GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  17/5-8/6/1997
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1996 | 1998 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | CB Points Scale | Widget
 
1   Ivan Gotti       Saeco
2   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - GB
3   Giuseppe Guerini       Polti
4   Nicola Miceli       Aki - Safi
5   Sergei Gontchar       Aki - Safi
6   Wladimir Belli       Brescialat - Verynet
7   Giuseppe Di Grande       Mapei - GB
8   Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
9   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno
10   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
11   Andrea Noe       Asics
12   Felix Garcia Casas       Festina - Lotus
13   Paolo Savoldelli       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
14   Dario Frigo       Saeco
15   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
16   Alberto Volpi       Batik - Del Monte
17   Massimo Podenzana       Mercatone Uno
18   Roberto Conti       Mercatone Uno
19   Axel Merckx       Polti
20   Evgeni Berzin       Batik - Del Monte
21   Ricardo Forconi       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
22   Jose-Javier Gomez Gonzalo       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
23   Massimiliano Gentili       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
24   Roberto Petito       Saeco
25   Paolo Bettini       Maglificio MG - Technogym
26   Marcello Siboni       Mercatone Uno
27   Felice Puttini       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
28   Gianni Faresin       Mapei - GB
29   Daniele De Paoli       Ros Mary
30   Marco Velo       Brescialat - Verynet
31   Fabian Jeker       Festina - Lotus
32   Roberto Sgambelluri       Brescialat - Verynet
33   Michele Coppolillo       Maglificio MG - Technogym
34   Gianluca Bortolami       Festina - Lotus
35   Leonardo Calzavara       Aki - Safi
36   Germano Pierdomenico       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
37   Dimitri Konychev       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
38   Massimo Donati       Saeco
39   Oscar Pellicioli       Mercatone Uno
40   Bruno Cenghialta       Batik - Del Monte
41   Luca Mazzanti       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
42   Andrea Paluan       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
43   Sergio Barbero       Mercatone Uno
44   Nicola Loda       Maglificio MG - Technogym
45   Pavel Padrnos       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
46   Marco Fincato       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
47   Alexei Sivakov       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
48   Mariano Piccoli       Brescialat - Verynet
49   Andrea Patuelli       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
50   Alvaro Lozano Moncada       Kross - Montanari
51   Sergej Uslamin       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
52   Arsenio Gonzalez Gutierrez       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
53   Gabriele Missaglia       Mapei - GB
54   Fausto Dotti       Ros Mary
55   Marco Vergnani       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
56   Angelo Lecchi       Maglificio MG - Technogym
57   Maurizio Molinari       Asics
58   Stefano Finesso       Ros Mary
59   Martin Hvastija       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
60   Marco Della Vedova       Brescialat - Verynet
61   Michele Poser       Ros Mary
62   Mirko Gualdi       Polti
63   Fabio Roscioli       Asics
64   Eduardo Hernandez Bailo       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
65   Michele Laddomada       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
66   Bruno Boscardin       Festina - Lotus
67   Paolo Mondini       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
68   Lylian Lebreton       Festina - Lotus
69   Valerio Tebaldi       Festina - Lotus
70   Alessandro Baronti       Asics
71   Francesco Frattini       Batik - Del Monte
72   Alexandre Moos       Saeco
73   Omar Pumar       Brescialat - Verynet
74   Alessandro Pozzi       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
75   Gianni Bugno       Mapei - GB
76   Roberto Caruso       Ros Mary
77   Denis Zanette       Aki - Safi
78   Jose Angel Vidal Martinez       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
79   Mirco Crepaldi       Polti
80   Viatcheslav Djavanian       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
81   Francisco Cabello Luque       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
82   Mario Chiesa       Asics
83   Massimo Apollonio       Scrigno - Gaerne
84   Davide Tani       Ros Mary
85   Glenn Magnusson       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
86   Cristiano Frattini       Brescialat - Verynet
87   Torsten Schmidt       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
88   Mauro Bettin       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
89   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
90   Oscar Dalla Costa       Aki - Safi
91   Rossano Brasi       Polti
92   Fabiano Fontanelli       Maglificio MG - Technogym
93   Paolo Alberati       Scrigno - Gaerne
94   Sergei Utchakov       Polti
95   Stefano Giraldi       Kross - Montanari
96   Davide Bramati       Mapei - GB
97   Sauro Gallorini       Scrigno - Gaerne
98   Paolo Fornaciari       Saeco
99   Dario Bottaro       Mercatone Uno
100   Zbigniew Spruch       Mapei - GB
101   Gianluca Pianegonda       Mapei - GB
102   Fabrizio Bontempi       Brescialat - Verynet
103   Giuseppe Calcaterra       Saeco
104   Uwe Peschel       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
105   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
106   Enrico Cassani       Polti
107   Mauro Antonio Santaromita       Maglificio MG - Technogym
108   Sandro Giacomelli       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
109   Michelangelo Cauz       Aki - Safi
110   Marco Di Renzo       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
 
Points ranking:
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Dimitri Konychev       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
3   Glenn Magnusson       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
2   Mariano Piccoli       Brescialat - Verynet
3   Roberto Conti       Mercatone Uno
 
1st stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Nicola Minali       Batik - Del Monte
3   Endrio Leoni       Aki - Safi
4   Filippo Meloni       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
5   Mirko Rossato       Scrigno - Gaerne
 
2nd stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Jan Svorada       Mapei - GB
3   Endrio Leoni       Aki - Safi
4   Maurizio Tomi       Ros Mary
5   Gabriele Balducci       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
 
3rd stage
1   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - GB
2   Evgeni Berzin       Batik - Del Monte
3   Roberto Petito       Saeco
4   Luc Leblanc       Polti
5   Piotr Ugrumov       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
 
4th stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Endrio Leoni       Aki - Safi
3   Angel Edo Alsina       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
4   Glenn Magnusson       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
5   Fabio Baldato       Maglificio MG - Technogym
 
5th stage
1   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - GB
2   Luc Leblanc       Polti
3   Marco Pantani       Mercatone Uno
4   Ivan Gotti       Saeco
5   Michele Coppolillo       Maglificio MG - Technogym
 
6th stage
1   Roberto Sgambelluri       Brescialat - Verynet
2   Dario Frigo       Saeco
3   Michele Coppolillo       Maglificio MG - Technogym
4   Tobias Steinhauser       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
5   Fabio Baldato       Maglificio MG - Technogym
 
7th stage
1   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
2   Mirko Rossato       Scrigno - Gaerne
3   Endrio Leoni       Aki - Safi
4   Glenn Magnusson       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
5   Mario Traversoni       Mercatone Uno
 
8th stage
1   Mario Manzoni       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
2   Stefano Giraldi       Kross - Montanari
3   Maurizio Molinari       Asics
4   Paolo Mondini       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
5   Mariano Piccoli       Brescialat - Verynet
 
9th stage
1   Dimitri Konychev       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
2   Mariano Piccoli       Brescialat - Verynet
3   Roberto Petito       Saeco
4   Massimiliano Gentili       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
5   Marco Vergnani       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
 
10th stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Endrio Leoni       Aki - Safi
3   Fabio Baldato       Maglificio MG - Technogym
4   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus
5   Mario Traversoni       Mercatone Uno
 
11st stage
1   Gabriele Missaglia       Mapei - GB
2   Andrea Vatteroni       Scrigno - Gaerne
3   Mirko Celestino       Polti
4   Massimo Podenzana       Mercatone Uno
5   Francisco Cabello Luque       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
 
12nd stage
1   Giuseppe Di Grande       Mapei - GB
2   Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
3   Alexandre Chefer       Asics
4   Axel Merckx       Polti
5   Leonardo Piepoli       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
 
13rd stage
1   Glenn Magnusson       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
2   Mirko Rossato       Scrigno - Gaerne
3   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
4   Mario Traversoni       Mercatone Uno
5   Fabio Baldato       Maglificio MG - Technogym
 
14th stage
1   Ivan Gotti       Saeco
2   Nicola Miceli       Aki - Safi
3   Stefano Garzelli       Mercatone Uno
4   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
5   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - GB
 
15th stage
1   Alessandro Baronti       Asics
2   Filippo Casagrande       Scrigno - Gaerne
3   Paolo Savoldelli       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
4   Ricardo Forconi       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
5   Andrea Noe       Asics
 
16th stage
1   Fabiano Fontanelli       Maglificio MG - Technogym
2   Fabio Roscioli       Asics
3   Angelo Lecchi       Maglificio MG - Technogym
4   Alberto Volpi       Batik - Del Monte
5   Glenn Magnusson       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
 
17th stage
1   Mirko Gualdi       Polti
2   Alessandro Pozzi       Cantina Tollo - Carrier
3   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
4   Mariano Piccoli       Brescialat - Verynet
5   Marco Vergnani       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
 
18th stage
1   Sergei Gontchar       Aki - Safi
2   Evgeni Berzin       Batik - Del Monte
3   Bruno Boscardin       Festina - Lotus
4   Pavel Padrnos       Roslotto - ZG Mobili
5   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
 
19th stage
1   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
2   Roberto Conti       Mercatone Uno
3   Giuseppe Guerini       Polti
4   Ivan Gotti       Saeco
5   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
 
20th stage
1   Jose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
2   Massimo Podenzana       Mercatone Uno
3   Felice Puttini       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
4   Gabriele Missaglia       Mapei - GB
5   Fausto Dotti       Ros Mary
 
21st stage
1   Pavel Tonkov       Mapei - GB
2   Ivan Gotti       Saeco
3   Wladimir Belli       Brescialat - Verynet
4   Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil       Kelme - Costa Blanca - Eurosport
5   Andrea Noe       Asics
 
22nd stage
1   Mario Cipollini       Saeco
2   Glenn Magnusson       Amore & Vita - Forzacore
3   Luca Mazzanti       Refin - Mobilvetta Design
4   Nicola Loda       Maglificio MG - Technogym
5   Marcel Wüst       Festina - Lotus