Freddy MAERTENS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1952-02-13 (65)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Marc Maertens
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1976)
  World Championships (1976, 1981)
  Vuelta a Espana (1977)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1972    Flandria - Beaulieu       384    -
  1973    Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter       10    5
  1974    Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria       5    -
  1975    Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria       3    5
  1976    Flandria - Velda       1    1
  1977    Flandria - Velda - Latina       1    1
  1978    Flandria - Velda - Lano       4    -
  1979    Flandria - Ca Va Seul - Sunair       488    -
  1980    San Giacomo - Benotto       105    -
  1981    Boule d`Or - Sunair - Colnago       11    -
  1982    Boule d`Or - Colnago       558    -
  1983    Masta - TeVe Blad - Concorde       450    -
  1984    AVP - Viditel - Concorde       -    -
  1985    Eurosoap - Crack - Diamant - Datakor       -    -
  1986    Robland - La Clair Fontain       -    -
  1987    Robland - Isoglass       -    -
     Overall          28

Results | Analysis

1971

Gent - Staden (7/3)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (31/3)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (9/5)
  6th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (15-16/5)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Paris - Roubaix (amateurs) (23/5)
  4th place
Internatie Reningelst (1/8)
  5th place
World Championships Amateurs (5/9)
  2nd place

1972

Omloop Het Volk (amateurs) (4/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Westhoek (12/3)
  1st place
Zesbergenprijs (25/3)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (14/5)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (28/5)
  2nd place
Fleche Ardennaise (10/6)
  5th place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (24/6)
  2nd place
Omloop van Henegouwen (8/7)
  7th place
Olympic Games (7/9)
  13rd place
Circuit des Frontieres (3/10)
  4th place

1973

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (11/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  17th place
GP Wallone (21/3)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  3rd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (28/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  21st place
GP Roulers (28/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (6/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
La Panne (16/5)
  2nd place
Tour du Condroz (31/5)
  1st place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (2/6)
  3rd place
Fleche de Liedekerke (9/6)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (11/6)
  3rd place
Midi Libre (14-17/6)
  11st place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  8th place
GP Lambrechts (14/7)
  5th place
GP de l`Escaut (31/7)
  1st place
Leeuwse Pijl (26/8)
  1st place
World Championships (2/9)
  2nd place

1974

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (10-17/2)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  9th place
GP Wallone (21/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  2nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (24/3)
  3rd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  13rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  7th place
Nokere Koerse (9/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (13/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  9th place
GP Roulers (27/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (5/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (19/5)
  1st place
Midi Libre (22-25/5)
  5th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (3/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-17/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Leeuwse Pijl (11/8)
  3rd place
GP Union Dortmund (18/8)
  6th place
Giro di Piemonte (31/8)
  9th place
Criterium des As (1/9)
  2nd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  1st place
GP Jef Scherens (15/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  13rd place
Tours - Paris (29/9)
  5th place
Coppa Agostoni (9/10)
  4th place

1975

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-22/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  14th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  5th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (29/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (30/3-3/4)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  4th place
GP Roulers (26/4)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (27/4)
  6th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (4/5)
  1st place
Wattrelos - Meulebeke (4/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (2-9/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Acht van Chaam (23/7)
  8th place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  3rd place
Hyon - Mons (17/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (28/8)
  21st place
Milano - Torino (6/9)
  4th place
Criterium des As (7/9)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  1st place
GP Jef Scherens (21/9)
  1st place
Tours - Versailles (28/9)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (8/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (11/10)
  5th place
GP Lugano (19/10)
  3rd place
Trofeo Baracchi (27/10)
  2nd place

1976

Tour de Corse (2-5/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  13rd place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  4th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (21/3)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (27/3)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (28/3-1/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4)
  2nd place
GP Wallone (21/4)
  2nd place
GP Roulers (24/4)
  5th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (25/4)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (2/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (22/5)
  2nd place
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  4th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (30/5)
  2nd place
Fleche de Liedekerke (5/6)
  1st place
Omloop van Wallonie (6/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (9-18/6)
  7th place
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
NC Belgium (20/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (24/6-18/7)
  8th place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
  1st place in 20th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
  1st place in 25th stage
  1st place in 26th stage
  2nd place in 27th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-29/8)
  8th place
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (26/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (5/9)
  1st place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (19/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/9)
  4th place
Montjuich (24/9)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP d`Automne (26/9)
  23rd place
GP des Nations (3/10)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (24/10)
  1st place

1977

Trofeo Laigueglia (23/2)
  1st place
Giro di Sardegna (26/2-1/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  5th place
Semaine Catalane (21-25/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Wallone (29/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (10-14/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4)
  5th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-15/5)
  1st place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
Giro d`Italia (20/5-12/6)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  1st place in 10th stage
Ronde van Mendrisio (16/7)
  2nd place
Ronde van Nederland (14-19/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (25/8)
  1st place
Volta a Catalunya (7-14/9)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  8th place
GP d`Automne (25/9)
  23rd place
GP des Nations (2/10)
  11st place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10)
  12nd place
Montjuich (12/10)
  8th place
Trofeo Baracchi (16/10)
  2nd place

1978

Trofeo Laigueglia (21/2)
  6th place
Tour du Haut Var (26/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  26th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (26-30/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  9th place
Vuelta a Mallorca (28-29/4)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-6/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Wattrelos - Meulebeke (21/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Fleche Cotiere (25/5)
  2nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (29/5-5/6)
  19th place
  1st place in 9th stage
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  14th place
  1st place in 10th stage
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  13rd place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
  2nd place in 24th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  5th place

1979

Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (14/7)
  10th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (20/7)
  9th place

1980

Cronostafetta (1/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  12nd place
Giro di Campania (21/3)
  6th place
Trofeo Pantalica (25/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  6th place

1981

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (3-8/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (8/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  7th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (7/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (25/6-19/7)
  66th place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  1st place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
  1st place in 16th stage
  1st place in 25th stage
World Championships (5/9)
  1st place

1982

Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  9th place

1983

GP Hannut (4/4)
  1st place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4)
  40th place