GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  13/5-4/6/2000
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1999 | 2001 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | CB Points Scale | Widget
 
1   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
2   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
3   Gilberto Simoni       Lampre - Daikin
4   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quick Step
5   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - Quick Step
6   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
7   Wladimir Belli       Fassa Bortolo
8   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
9   Sergei Gontchar       Liquigas - Pata
10   Leonardo Piepoli       Banesto
11   Santiago Blanco Gil       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
12   Paolo Lanfranchi       Mapei - Quick Step
13   Dario Frigo       Fassa Bortolo
14   Jan Hruska       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
15   Victor Hugo Pena Grisales       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
16   Oscar Sevilla Rivera       Kelme - Costa Blanca
17   William-Chann McRae       Mapei - Quick Step
18   Jose Joaquin Castelblanco Romero       Kelme - Costa Blanca
19   Ivan Gotti       Polti
20   Francisco Mancebo Perez       Banesto
21   Marco Fincato       Fassa Bortolo
22   Dariusz Baranowski       Banesto
23   Andrea Tonti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
24   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco - Valli & Valli
25   Axel Merckx       Mapei - Quick Step
26   Pavel Padrnos       Saeco - Valli & Valli
27   Ricardo Forconi       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
28   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
29   Davide Rebellin       Liquigas - Pata
30   Jose-Javier Gomez Gonzalo       Kelme - Costa Blanca
31   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
32   Filippo Baldo       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
33   Roberto Sgambelluri       Cantina Tollo - Regain
34   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
35   Oscar Pellicioli       Polti
36   Daniele De Paoli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
37   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38   Vladimir Duma       Panaria - Gaerne
39   Tomasz Brozyna       Banesto
40   Mirko Gualdi       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
41   Stefano Cattai       Liquigas - Pata
42   Ricardo Ochoa Palacios       Kelme - Costa Blanca
43   Jose-Manuel Uria Gonzalez       Polti
44   Roberto Conti       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
45   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
46   Eladio Jimenez Sanchez       Banesto
47   Massimo Codol       Lampre - Daikin
48   Marco Della Vedova       Lampre - Daikin
49   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
50   Juan-Jose De Los Angeles Segui       Kelme - Costa Blanca
51   Vitaly Kokorine       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
52   Ivan Basso       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
53   Massimo Donati       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
54   Marco Vergnani       Cantina Tollo - Regain
55   Eddy Mazzoleni       Polti
56   Mario Scirea       Saeco - Valli & Valli
57   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
58   Grzegorz Gwiazdowski       Francaise des Jeux
59   Francesco Secchiari       Saeco - Valli & Valli
60   Filippo Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
61   Oscar Pozzi       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
62   Mauro Zanetti       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
63   Massimo Giunti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
64   Rinaldo Nocentini       Mapei - Quick Step
65   Raul-Alexander Montana Herrera       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
66   Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues       Banesto
67   Maximillian Sciandri       Linda McCartney
68   Niki Aebersold       Rabobank
69   Marzio Bruseghin       Banesto
70   Michel Lafis       Farm Frites
71   Fortunato Baliani       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
72   Angel Vicioso Arcos       Kelme - Costa Blanca
73   Sergio Barbero       Lampre - Daikin
74   Andrea Peron       Fassa Bortolo
75   Davide Bramati       Mapei - Quick Step
76   Enrico Cassani       Polti
77   Ruben-Albeiro Marin Valencia       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
78   Biagio Conte       Saeco - Valli & Valli
79   Paolo Fornaciari       Mapei - Quick Step
80   Addy Engels       Rabobank
81   Elio Aggiano       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
82   Ermanno Brignoli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
83   Christian Gasperoni       Cantina Tollo - Regain
84   Nicolas Vogondy       Francaise des Jeux
85   Pietro Caucchioli       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
86   Mario Manzoni       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
87   Simone Bertoletti       Lampre - Daikin
88   Luis-Oran Castaneda Ramos       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
89   Candido Joaquim Moreira Barbosa       Banesto
90   Alberto Ongarato       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
91   Daniel Schnider       Francaise des Jeux
92   Alessandro Petacchi       Fassa Bortolo
93   Fabiano Fontanelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
94   Fabrizio Guidi       Francaise des Jeux
95   Andrea Ferrigato       Fassa Bortolo
96   Gianluca Bortolami       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
97   Mauro Gerosa       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
98   Jeroen Blijlevens       Polti
99   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
100   Milan Kadlec       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
101   Matthew White       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
102   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
103   Karsten Kroon       Rabobank
104   Filippo Simeoni       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
105   Silvio Martinello       Polti
106   Daniele Contrini       Liquigas - Pata
107   Leonardo Scarselli       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
108   Pieter Vries       Farm Frites
109   Paolo Mondini       Cantina Tollo - Regain
110   Matthé Pronk       Rabobank
111   Maurizio De Pasquale       Linda McCartney
112   Simone Borgheresi       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
113   David McKenzie       Linda McCartney
114   Tayeb Braikia       Linda McCartney
115   Diego Ferrari       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
116   Marco Zanotti       Liquigas - Pata
117   Marco Milesi       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
118   Giuseppe Calcaterra       Saeco - Valli & Valli
119   Moreno Di Biase       Cantina Tollo - Regain
120   Alessio Galletti       Saeco - Valli & Valli
121   Erik Dekker       Rabobank
122   Ciaran Power       Linda McCartney
123   Bart Voskamp       Polti
124   Giuseppe Palumbo       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
125   Bjornar Vestøl       Linda McCartney
126   Steven De Jongh       Rabobank
127   Bradley McGee       Francaise des Jeux
 
Points ranking:
1   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
2   Fabrizio Guidi       Francaise des Jeux
3   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
2   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
3   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
 
prologue
1   Jan Hruska       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
2   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco - Valli & Valli
3   Bradley McGee       Francaise des Jeux
4   Mario Cipollini       Saeco - Valli & Valli
5   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
6   Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna       Kelme - Costa Blanca
7   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
8   Domenico Gualdi       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
9   Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
10   Servais Knaven       Farm Frites
 
1st stage
1   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
2   Marco Zanotti       Liquigas - Pata
3   Steven De Jongh       Rabobank
4   Silvio Martinello       Polti
5   Mario Cipollini       Saeco - Valli & Valli
6   Robbie McEwen       Farm Frites
7   Jeroen Blijlevens       Polti
8   Tayeb Braikia       Linda McCartney
9   Moreno Di Biase       Cantina Tollo - Regain
10   Luca Cei       Panaria - Gaerne
 
2nd stage
1   Cristian Moreni       Liquigas - Pata
2   Matteo Tosatto       Fassa Bortolo
3   Karsten Kroon       Rabobank
4   Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna       Kelme - Costa Blanca
5   Elio Aggiano       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
6   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
7   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quick Step
8   Matthew White       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
9   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
10   Jeroen Blijlevens       Polti
 
3rd stage
1   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
2   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
3   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
4   Matteo Tosatto       Fassa Bortolo
5   Ciaran Power       Linda McCartney
6   Mario Manzoni       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
7   Mauro Gerosa       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
8   Cristian Moreni       Liquigas - Pata
9   Biagio Conte       Saeco - Valli & Valli
10   Angel Vicioso Arcos       Kelme - Costa Blanca
 
4th stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco - Valli & Valli
2   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
3   Silvio Martinello       Polti
4   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
5   Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna       Kelme - Costa Blanca
6   Alberto Ongarato       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
7   Davide Rebellin       Liquigas - Pata
8   Ruben-Albeiro Marin Valencia       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
9   Tayeb Braikia       Linda McCartney
10   Yvon Ledanois       Francaise des Jeux
 
5th stage
1   Danilo Di Luca       Cantina Tollo - Regain
2   Wladimir Belli       Fassa Bortolo
3   Paolo Lanfranchi       Mapei - Quick Step
4   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
5   Axel Merckx       Mapei - Quick Step
6   Eddy Mazzoleni       Polti
7   Massimo Giunti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
8   Domenico Gualdi       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
9   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
10   Tomasz Brozyna       Banesto
 
6th stage
1   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
2   Jeroen Blijlevens       Polti
3   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
4   Fabiano Fontanelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
5   Moreno Di Biase       Cantina Tollo - Regain
6   Bradley McGee       Francaise des Jeux
7   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
8   Vladimir Duma       Panaria - Gaerne
9   Steven De Jongh       Rabobank
10   Aart Vierhouten       Rabobank
 
7th stage
1   David McKenzie       Linda McCartney
2   Vladimir Duma       Panaria - Gaerne
3   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
4   Silvio Martinello       Polti
5   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
6   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
7   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8   Marco Zanotti       Liquigas - Pata
9   Ivan Basso       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
10   Mauro Gerosa       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
 
8th stage
1   Axel Merckx       Mapei - Quick Step
2   Maximillian Sciandri       Linda McCartney
3   Filippo Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
4   Paolo Lanfranchi       Mapei - Quick Step
5   Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna       Kelme - Costa Blanca
6   Danilo Di Luca       Cantina Tollo - Regain
7   Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8   Jose Joaquin Castelblanco Romero       Kelme - Costa Blanca
9   Biagio Conte       Saeco - Valli & Valli
10   Vladimir Duma       Panaria - Gaerne
 
9th stage
1   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
2   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
3   Dario Frigo       Fassa Bortolo
4   Gilberto Simoni       Lampre - Daikin
5   Danilo Di Luca       Cantina Tollo - Regain
6   Ivan Gotti       Polti
7   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - Quick Step
8   Wladimir Belli       Fassa Bortolo
9   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quick Step
10   Leonardo Piepoli       Banesto
 
10th stage
1   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
2   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
3   Mario Cipollini       Saeco - Valli & Valli
4   Marco Zanotti       Liquigas - Pata
5   Jeroen Blijlevens       Polti
6   Luca Cei       Panaria - Gaerne
7   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
8   Fabrizio Guidi       Francaise des Jeux
9   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
10   Andrea Ferrigato       Fassa Bortolo
 
11st stage
1   Victor Hugo Pena Grisales       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
2   Jan Hruska       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
3   Sergei Gontchar       Liquigas - Pata
4   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
5   Andrea Peron       Fassa Bortolo
6   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - Quick Step
7   Wladimir Belli       Fassa Bortolo
8   Ricardo Forconi       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
9   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
10   Erik Dekker       Rabobank
 
12nd stage
1   Enrico Cassani       Polti
2   Davide Bramati       Mapei - Quick Step
3   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
4   Domenico Gualdi       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
5   Addy Engels       Rabobank
6   Filippo Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
7   Ruben-Albeiro Marin Valencia       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
8   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
9   Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues       Banesto
10   Sergio Barbero       Lampre - Daikin
 
13rd stage
1   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
2   Gilberto Simoni       Lampre - Daikin
3   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
4   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
5   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
6   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco - Valli & Valli
7   Santiago Blanco Gil       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8   Sergei Gontchar       Liquigas - Pata
9   Dario Frigo       Fassa Bortolo
10   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - Quick Step
 
14th stage
1   Gilberto Simoni       Lampre - Daikin
2   Eddy Mazzoleni       Polti
3   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
4   Wladimir Belli       Fassa Bortolo
5   Dario Frigo       Fassa Bortolo
6   Ivan Gotti       Polti
7   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
8   Victor Hugo Pena Grisales       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9   Danilo Di Luca       Cantina Tollo - Regain
10   Leonardo Piepoli       Banesto
 
15th stage
1   Biagio Conte       Saeco - Valli & Valli
2   Alessandro Petacchi       Fassa Bortolo
3   Silvio Martinello       Polti
4   Alberto Ongarato       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
5   Jeroen Blijlevens       Polti
6   Mauro Gerosa       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
7   Fabrizio Guidi       Francaise des Jeux
8   Matteo Tosatto       Fassa Bortolo
9   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
10   Davide Bramati       Mapei - Quick Step
 
16th stage
1   Fabrizio Guidi       Francaise des Jeux
2   Steven De Jongh       Rabobank
3   Biagio Conte       Saeco - Valli & Valli
4   Marco Zanotti       Liquigas - Pata
5   Moreno Di Biase       Cantina Tollo - Regain
6   Ciaran Power       Linda McCartney
7   Tayeb Braikia       Linda McCartney
8   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo - Regain
9   Paolo Mondini       Cantina Tollo - Regain
10   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
 
17th stage
1   Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano Aranzabal       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
2   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
3   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
4   Alessandro Petacchi       Fassa Bortolo
5   Silvio Martinello       Polti
6   Dario Pieri       Saeco - Valli & Valli
7   Steven De Jongh       Rabobank
8   Tayeb Braikia       Linda McCartney
9   Fabrizio Guidi       Francaise des Jeux
10   Moreno Di Biase       Cantina Tollo - Regain
 
18th stage
1   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
2   Gilberto Simoni       Lampre - Daikin
3   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
4   Leonardo Piepoli       Banesto
5   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - Quick Step
6   Wladimir Belli       Fassa Bortolo
7   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
8   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quick Step
9   Santiago Blanco Gil       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
10   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
 
19th stage
1   Paolo Lanfranchi       Mapei - Quick Step
2   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
3   Gilberto Simoni       Lampre - Daikin
4   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
5   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
6   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - Quick Step
7   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
8   Leonardo Piepoli       Banesto
9   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quick Step
10   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca
 
20th stage
1   Jan Hruska       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
2   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quick Step
3   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
4   Sergei Gontchar       Liquigas - Pata
5   Dario Frigo       Fassa Bortolo
6   Gilberto Simoni       Lampre - Daikin
7   Ricardo Forconi       Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000
8   Leonardo Piepoli       Banesto
9   Francesco Casagrande       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
10   Marzio Bruseghin       Banesto
 
21st stage
1   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
2   Giuseppe Calcaterra       Saeco - Valli & Valli
3   Mirko Gualdi       Mobilvetta Design - Rossin
4   Oscar Pozzi       Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
5   Daniele Contrini       Liquigas - Pata
6   Gianluca Bortolami       Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
7   Dimitri Konychev       Fassa Bortolo
8   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9   Andrea Peron       Fassa Bortolo
10   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin