Joop ZOETEMELK
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1946-12-03 (71), Rijpwetering
Gender:  
Family:   Father of Karl Zoetemelk
  
  
 

Road | Track | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (1971, 1973)
  World Championships (1985)
  Vuelta a Espana (1979)
  Tour de France (1980)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1970    Flandria - Mars       23    7
  1971    Mars - Flandria       10    3
  1972    Flandria - Beaulieu       11    5
  1973    Gitane - Frigecreme       4    3
  1974    Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson       26    5
  1975    Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson       6    6
  1976    Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson       4    3
  1977    Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson       7    4
  1978    Miko - Mercier - Hutchinson       3    3
  1979    Miko - Mercier - Vivagel       2    3
  1980    TI - Raleigh - Creda       7    6
  1981    TI - Raleigh - Creda       46    -
  1982    Mercier - Coop       21    -
  1983    Coop - Mercier - Mavic       35    -
  1984    Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko       111    -
  1985    Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko       18    6
  1986    Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko       41    -
  1987    Superconfex - Kwantum - Yoko - Colnago       96    -
     Overall          18

Results | Analysis

1966

Ronde van het IJsselmeer (15-17/9)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (28/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Brabant (8-9/10)
  5th place

1967

Olympia`s Tour (24-30/5)
  10th place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (29/7)
  4th place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (20/9)
  1st place

1968

Ronde van Zuid-Oost Groningen (13/4)
  9th place
Omloop der Kempen (12/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Haarlemmermeer (18/5)
  10th place
Ronde van Limburg (1/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Midden-Nederland (5/6)
  9th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (amateurs) (7-8/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Westbrabantse Pijl (15/6)
  7th place
Omloop van Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (14-15/9)
  6th place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (18/9)
  1st place
Olympic Games TTT (15/10)
  1st place

1969

Ronde van Zuid-Holland (22/3)
  5th place
Omloop van de Baronie (30/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Austria (31/5-7/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour of Yougoslavia (29/6-9/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 11st stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
NC Netherlands Amateurs (20/7)
  6th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (10-21/9)
  1st place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (24/9)
  1st place

1970

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-20/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  11st place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (7/3)
  3rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (22/3)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  26th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  26th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  23rd place
Tour de Romandie (6-10/5)
  3rd place
Dauphiné Libéré (19-25/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-15/6)
  4th place
World Championships (18/6)
  52nd place
NC Netherlands (21/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  2nd place
Acht van Chaam (22/7)
  4th place
Parijs - Luxemburg (10-13/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (27/9)
  24th place

1971

Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (2-4/3)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (21/3)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  44th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  69th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  24th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  21st place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  6th place
  1. place in mountain ranking
  1st place in 18th stage
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (23/5)
  3rd place
Midi Libre (3-6/6)
  2nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 6th stage
NC Netherlands (20/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  2nd place
  2. place in mountain ranking
  2nd place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
World Championships (5/9)
  21st place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  11st place
Dwars door Lausanne (10/10)
  8th place
GP des Nations (24/10)
  2nd place

1972

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  12nd place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (1-6/4)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  18th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  11st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (7/5)
  21st place
Polymultipliee (22/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-4/6)
  20th place
Midi Libre (15-18/6)
  2nd place
Rebecq - Rognon (22/6)
  10th place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  5th place
  3. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 17th stage
  2nd place in 21st stage
World Championships (6/8)
  5th place
Criterium des As (20/8)
  4th place
Tour de la Nouvelle-France (20-24/9)
  4th place
Giro di Lombardia (7/10)
  6th place
Dwars door Lausanne (8/10)
  4th place
GP des Nations (22/10)
  2nd place

1973

Tour du Haut Var (5/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (11-17/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 8th stage
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  9th place
GP des Grimpeurs (24/4)
  1st place
Paris - Camembert (24/4)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  3rd place
Dauphiné Libéré (28/5-4/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Polymultipliee (10/6)
  2nd place
Midi Libre (14-17/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  4th place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
  3rd place in 26th stage
Acht van Chaam (25/7)
  1st place
World Championships (2/9)
  5th place
Criterium des As (15/9)
  5th place
GP Fourmies (22-23/9)
  2nd place
Montjuich (24/9)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP des Nations (7/10)
  3rd place

1974

Etoile de Besseges (6-12/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour Mediterraneen (14-17/2)
  9th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Semaine Catalane (25-29/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  29th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  22nd place
Amstel Gold Race (13/4)
  23rd place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage

1975

Etoile de Besseges (5-13/2)
  8th place
Tour de Corse (4-7/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Semaine Catalane (31/3-4/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  8th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  17th place
Dauphiné Libéré (2-9/6)
  3rd place
Midi Libre (12-15/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (22/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  4th place
  3. place in mountain ranking
  1st place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
Acht van Chaam (23/7)
  2nd place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships (28/8)
  5th place
Criterium des As (7/9)
  7th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  1st place
Montjuich (24/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP des Nations (5/10)
  2nd place
Dwars door Lausanne (12/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage

1976

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  8th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (20/3)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  16th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  15th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4)
  10th place
GP Wallone (21/4)
  10th place
Dauphiné Libéré (24-31/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Plumelec (6/6)
  6th place
Parijs - Bourges (8/6)
  6th place
Midi Libre (9-13/6)
  9th place
NC Netherlands (20/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (24/6-18/7)
  2nd place
  3. place in mountain ranking
  1st place in 11st stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
  1st place in 24th stage
  2nd place in 26th stage
World Championships (5/9)
  4th place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  5th place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (18/9)
  1st place
Montjuich (24/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP d`Automne (26/9)
  12nd place
GP des Nations (3/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  4th place
Dwars door Lausanne (10/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Trofeo Baracchi (24/10)
  7th place

1977

Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  35th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  21st place
Tour de l`Oise (6-8/5)
  8th place
Tour de Romandie (10-15/5)
  2nd place
Polymultipliee (22/5)
  8th place
GP Plumelec (29/5)
  8th place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-6/6)
  7th place
Midi Libre (15-19/6)
  3rd place
Tour de l`Aude (20-23/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  20th place
Tour de France (30/6-24/7)
  8th place
  3rd place in 20th stage
  2nd place in 25th stage
World Championships (4/9)
  26th place
Volta a Catalunya (7-14/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in 5th stage
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  1st place
GP d`Automne (25/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (2/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10)
  7th place
Dwars door Lausanne (9/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Trofeo Baracchi (16/10)
  2nd place

1978

GP Antibes (14/2)
  3rd place
GP Montauroux (19/2)
  1st place
GP Monaco (20/2)
  2nd place
Tour du Haut Var (26/2)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (5-11/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  26th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Camembert (28/3)
  1st place
Criterium National (1-2/4)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  22nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-6/5)
  6th place
Dauphiné Libéré (29/5-5/6)
  4th place
Parijs - Bourges (10/6)
  2nd place
Midi Libre (14-18/6)
  6th place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  2nd place
  3. place in mountain ranking
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
Ronde van Nederland (14-19/8)
  4th place
GP Plouay (22/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (27/8)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  10th place
GP des Nations (24/9)
  4th place
Criterium des As (29/9)
  4th place
GP Orchies (29/9)
  4th place
GP d`Automne (1/10)
  4th place
Giro di Lombardia (7/10)
  7th place
Dwars door Lausanne (8/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Trofeo Baracchi (14/10)
  2nd place
GP Lugano (22/10)
  1st place

1979

Etoile de Besseges (8-10/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Cannes (24/2)
  7th place
Tour du Haut Var (25/2)
  1st place
Tour de Corse (1-4/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  1st place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 9th stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  13rd place
Criterium National (24-25/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/4)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (14/4)
  5th place
Paris - Camembert (17/4)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-13/5)
  1st place
  3. place in points ranking
  3. place in mountain ranking
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (21-28/5)
  13rd place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
Trophee des Grimpeurs (2/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (27/6-22/7)
  2nd place
  3. place in points ranking
  3rd place in prologue
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
  2nd place in 21st stage
Ronde van Nederland (13-19/8)
  1st place in 5th stage
World Championships (26/8)
  16th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  10th place
GP des Nations (30/9)
  3rd place
GP d`Automne (30/9)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (13/10)
  21st place
Dwars door Lausanne (14/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Criterium des As (20/10)
  1st place
Montjuich (21/10)
  3rd place

1980

Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  21st place
Amstel Gold Race (5/4)
  44th place
GP Pino Cerami (10/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (26/5-2/6)
  9th place
  1st place in prologue
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in prologue
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  1st place
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 22nd stage
Druivenkoers (26/8)
  4th place
Criterium des As (13/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (12/10)
  18th place
Montjuich (26/10)
  8th place
  1st place in 1st stage

1981

GP Pino Cerami (9/4)
  1st place
Bristol - Bradford (17/5)
  5th place
London - Bradford (17/5)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (10-19/6)
  15th place
  2nd place in 11st stage
NC Netherlands (21/6)
  14th place
Tour de France (25/6-19/7)
  4th place
Ronde van Nederland (10-15/8)
  4th place
Criterium des As (5/9)
  4th place
World Championships (5/9)
  21st place
GP d`Automne (11/10)
  16th place
Montjuich (25/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage

1982

Tour de Corse (6-9/3)
  5th place
Ronde van de Midi-Pyrenees (6-9/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  27th place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  11st place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Zuiderzee Tour (29/5)
  8th place
GP Cote Normande (13/6)
  1st place
Midi Libre (16-20/6)
  7th place
Tour de l`Aude (21-24/6)
  10th place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (2-25/7)
  2nd place
World Championships (5/9)
  4th place
Etoile des Espoirs (28/9-3/10)
  2nd place
GP d`Automne (10/10)
  14th place
Criterium des As (21/10)
  5th place
Montjuich (24/10)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage

1983

Tour Mediterraneen (18-22/2)
  2nd place
Tour du Haut Var (27/2)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  4th place
Criterium National (26-27/3)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  35th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4)
  12nd place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  12nd place
  5th place in prologue
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-6/6)
  11st place
  4th place in prologue
Midi Libre (15-19/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  13rd place
Tour de France (1-24/7)
  23rd place
Acht van Chaam (23/7)
  4th place
World Championships (4/9)
  38th place
GP d`Automne (9/10)
  24th place
Montjuich (23/10)
  4th place

1984

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-14/3)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  36th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4)
  15th place
Tour de l`Aude (18-21/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  12nd place
Tour de France (29/6-22/7)
  30th place
World Championships (2/9)
  10th place
GP Fourmies (9/9)
  14th place
Zuiderzee Tour (15/9)
  5th place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (13/10)
  25th place
Montjuich (21/10)
  4th place

1985

GP Antibes (12/2)
  6th place
Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  5th place
GP Cannes (23/2)
  8th place
GP Wieler Revue (27/2)
  9th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-13/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  67th place
Criterium International (23-24/3)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  55th place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  4th place
Tour de l`Aude (17-20/6)
  4th place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  12nd place
Acht van Chaam (24/7)
  8th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (28/8)
  1st place
World Championships (1/9)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (15/9)
  7th place
GP Wallone (21/9)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  15th place
Criterium des As (13/10)
  4th place
Montjuich (20/10)
  3rd place

1986

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (6-12/3)
  12nd place
  5th place in 6th stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  15th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  30th place
GP Pino Cerami (11/4)
  12nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  17th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (5-11/5)
  11st place
  4th place in 7th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (26/5-2/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 8th stage
Ronde van Zweden (11-17/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands (22/6)
  4th place
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (1/7)
  3rd place
Tour de France (4-27/7)
  24th place
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  7th place
World Championships (6/9)
  52nd place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  8th place
Montjuich (19/10)
  10th place

1987

Tour du Haut Var (20-21/2)
  11st place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  17th place
Criterium International (28-29/3)
  12nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-10/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4)
  28th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  10th place
World Championships (6/9)
  51st place
Criterium des As (18/10)
  8th place
Montjuich (25/10)
  2nd place