Frans VERBEECK
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1941-06-13 (76)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1973)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1963    Kint - Reno       431    -
  1964    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       143    -
  1965    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       51    -
  1966    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw - Gancia       315    -
  1968    Okay - Diamant       246    -
  1969    Geens - Diamant       18    -
  1970    Geens - Watney - Diamant       5    -
  1971    Watney - Avia       7    10
  1972    Watney - Avia       5    -
  1973    Watney - Maes       3    8
  1974    Watney - Maes       4    3
  1975    Maes - Watney       7    8
  1976    IJsboerke - Colnago       6    -
  1977    IJsboerke - Colnago       25    -
     Overall          55

Results | Analysis

1963

Wezembeek - Oppem (4/7)
  8th place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (3/8)
  5th place

1964

Omloop van de Leiebochten (22/3)
  8th place
Dwars door Belgie (29-30/3)
  6th place
GP Denain (31/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders B (5/4)
  1st place
GP Pino Cerami (9/4)
  7th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (11/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  15th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/4)
  14th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (28/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (3/5)
  27th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (14/6)
  2nd place
GP Flandria (19/7)
  9th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  24th place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  4th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10)
  36th place

1965

Rund um den Henniger Turm (4/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  26th place
GP Pino Cerami (15/4)
  7th place
GP Denain (20/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  15th place
  2. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  5th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (30/5)
  10th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  10th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (20/6)
  5th place
Kessel - Lier (26/6)
  6th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (8/7)
  2nd place

1966

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  7th place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  15th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (12/3)
  14th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (13/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  56th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  16th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  19th place
Maaslandse Pijl (29/5)
  9th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (7/7)
  9th place
GP Lambrechts (21/7)
  7th place
Tour du Brabant (20/8)
  7th place

1968

Omloop van West-Brabant (2/6)
  10th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (9/6)
  10th place
Kessel - Lier (15/6)
  7th place
GP Union Dortmund (23/6)
  3rd place
Druivenkoers (28/8)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/9)
  24th place

1969

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  10th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (9/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Waasland (15/3)
  10th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (16/3)
  4th place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (26/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  8th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (5/4)
  8th place
Ronde van Belgie (7-10/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (27/4)
  1st place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (29/4)
  7th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  3rd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (6/5)
  1st place
Brussel - Meulebeke (11/5)
  4th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (18/5)
  8th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (25/5)
  2nd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (26/5)
  7th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (1/6)
  2nd place
Kessel - Lier (7/6)
  9th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (8/6)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  9th place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (15/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (4/8)
  8th place
Druivenkoers (3/9)
  2nd place
GP Jef Scherens (8/9)
  1st place
GP Union Dortmund (14/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (28/9)
  2nd place

1970

Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  1st place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (7/3)
  3rd place
Brussel - Merchtem (8/3)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (14/3)
  9th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (15/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  3rd place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (24/3)
  1st place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  5th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (29/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (6-10/4)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (26/4)
  2nd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (28/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (18/5)
  1st place
Circuit du Brabant Central (24/5)
  3rd place
Renaix - Tournai - Renaix (25/5)
  5th place
Tour de l`Oise (29-31/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (7/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-15/6)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
World Championships (18/6)
  8th place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  4th place
Parijs - Luxemburg (10-13/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Druivenkoers (2/9)
  3rd place
Ronde van het Noorden (9-13/9)
  7th place
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Jef Scherens (20/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (27/9)
  6th place
GP Fourmies (4/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (10/10)
  13rd place

1971

GP Menton (19/2)
  4th place
GP Cannes (20/2)
  1st place
GP Antibes (21/2)
  1st place
GP Monaco (24/2)
  1st place
GP St-Tropez (27/2)
  3rd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  3rd place
Brussel - Merchtem (13/3)
  1st place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (14/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  11st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  16th place
GP Roulers (10/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-15/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  14th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  13rd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (2/5)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Circuit du Tournaisis (11/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (18-23/5)
  10th place
Midi Libre (3-6/6)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Belgium (20/6)
  6th place
Fleche Halloise (4/7)
  1st place
GP Lambrechts (17/7)
  1st place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  6th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  3rd place
Leeuwse Pijl (29/8)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (31/8)
  6th place
World Championships (5/9)
  8th place
GP Jef Scherens (19/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (3/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  3rd place

1972

GP Cannes (13/2)
  6th place
GP Nice (20/2)
  1st place
GP Monaco (24/2)
  1st place
GP St-Tropez (26/2)
  1st place
Tour du Haut Var (28/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  1st place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  2nd place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (8/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-17/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/3)
  7th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (29/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (1-6/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  5th place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-4/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-12/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  6th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (17/6)
  1st place
Rebecq - Rognon (22/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  16th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
World Championships (6/8)
  8th place
GP Union Dortmund (13/8)
  6th place
Leeuwse Pijl (27/8)
  1st place
Ronde van het Noorden (6-10/9)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Tours (1/10)
  12nd place
Giro di Lombardia (7/10)
  4th place

1973

GP Nice (19/2)
  2nd place
GP Monaco (21/2)
  10th place
GP Menton (23/2)
  8th place
GP St-Tropez (25/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  9th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (11/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-17/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  6th place
GP Wallone (21/3)
  5th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  5th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (28/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (8-13/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  2nd place
GP Denain (24/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
GP Momignies (5/5)
  2nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (6/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
La Panne (16/5)
  1st place
Circuit de Niel (27/5)
  2nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (28/5-4/6)
  8th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (11/6)
  4th place
Midi Libre (14-17/6)
  12nd place
Rebecq - Rognon (21/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
GP Union Dortmund (12/8)
  4th place
Coupe Sels (28/8)
  4th place
GP Marcel Kint (10/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (30/9)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (13/10)
  8th place

1974

GP Cannes (17/2)
  2nd place
GP Nice (18/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Limburg (3/3)
  1st place
GP Frans Verbeeck (9/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  8th place
GP Wallone (21/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  3rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (24/3)
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/4)
  2nd place in prologue
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  10th place
GP Roulers (27/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (5/5)
  3rd place
Circuit du Brabant Central (12/5)
  1st place
Circuit du Tournaisis (14/5)
  1st place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (19/5)
  4th place
Midi Libre (22-25/5)
  3rd place
Tour du Condroz (1/6)
  1st place
Omloop van West-Brabant (2/6)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (3/6)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-17/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Rebecq - Rognon (20/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (23/6)
  6th place
GP de l`Escaut (30/7)
  6th place
Leeuwse Pijl (11/8)
  8th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  2nd place
GP Jef Scherens (15/9)
  3rd place
GP Orchies (21/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  6th place
Tours - Paris (29/9)
  7th place
Coppa Agostoni (9/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  5th place

1975

GP St-Tropez (21/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  5th place
Ronde van Limburg (2/3)
  5th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (8/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (9/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  12nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  6th place
GP Pino Cerami (26/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (30/3-3/4)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  2nd place
E5 Prijs (Heverlee) (12/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  4th place
GP Roulers (26/4)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (27/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  4th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (11/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van West-Brabant (18/5)
  4th place
Ronde van de IJsselmond (7/6)
  4th place
Omloop van Wallonie (8/6)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Rebecq - Rognon (18/6)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  6th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (29/6)
  8th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (13/7)
  8th place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  5th place
Hyon - Mons (17/8)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  2nd place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (23/8)
  7th place
World Championships (28/8)
  13rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  5th place
Tours - Versailles (28/9)
  4th place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  5th place

1976

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP St-Tropez (21/2)
  7th place
GP Antibes (22/2)
  1st place
GP Monaco (25/2)
  1st place
Tour du Haut Var (29/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  8th place
Ronde van Limburg (7/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (21/3)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (27/3)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (28/3-1/4)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  3rd place
GP Pino Cerami (8/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4)
  3rd place
GP Wallone (21/4)
  3rd place
Bruxelles - Bievene (24/4)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (25/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (2/5)
  9th place
Prix de St. Amands (8/5)
  5th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (9/5)
  1st place
Bordeaux - Paris (23/5)
  4th place
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-14/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Belgium (20/6)
  8th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (27/6)
  1st place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  1st place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  10th place
Hyon - Mons (18/8)
  6th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (26/8)
  5th place
World Championships (5/9)
  14th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  5th place
GP Orchies (18/9)
  5th place
GP Jef Scherens (19/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/9)
  7th place
Coppa Agostoni (6/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  7th place

1977

Tour Mediterraneen (19-23/2)
  5th place
GP Antibes (24/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  18th place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  15th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (21-24/3)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  1st place
GP Wallone (29/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (10-14/4)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (19/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (3/5)
  1st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (8/5)
  6th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (29/5)
  1st place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (5/6)
  3rd place
Omloop van Wallonie (12/6)
  1st place
GP Melckenbeeck (3/7)
  8th place
Druivenkoers (23/8)
  1st place
GP Jef Scherens (18/9)
  8th place