Marcel KINT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1914-09-20 (103)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1938)
  NC Belgium (1939)
  Paris - Roubaix (1943)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1935    Securitas - La Nordiste       99
  1936    Mercier - Hutchinson       9
  1937    -      31
  1938    -      2
  1939    Mercier - Hutchinson       7
  1940    Mercier - Hutchinson       44
  1942    Mercier - Hutchinson       -
  1943    -      1
  1944    -      13
  1945    -      16
  1946    Mercier - Hutchinson       37
  1947    Mercier - Hutchinson       -
  1948    Mercier - Hutchinson       196
  1949    Mercier - Hutchinson       126
  1950    Mercier - Hutchinson       164
  1951    Girardengo       57
     Overall          56

Results | Analysis

1935

Brussel - Luik
  1st place
Circuit Franco-Belge
  2nd place
GP Zwevegem (8/9)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  1st place

1936

Antwerpen - Gent - Antwerpen
  1st place
Paris - Nice (17-22/3)
  4th place
Omloop van Morbihan (25-26/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (5-10/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (7/7-2/8)
  9th place
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
  1st place in 22nd stage
  2nd place in 23rd stage

1937

Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (9-14/3)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (26/3)
  14th place
Paris - Bruxelles (4/4)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (25/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (2/5)
  2nd place
Parijs - Lille (9/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (30/6-25/7)
  3rd place in 3rd stage

1938

GP Esperaza
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (3/4)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (10/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (8/5)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (11/5)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (19/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (5-31/7)
  9th place
  1st place in 20th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
  1st place in 24th stage
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  4th place
World Championships (5/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (18/9)
  6th place

1939

Antwerpen - Gent - Antwerpen (26/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/4)
  5th place
Bordeaux - Paris (18/5)
  5th place
Tour de France (10-30/7)
  34th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 28th stage
NC Belgium (13/8)
  1st place
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  1st place

1940

Antwerpen - Gent - Antwerpen (7/4)
  7th place
Omloop van Belgie (5/5)
  1st place

1943

Tour of Flanders (19/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (25/4)
  1st place
Ronde van Limburg (2/5)
  1st place
Circuit des Monts Flandrien (16/5)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/5)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (30/5)
  8th place
Omloop van Belgie (3-6/6)
  1st place
Bruxelles - Paris (11/7)
  1st place

1944

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  9th place
Nokere Koerse (26/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/5)
  1st place

1945

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (15/4)
  1st place
Fleche Flamande (22/4)
  1st place
Nokere Koerse (25/4)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (3/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (17/6)
  7th place

1946

Acht van Brasschaat
  1st place
GP Le Locle
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (14/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (25/4)
  10th place
Tour des Quatre Cantons (26/5)
  9th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (10/7)
  4th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  5th place
Brussel - Moorslede (20/8)
  6th place
World Championships (1/9)
  2nd place

1948

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  15th place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  28th place

1949

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (20/3)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (13/4)
  20th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  60th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (13/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (30/6-24/7)
  2nd place in 12nd stage

1950

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (19/3)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/4)
  9th place
Roma - Napoli - Roma (20-22/4)
  8th place

1951

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (18/3)
  5th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (26/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  50th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/4)
  23rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  9th place
Roubaix - Huy (10/6)
  10th place