GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  15/5-6/6/1999
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1998 | 2000 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | CB Points Scale | Widget
 
1   Ivan Gotti       Polti
2   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
3   Gilberto Simoni       Ballan
4   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
5   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme
6   Niklas Axelsson       Navigare - Gaerne
7   Sergei Gontchar       Vini Caldirola
8   Daniele De Paoli       Amica Chips
9   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
10   Roberto Sgambelluri       Cantina Tollo
11   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
12   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
13   Oscar Sevilla Rivera       Kelme
14   Richard Virenque       Polti
15   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Vitalicio Seguros
16   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
17   Giuseppe Di Grande       Mapei - Quickstep
18   Pavel Padrnos       Lampre - Daikin
19   Peter Luttenberger       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
20   Nicola Miceli       Liquigas
21   Alexandre Chefer       Riso Scotti
22   Andrej Teteriuk       Liquigas
23   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme
24   Felice Puttini       Amica Chips
25   Oscar Mason       Liquigas
26   Gerrit Glomser       Navigare - Gaerne
27   Francesco Secchiari       Saeco
28   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quickstep
29   Miguel Zarrabeitia Uranga       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
30   Davide Rebellin       Polti
31   Stefano Zanetti      
32   Amilcare Tronca       Amica Chips
33   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
34   Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio       Banesto
35   Christian Gasperoni       Cantina Tollo
36   Giuliano Figueras       Mapei - Quickstep
37   Alessandro Spezialetti       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
38   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
39   Francisco Cerezo Perales       Vitalicio Seguros
40   Vladimir Duma       Navigare - Gaerne
41   Miguel-Angel Pena Caceres       Banesto
42   Marco Della Vedova       Lampre - Daikin
43   Matteo Tosatto       Ballan
44   Paolo Bettini       Mapei - Quickstep
45   Prudencio Indurain Larraya       Vitalicio Seguros
46   Pietro Caucchioli       Amica Chips
47   Massimo Donati       Vini Caldirola
48   William-Chann McRae       Mapei - Quickstep
49   Oscar Pozzi       Riso Scotti
50   Massimiliano Gentili       Cantina Tollo
51   Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues       Banesto
52   Evgeni Berzin       Amica Chips
53   Fausto Dotti       Liquigas
54   Filippo Casagrande       Vini Caldirola
55   Pascal Richard       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
56   Andrea Peron       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
57   Marco Magnani       Cantina Tollo
58   Viatcheslav Ekimov       Amica Chips
59   Bo Hamburger       Cantina Tollo
60   Roberto Petito       Saeco
61   Cristiano Frattini       Liquigas
62   Stefano Panetta       Navigare - Gaerne
63   Victor Hugo Pena Grisales       Vitalicio Seguros
64   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
65   Gianluca Valoti       Polti
66   Marzio Bruseghin       Banesto
67   Mario Scirea       Saeco
68   Francisco Cabello Luque       Kelme
69   Enrico Cassani       Polti
70   Alessandro Petacchi       Navigare - Gaerne
71   Luca Sironi       Vini Caldirola
72   Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
73   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
74   Mirko Celestino       Polti
75   Martin Hvastija       Ballan
76   Oscar Pellicioli       Polti
77   Ruslan Ivanov       Liquigas
78   Andreas Klier       TVM - Farm Frites
79   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme
80   Andrea Tafi       Mapei - Quickstep
81   Dario Pieri       Navigare - Gaerne
82   Diego Ferrari       Riso Scotti
83   Simone Bertoletti       Lampre - Daikin
84   David Navas Chica       Banesto
85   Santos Gonzalez Capilla       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
86   Gian-Matteo Fagnini       Saeco
87   Biagio Conte       Liquigas
88   Marco Gili       Amica Chips
89   David Canada Garcia       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
90   Filippo Simeoni       Riso Scotti
91   Michel Lafis       TVM - Farm Frites
92   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
93   Gines Salmeron Martinez       Vitalicio Seguros
94   Eduardo Hernandez Bailo       Kelme
95   Matteo Frutti       Lampre - Daikin
96   Rodolfo Ongarato       Liquigas
97   Alain Turicchia       Riso Scotti
98   Massimo Apollonio       Vini Caldirola
99   Samuele Schiavina       Riso Scotti
100   Paolo Fornaciari       Mapei - Quickstep
101   Carlos Sastre Candil       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
102   Gabriele Balducci       Navigare - Gaerne
103   Fabio Baldato       Ballan
104   Mauro Radaelli       Vini Caldirola
105   Carlo-Marino Bianchi       Riso Scotti
106   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo
107   Denis Zanette       Polti
108   Massimo Strazzer       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
109   Giuseppe Calcaterra       Saeco
110   Andrea Brognara       Cantina Tollo
111   Stefano Faustini       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
112   Francesco Arazzi       Amica Chips
113   Nicola Minali       Cantina Tollo
114   Alessio Galletti       Saeco
115   Miquel Van Kessel       TVM - Farm Frites
116   Hendrik Van Dijck       TVM - Farm Frites
 
Points ranking:
1   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
2   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
3   Massimo Strazzer       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme
2   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
3   Paolo Bettini       Mapei - Quickstep
 
1st stage
1   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
2   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
3   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
4   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo
5   Romans Vainsteins       Vini Caldirola
6   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
7   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
8   Fabiano Fontanelli       Mercatone Uno
9   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme
10   Endrio Leoni       Liquigas
 
2nd stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
3   Dario Pieri       Navigare - Gaerne
4   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
5   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
6   Massimiliano Gentili       Cantina Tollo
7   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
8   Gian-Matteo Fagnini       Saeco
9   Gabriele Balducci       Navigare - Gaerne
10   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quickstep
 
3rd stage
1   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
2   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
3   Massimo Strazzer       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
4   Nicola Minali       Cantina Tollo
5   Endrio Leoni       Liquigas
6   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
7   Gabriele Balducci       Navigare - Gaerne
8   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
9   Alexandre Gontchenkov       Ballan
10   Alain Turicchia       Riso Scotti
 
4th stage
1   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
2   Gian-Matteo Fagnini       Saeco
3   Davide Rebellin       Polti
4   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
5   Alexandre Gontchenkov       Ballan
6   Romans Vainsteins       Vini Caldirola
7   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
8   Viatcheslav Ekimov       Amica Chips
9   Alain Turicchia       Riso Scotti
10   Enrico Zaina       Mercatone Uno
 
5th stage
1   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme
2   Danilo Di Luca       Cantina Tollo
3   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
4   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
5   Ivan Gotti       Polti
6   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
7   Dario Frigo       Saeco
8   Davide Rebellin       Polti
9   Gilberto Simoni       Ballan
10   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
 
6th stage
1   Romans Vainsteins       Vini Caldirola
2   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
3   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
4   Matteo Tosatto       Ballan
5   Paolo Bettini       Mapei - Quickstep
6   Guido Trenti       Cantina Tollo
7   Marco Magnani       Cantina Tollo
8   Alessandro Petacchi       Navigare - Gaerne
9   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
10   Giuliano Figueras       Mapei - Quickstep
 
7th stage
1   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
2   Romans Vainsteins       Vini Caldirola
3   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
4   Paolo Bettini       Mapei - Quickstep
5   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
6   Alessandro Petacchi       Navigare - Gaerne
7   Gabriele Balducci       Navigare - Gaerne
8   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
9   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme
10   Gian-Matteo Fagnini       Saeco
 
8th stage
1   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
2   Jose-Maria Jimenez Sastre       Banesto
3   Alex Zülle       Banesto
4   Ivan Gotti       Polti
5   Andrea Noe       Mapei - Quickstep
6   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Dario Frigo       Saeco
8   Sergei Gontchar       Vini Caldirola
9   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
10   Leonardo Piepoli       Banesto
 
9th stage
1   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
2   Sergei Gontchar       Vini Caldirola
3   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
4   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
5   Dario Frigo       Saeco
6   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Alex Zülle       Banesto
8   Ivan Gotti       Polti
9   Niklas Axelsson       Navigare - Gaerne
10   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
 
10th stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
3   Massimo Strazzer       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
4   Francesco Arazzi       Amica Chips
5   Endrio Leoni       Liquigas
6   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Gabriele Balducci       Navigare - Gaerne
8   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
9   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
10   Alessandro Petacchi       Navigare - Gaerne
 
11st stage
1   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
2   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
3   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
4   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
5   Endrio Leoni       Liquigas
6   Matteo Tosatto       Ballan
7   Dario Pieri       Navigare - Gaerne
8   Massimo Strazzer       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
9   Luca Cei       Navigare - Gaerne
10   Marco Gili       Amica Chips
 
12nd stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Ivan Quaranta       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
3   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
4   Luca Cei       Navigare - Gaerne
5   Matteo Tosatto       Ballan
6   Nicola Minali       Cantina Tollo
7   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
8   Jan Svorada       Lampre - Daikin
9   Endrio Leoni       Liquigas
10   Vladimir Duma       Navigare - Gaerne
 
13rd stage
1   Richard Virenque       Polti
2   Santiago Blanco Gil       Vitalicio Seguros
3   Davide Rebellin       Polti
4   Roberto Sgambelluri       Cantina Tollo
5   Andrej Teteriuk       Liquigas
6   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Gerrit Glomser       Navigare - Gaerne
8   Giuliano Figueras       Mapei - Quickstep
9   Enrico Zaina       Mercatone Uno
10   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
 
14th stage
1   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
2   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
3   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
4   Ivan Gotti       Polti
5   Richard Virenque       Polti
6   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Pietro Caucchioli       Amica Chips
8   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Vitalicio Seguros
9   Cristiano Frattini       Liquigas
10   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme
 
15th stage
1   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
2   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
3   Gilberto Simoni       Ballan
4   Ivan Gotti       Polti
5   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
6   Nicola Miceli       Liquigas
7   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
8   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
9   Daniele De Paoli       Amica Chips
10   Davide Rebellin       Polti
 
16th stage
1   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
2   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
3   Gilberto Simoni       Ballan
4   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme
5   Marco Velo       Mercatone Uno
6   Davide Rebellin       Polti
7   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
8   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
9   Giuseppe Di Grande       Mapei - Quickstep
10   Nicola Miceli       Liquigas
 
17th stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Matteo Tosatto       Ballan
3   Dario Pieri       Navigare - Gaerne
4   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
5   Massimo Strazzer       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
6   Jeroen Blijlevens       TVM - Farm Frites
7   Alessandro Petacchi       Navigare - Gaerne
8   Gabriele Missaglia       Lampre - Daikin
9   Biagio Conte       Liquigas
10   Miguel-Angel Martin Perdiguero       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
 
18th stage
1   Sergei Gontchar       Vini Caldirola
2   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
3   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
4   Martin Hvastija       Ballan
5   Marco Velo       Mercatone Uno
6   Niklas Axelsson       Navigare - Gaerne
7   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
8   Victor Hugo Pena Grisales       Vitalicio Seguros
9   Andrej Zintchenko       Vitalicio Seguros
10   Ivan Gotti       Polti
 
19th stage
1   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
2   Gilberto Simoni       Ballan
3   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme
4   Ivan Gotti       Polti
5   Daniele De Paoli       Amica Chips
6   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
7   Roberto Sgambelluri       Cantina Tollo
8   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
9   Niklas Axelsson       Navigare - Gaerne
10   Oscar Sevilla Rivera       Kelme
 
20th stage
1   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
2   Massimo Codol       Lampre - Daikin
3   Gilberto Simoni       Ballan
4   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
5   Ivan Gotti       Polti
6   Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez       Vitalicio Seguros
7   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme
8   Oskar Camenzind       Lampre - Daikin
9   Daniel Clavero Sebastian       Vitalicio Seguros
10   Roberto Sgambelluri       Cantina Tollo
 
21st stage
1   Roberto Heras Hernandez       Kelme
2   Gilberto Simoni       Ballan
3   Ivan Gotti       Polti
4   Paolo Savoldelli       Saeco
5   Laurent Jalabert       O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
6   Sergei Gontchar       Vini Caldirola
7   Daniele De Paoli       Amica Chips
8   Niklas Axelsson       Navigare - Gaerne
9   Richard Virenque       Polti
10   Oscar Mason       Liquigas
 
22nd stage
1   Fabrizio Guidi       Polti
2   Dario Pieri       Navigare - Gaerne
3   Massimo Strazzer       Mobilvetta Design - Northwave
4   Serguej Smetanine       Vitalicio Seguros
5   Samuele Schiavina       Riso Scotti
6   Mariano Piccoli       Lampre - Daikin
7   Andreas Klier       TVM - Farm Frites
8   Gian-Matteo Fagnini       Saeco
9   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme
10   William-Chann McRae       Mapei - Quickstep