Sørensen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
121   Peter Sagan       Liquigas - Cannondale
122   Dmitry Kozonchuk       Geox - TMC
123   Michael Albasini       HTC - High Road
124   Yury Trofimov       Katusha
125   Martin Velits       HTC - High Road
126   Imanol Erviti Ollo       Movistar
127   Jurgen Vandewalle       Omega Pharma - Lotto
128   Ian Stannard       Sky
129   Adam Hansen       Omega Pharma - Lotto
130   Jose Alberto Benitez Roman       Andalucia - Caja Granada
131   Manuel Quinziato       BMC
132   Dario Cataldo       Quick Step
133   Steve Houanard       AG2R - La Mondiale
134   Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea       Andalucia - Caja Granada
135   Luca Paolini       Katusha
136   Bert Grabsch       HTC - High Road
137   Julien Fouchard       Cofidis
138   Alan Marangoni       Liquigas - Cannondale
139   Jonas Aaen Jørgensen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
140   Sep Vanmarcke       Garmin - Cervelo
141   Daniele Righi       Lampre - ISD
142   Davide Vigano       Leopard - Trek
143   Aliaksandr Kuchynski       Katusha
144   John Degenkolb       HTC - High Road
145   Dario David Cioni       Sky
146   Matteo Carrara       Vacansoleil - DCM
147   Mauro Da Dalto       Liquigas - Cannondale
148   Pierre Cazaux       Euskaltel - Euskadi
149   Jaroslaw Marycz       Saxo Bank - Sungard
150   Yukihiro Doi       Skil - Shimano
151   Nikolas Maes       Quick Step
152   Leigh Howard       HTC - High Road
153   Martijn Keizer       Vacansoleil - DCM
154   Stijn Devolder       Vacansoleil - DCM
155   Matthias Brändle       Geox - TMC
156   Roy Curvers       Skil - Shimano
157   Juan Jose Haedo       Saxo Bank - Sungard
158   Andreas Klier       Garmin - Cervelo
159   Alexandre Geniez       Skil - Shimano
160   Mads Christensen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
161   Nick Nuyens       Saxo Bank - Sungard
162   Robert Wagner       Leopard - Trek
163   Christopher Sutton       Sky
164   Albert Timmer       Skil - Shimano
165   Antonio Cabello Munoz      
166   Aleksejs Saramotins       Cofidis
167   Tom Veelers       Skil - Shimano
 
Points ranking:
1   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
3   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
 
Mountain ranking:
1   David Moncoutie       Cofidis
2   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
3   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
 
1st stage (20/8)
 Benidorm > Benidorm (16 km)
1  Leopard - Trek
2  Liquigas - Cannondale
3  HTC - High Road
4  Astana
5  Movistar
Ranking:
1   Jakob Fuglsang       Leopard - Trek
 
2nd stage (21/8)
La Nucia > Playas de Orihuela (171.5 km)
1   Christopher Sutton       Sky
2   Vicente Reynes Mimo       Omega Pharma - Lotto
3   Marcel Kittel       Skil - Shimano
4   Tyler Farrar       Garmin - Cervelo
5   Matti Breschel       Rabobank
Ranking:
1   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
 
3rd stage (22/8)
Petrer > Totana (164 km)
1   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
2   Sylvain Chavanel       Quick Step
3   Ruslan Pidgornyy       Vacansoleil - DCM
4   Markel Irizar Aranburu       RadioShack
5   Nicolas Roche       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
 
4th stage (23/8)
 Baza > Sierra Nevada (172 km)
1   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
2   Chris Anker Sørensen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
3   Daniel Martin       Garmin - Cervelo
4   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
5   Przemyslaw Niemiec       Lampre - ISD
Ranking:
1   Sylvain Chavanel       Quick Step
 
5th stage (24/8)
Sierra Nevada > Valdepenas de Jaen (200 km)
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
2   Wout Poels       Vacansoleil - DCM
3   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
4   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
5   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
Ranking:
1   Sylvain Chavanel       Quick Step
 
6th stage (25/8)
Ubeda > Cordoba (185.7 km)
1   Peter Sagan       Liquigas - Cannondale
2   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
3   Valerio Agnoli       Liquigas - Cannondale
4   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
5   Eros Capecchi       Liquigas - Cannondale
Ranking:
1   Sylvain Chavanel       Quick Step
 
7th stage (26/8)
Almaden > Talavera de la Reina (185 km)
1   Marcel Kittel       Skil - Shimano
2   Peter Sagan       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   Oscar Freire Gomez       Rabobank
4   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
5   Lloyd Mondory       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Sylvain Chavanel       Quick Step
 
8th stage (27/8)
Talavera de la Reina > San Lorenzo de El Escorial (182 km)
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
2   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
3   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
4   Jurgen Van Den Broeck       Omega Pharma - Lotto
5   Jakob Fuglsang       Leopard - Trek
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
9th stage (28/8)
 Villacastin > Sierra de Bejar. La Covatilla (179.5 km)
1   Daniel Martin       Garmin - Cervelo
2   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
3   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
4   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
5   Chris Froome       Sky
Ranking:
1   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
 
10th stage (29/8)
 Salamanca > Salamanca (40 km)
1   Tony Martin       HTC - High Road
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
4   Fabian Cancellara       Leopard - Trek
5   Taylor Phinney       BMC
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
11st stage (31/8)
 Verin > Estacion de Montana Manzaneda (171 km)
1   David Moncoutie       Cofidis
2   Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga       Movistar
3   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Rabobank
4   Mathias Frank       BMC
5   Sergio Pardilla Bellon       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
 
12nd stage (1/9)
Ponteareas > Pontevedra (160 km)
1   Peter Sagan       Liquigas - Cannondale
2   John Degenkolb       HTC - High Road
3   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
4   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
5   Juan Jose Haedo       Saxo Bank - Sungard
Ranking:
1   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
 
13rd stage (2/9)
 Sarria > Ponferrada (150 km)
1   Michael Albasini       HTC - High Road
2   Eros Capecchi       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
4   David De La Fuente Rasilla       Geox - TMC
5   Nicolas Roche       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
 
14th stage (3/9)
 Astorga > La Farrapona - Lagos de Somiedo (173.2 km)
1   Rein Taaramäe       Cofidis
2   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
3   David De La Fuente Rasilla       Geox - TMC
4   Wout Poels       Vacansoleil - DCM
5   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
Ranking:
1   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
 
15th stage (4/9)
 Aviles > Alto de L`Angliru (144 km)
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
2   Wout Poels       Vacansoleil - DCM
3   Denis Menchov       Geox - TMC
4   Chris Froome       Sky
5   Bradley Wiggins       Sky
Ranking:
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
 
16th stage (6/9)
Villa Romana La Olmeda (Palencia) > Haro (180 km)
1   Juan Jose Haedo       Saxo Bank - Sungard
2   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
3   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
4   Vicente Reynes Mimo       Omega Pharma - Lotto
5   Leigh Howard       HTC - High Road
Ranking:
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
 
17th stage (7/9)
Faustino V > Pena Cabarga (212.5 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
3   Bauke Mollema       Rabobank
4   Daniel Martin       Garmin - Cervelo
5   Igor Anton Hernandez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
Ranking:
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
 
18th stage (8/9)
Solares > Noja (169.7 km)
1   Francesco Gavazzi       Lampre - ISD
2   Kristof Vandewalle       Quick Step
3   Alexandre Geniez       Skil - Shimano
4   Nico Sijmens       Cofidis
5   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
 
19th stage (9/9)
Noja > Bilbao (157.9 km)
1   Igor Anton Hernandez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
2   Marzio Bruseghin       Movistar
3   Dominik Nerz       Liquigas - Cannondale
4   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       RadioShack
5   Chris Anker Sørensen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
Ranking:
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
 
20th stage (10/9)
Bilbao > Vitoria (187 km)
1   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
2   Enrico Gasparotto       Astana
3   Damiano Caruso       Liquigas - Cannondale
4   Sep Vanmarcke       Garmin - Cervelo
5   Koen De Kort       Skil - Shimano
Ranking:
1   Juan Jose Cobo Acebo       Geox - TMC
 
21st stage (11/9)
Circuito del Jarama > Madrid (94 km)
1   Peter Sagan       Liquigas - Cannondale
2   Daniele Bennati       Leopard - Trek
3   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
4   John Degenkolb       HTC - High Road
5   Nikolas Maes       Quick Step