Walter GODEFROOT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1943-07-02 (74)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1965, 1972)
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1967)
  Tour of Flanders (1968, 1978)
  Paris - Roubaix (1969)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1965    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       77    -
  1966    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw - Gancia       18    -
  1967    Flandria - De Clerck       19    -
  1968    Flandria - De Clerck - Krueger       6    3
  1969    Flandria - De Clerck - Krueger       8    5
  1970    Salvarani       3    -
  1971    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       21    -
  1972    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       60    -
  1973    Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter       9    10
  1974    Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria       27    -
  1975    Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria       27    -
  1976    IJsboerke - Colnago       18    10
  1977    IJsboerke - Colnago       24    -
  1978    IJsboerke - Gios       50    -
  1979    IJsboerke - Warncke Eis - Gios       72    -
     Overall          60

Results | Analysis

1964

Gent - Staden (1/3)
  1st place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (14/6)
  1st place
World Championships Amateurs (5/9)
  18th place
Olympic Games (22/10)
  3rd place

1965

Enschede - MĂĽnster (24/4)
  4th place
Roubaix - Cassel - Roubaix (1/5)
  5th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (18/5)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (23/5)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (7/6)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (17/7)
  1st place
GP Flandria (21/7)
  4th place
Tielt - Antwerpen - Tielt (25/7)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (1/8)
  1st place
GP Marcel Kint (3/8)
  8th place
World Championships (5/9)
  20th place
Ronde van het Noorden (9-12/9)
  8th place
GP d`Isbergues (26/9)
  7th place

1966

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  2nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  15th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  6th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  2nd place
Dwars door Belgie (3/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  27th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-14/4)
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  20th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  35th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  4th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (8/5)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (19/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (22/5)
  2nd place
Maaslandse Pijl (29/5)
  1st place
Midi Libre (13-16/6)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (19/6)
  6th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (6/7)
  6th place
St. Martens - Lierde (10/7)
  8th place
GP Flandria (19/7)
  4th place
GP Jef Scherens (5/9)
  4th place
Volta a Catalunya (11-18/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
GP d`Isbergues (25/9)
  2nd place

1967

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  34th place
Nokere Koerse (25/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  1st place
Tour de Romandie (4-7/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Brussel - Meulebeke (21/5)
  2nd place
Maaslandse Pijl (28/5)
  1st place
Porto - Lisboa (10/6)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (18-23/6)
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  60th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  8th place

1968

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (9-16/2)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (7-15/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  1st place
Tour de Wallonie (18/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (19/5)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (14-22/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  20th place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
Circuit de la Region Liniere (8/9)
  3rd place
GP Baden-Baden (15/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  14th place

1969

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  5th place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  13rd place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (5/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  1st place
Tour de Wallonie (17/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  18th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (11/5)
  5th place
Dauphiné Libéré (25-31/5)
  1st place in 10th stage
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Belgium (22/6)
  2nd place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (9/7)
  6th place
GP Flandria (21/7)
  2nd place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  1st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/8)
  1st place
World Championships (10/8)
  19th place
Bordeaux - Paris (7/9)
  1st place
GP Union Dortmund (14/9)
  3rd place
Criterium des As (21/9)
  1st place

1970

GP Aix-en-Provence (10/2)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  5th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (22/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (1/4)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (6-10/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  5th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (28/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (14/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-7/6)
  55th place
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (14/6)
  5th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  4th place
World Championships (18/6)
  7th place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  29th place
  1. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
  2nd place in 23rd stage
  3rd place in 26th stage

1971

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  21st place
Semaine Catalane (21-25/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Omloop Het Volk (25/3)
  17th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  13rd place
GP Wallone (20/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  5th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  30th place
  3. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (13/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
Leeuwse Pijl (29/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (5/9)
  41st place
Paris - Tours (3/10)
  4th place

1972

GP Aix-en-Provence (15/2)
  13rd place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  3rd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (29/3)
  5th place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  44th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
GP de l`Escaut (1/8)
  6th place
Criterium des As (20/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (14/9)
  3rd place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  3rd place

1973

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (11-17/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  5th place
Paris - Nice (11-17/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
GP Wallone (21/3)
  3rd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (28/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (8-13/4)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  8th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (13/5)
  1st place
La Panne (16/5)
  7th place
Bordeaux - Paris (27/5)
  3rd place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (31/5)
  1st place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (2/6)
  7th place
Fleche Halloise (3/6)
  2nd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (11/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  65th place
  1st place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
  2nd place in 27th stage
World Championships (2/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (30/9)
  7th place

1974

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  20th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  10th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  3rd place [DSQ]
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  18th place
Amstel Gold Race (13/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  14th place
GP Roulers (27/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (5/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Marcel Kint (9/9)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  17th place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  22nd place

1975

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  17th place
Ronde van Limburg (2/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  30th place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Westkust (14/5)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  51st place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 25th stage
GP Marcel Kint (15/9)
  3rd place
Tours - Versailles (28/9)
  16th place

1976

GP St-Tropez (21/2)
  8th place
GP Monaco (25/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  11st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (20/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (28/3-1/4)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  8th place
GP Pino Cerami (8/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4)
  12nd place
GP Wallone (21/4)
  5th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (25/4)
  6th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (2/5)
  3rd place
Bordeaux - Paris (23/5)
  1st place
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (21/6)
  1st place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  8th place
World Championships (5/9)
  19th place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  10th place
Milano - Torino (19/9)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/9)
  6th place
GP d`Automne (26/9)
  13rd place

1977

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  16th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  15th place
Gent - Wevelgem (19/4)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (8/5)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-15/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Bordeaux - Paris (22/5)
  2nd place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (14/7)
  5th place
Omloop van Brecht (17/7)
  8th place
GP Union Dortmund (14/8)
  6th place
World Championships (4/9)
  10th place
Hyon - Mons (10/9)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (17/9)
  2nd place

1978

GP St. Raphael (12/2)
  2nd place
GP Aix-en-Provence (13/2)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/3)
  25th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1/4)
  9th place
Dwars door Belgie (2/4)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  11st place
Fleche Halloise (11/6)
  9th place
Leeuwse Pijl (20/8)
  4th place
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (27/8)
  22nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (3/9)
  19th place
Criterium des As (29/9)
  9th place
GP Orchies (29/9)
  9th place

1979

Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  13rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  30th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (20/5)
  2nd place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (21/6)
  6th place
GP Stad Zottegem (21/8)
  6th place
Druivenkoers (2/9)
  9th place
Circuit des Frontieres (2/10)
  1st place
Criterium des As (20/10)
  8th place