Roger DE VLAEMINCK
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1947-08-24 (70)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Eric De Vlaeminck
  
  
 

Road | Track | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1969, 1981)
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1970)
  Paris - Roubaix (1972, 1974, 1975, 1977)
  Milano - San Remo (1973, 1978, 1979)
  Giro di Lombardia (1974, 1976)
  Tour of Flanders (1977)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1969    Flandria - De Clerck - Krueger       9    9
  1970    Flandria - Mars       10    -
  1971    Mars - Flandria       9    -
  1972    Dreher       4    -
  1973    Brooklyn       5    7
  1974    Brooklyn       2    2
  1975    Brooklyn       2    2
  1976    Brooklyn       2    6
  1977    Brooklyn       5    2
  1978    Sanson - Campagnolo       12    7
  1979    Gis Gelati       7    7
  1980    Boule d`Or - Colnago - Studio Casa       22    -
  1981    DAF Trucks - Cote d`Or - Gazelle       6    2
  1982    DAF Trucks - Teve Blad - Rossin       70    -
  1983    Gios - Clement       -    -
  1984    Gis - Tuc Lu       30    -
     Overall          13

Results | Analysis

1967

World Championships Amateurs (2/9)
  7th place

1968

Etoile Hennuyere (18-20/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Wavre - Liege (23/5)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (2/6)
  8th place
Omloop van Henegouwen (6/7)
  8th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (13-22/9)
  10th place
  1st place in 11st stage
  1st place in 12nd stage

1969

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (9/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (7-10/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  22nd place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (29/4)
  3rd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (11/5)
  3rd place
Circuit Escaut-Durme (7/6)
  1st place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-16/6)
  6th place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
GP Flandria (21/7)
  7th place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  2nd place
Parijs - Luxemburg (5-6/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (10/8)
  14th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  2nd place
GP Baden-Baden (6/9)
  1st place
GP Jef Scherens (8/9)
  2nd place

1970

GP Baden-Baden
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (14/3)
  10th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (15/3)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (21/3)
  2nd place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (1/4)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  15th place
Dauphiné Libéré (19-25/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (14/6)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  5th place
World Championships (18/6)
  11st place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  1st place
Druivenkoers (2/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (27/9)
  5th place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (7/10)
  6th place

1971

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (14-19/2)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (13/3)
  1st place
Circuit des 11 Villes (14/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (21/3)
  3rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (2/5)
  4th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Omloop van de Westkust (12/5)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (31/5)
  8th place
Renaix - Tournai - Renaix (7/6)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (11-18/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Belgium (20/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (1/9)
  7th place
World Championships (5/9)
  46th place
GP Union Dortmund (12/9)
  4th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  10th place
Tour de la Nouvelle-France (21-25/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Tours (3/10)
  22nd place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  8th place

1972

GP Aix-en-Provence (15/2)
  6th place
Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  3rd place
Giro di Sardegna (27/2-2/3)
  27th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Sassari - Cagliari (4/3)
  10th place
Milano - Torino (8/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-17/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  12nd place
Giro di Campania (29/3)
  9th place
Giro della Puglia (1/4)
  6th place
Paris - Camembert (4/4)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  16th place
GP Pino Cerami (13/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  1st place
Giro di Toscane (29/4)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  7th place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
  1st place in 17th stage
  1st place in 20th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
GP Camaiore (21/6)
  1st place
Fleche Halloise (2/7)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (1/8)
  4th place
World Championships (6/8)
  12nd place
Druivenkoers (30/8)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (2/9)
  7th place
GP Marcel Kint (11/9)
  4th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (14/9)
  8th place
Giro del Veneto (23/9)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (1/10)
  4th place

1973

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  2nd place
GP Monaco (21/2)
  1st place
Giro di Sardegna (24/2-1/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (7/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-17/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
Giro di Toscane (5/5)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (13/5)
  6th place
La Panne (16/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  11st place
  2. place in points ranking
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
Maaslandse Pijl (17/6)
  6th place
GP Camaiore (20/6)
  10th place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  4th place
Trofeo Matteotti (29/7)
  1st place
GP Union Dortmund (12/8)
  8th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Sabatini (23/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Bernocchi (25/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (2/9)
  31st place
Criterium des As (15/9)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/9)
  13rd place
Paris - Tours (30/9)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (13/10)
  2nd place

1974

Sassari - Cagliari (28/2)
  9th place
Ronde van Limburg (3/3)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (9/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  3rd place
GP Wallone (21/3)
  3rd place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (24/3)
  2nd place
Giro Sicilia (26/3)
  1st place
Giro di Campania (28/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  30th place
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  11st place
Coppa Placci (25/4)
  1st place
Giro della Puglia (7-11/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (16/5-9/6)
  11st place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
  2nd place in 23rd stage
Maaslandse Pijl (16/6)
  9th place
NC Belgium (23/6)
  8th place
Trofeo Matteotti (28/7)
  4th place
Leeuwse Pijl (11/8)
  4th place
Druivenkoers (28/8)
  1st place
Criterium des As (1/9)
  7th place
Giro del Veneto (7/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (14/9)
  4th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (21/9)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  2nd place
Tours - Paris (29/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  2nd place
Coppa Agostoni (9/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  1st place
GP Lugano (20/10)
  3rd place
Trofeo Baracchi (27/10)
  3rd place

1975

Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  3rd place
Giro di Sardegna (22-26/2)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  31st place
Trofeo Pantalica (25/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  8th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  1st place
Giro di Toscane (10/5)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Westkust (14/5)
  6th place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-7/6)
  4th place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
  1st place in 20th stage
  1st place in 22nd stage
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
NC Belgium (22/6)
  4th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (23/6)
  1st place
GP Montelupo (19/7)
  1st place
Tre Valli Varesine (26/7)
  5th place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  4th place
Leeuwse Pijl (24/8)
  6th place
Druivenkoers (27/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (28/8)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (6/9)
  3rd place
Criterium des As (7/9)
  1st place
GP Marcel Kint (15/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  1st place
Tours - Versailles (28/9)
  3rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  7th place
Coppa Agostoni (8/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (11/10)
  4th place
Dwars door Lausanne (12/10)
  5th place

1976

Giro di Sardegna (26/2-1/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Sassari - Cagliari (2/3)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  19th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  8th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (20/3)
  6th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (28/3)
  8th place
Trofeo Pantalica (30/3)
  2nd place
Giro di Campania (1/4)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  3rd place
Giro della Puglia (21-25/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (2/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 7th stage
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 17th stage
Acht van Chaam (21/7)
  10th place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  2nd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (31/7)
  7th place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Placci (25/8)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (28/8)
  1st place
Giro delle Marche (30/8)
  2nd place
Volta a Catalunya (8-15/9)
  5th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Montelupo (24/9)
  1st place
GP d`Automne (26/9)
  16th place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (6/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  1st place

1977

Giro di Sardegna (26/2-1/3)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-17/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4)
  4th place
Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (27-30/4)
  7th place
Giro di Toscane (5/5)
  2nd place
Coppa Bernocchi (26/8)
  6th place
Tre Valli Varesine (27/8)
  7th place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  4th place
Giro di Piemonte (18/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  4th place
GP d`Automne (25/9)
  4th place
Giro del Veneto (1/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10)
  15th place

1978

Giro di Sardegna (25/2-1/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Sassari - Cagliari (2/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (2/4)
  8th place
Giro della Puglia (4-7/4)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  2nd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (30/4)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
Prix de St. Amands (6/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (7-28/5)
  2nd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  4th place
Tour de l`Aude (19-22/6)
  7th place
Coppa Agostoni (21/8)
  5th place
World Championships (27/8)
  10th place
Druivenkoers (1/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  3rd place
Giro del Friuli (20/9)
  1st place

1979

Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  5th place
Ronde van Trentino (27/2-1/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-14/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  12nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  2nd place
Giro della Puglia (17-20/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - Vignola (25/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (6/5)
  4th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (9-13/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Giro d`Italia (17/5-6/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
Trofeo Matteotti (29/7)
  4th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Agostoni (21/8)
  7th place
World Championships (26/8)
  10th place
Druivenkoers (2/9)
  4th place
Giro del Friuli (27/9)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (13/10)
  15th place

1980

Vuelta a Mallorca (27-31/1)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Trofeo Laigueglia (19/2)
  1st place
Giro di Sardegna (23-27/2)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-13/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  4th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Fleche de Liedekerke (8/6)
  2nd place
Midi Libre (11-15/6)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Omloop van Brecht (6/7)
  4th place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  6th place
Deutschland Tour (4-10/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Stad Zottegem (19/8)
  6th place
Coppa Agostoni (23/8)
  6th place
Coppa Bernocchi (24/8)
  5th place
World Championships (31/8)
  7th place

1981

Trofeo Laigueglia (24/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  5th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (7/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  15th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (2/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  2nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (17/5)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (10-19/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (21/6)
  1st place
GP Union Dortmund (9/8)
  5th place
GP Stad Zottegem (18/8)
  6th place
Druivenkoers (25/8)
  10th place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  7th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/9)
  1st place

1982

Trofeo Laigueglia (23/2)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3)
  13rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  25th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (11/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  6th place

1984

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (23-28/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - Torino (3/3)
  3rd place
Giro di Campania (22/3)
  1st place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (24/3)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (17/4-6/5)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Giro d`Italia (17/5-10/6)
  2nd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  5th place