Herman VANSPRINGEL
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1943-08-14 (74)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1971)
  Giro di Lombardia (1968)
  Paris - Tours (1969)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1964    Dr. Mann       213    -
  1965    Dr. Mann - Grundig       175    -
  1966    Dr. Mann - Grundig       24    -
  1967    Dr. Mann - Grundig       20    -
  1968    Dr. Mann - Grundig       2    1
  1969    Dr. Mann - Grundig       3    3
  1970    Dr. Mann - Grundig       4    2
  1971    Molteni - Arcore       3    7
  1972    Molteni       23    -
  1973    Rokado       8    -
  1974    M.I.C. - De Gribaldy - Ludo       19    -
  1975    Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria       71    -
  1976    Flandria - Velda       53    -
  1977    IJsboerke - Colnago       36    -
  1978    Marc - Zeepcentrale - Superia       20    -
  1979    Marc - Zeepcentrale - Superia       45    -
  1980    Safir - Ludo       60    -
  1981    Safir - Galli - Ludo       110    -
     Overall          38

Results | Analysis

1964

Omloop Het Volk (amateurs) (29/2)
  9th place
Brussel - Opwijk (1/3)
  3rd place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (14/6)
  6th place
Ronde van het Noorden (10-13/9)
  3rd place

1965

Tour de Suisse (10-16/6)
  8th place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  8th place

1966

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  6th place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  19th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (13/3)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (17/3)
  7th place
Giro di Piemonte (18/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  1st place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  4th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (4-11/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (15/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  6th place
GP Jef Scherens (5/9)
  1st place
Prix de St. Amands (14/9)
  1st place
Circuit des Frontieres (4/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (22/10)
  15th place

1967

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  26th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  9th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (26/3)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  8th place
Ronde van Belgie (4-7/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  18th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (16/4)
  8th place
Brussel - Verviers (23/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  18th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-7/5)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (15/5)
  1st place
Brussel - Meulebeke (21/5)
  4th place
Bordeaux - Paris (28/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  24th place
  1st place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
Fleche Anversoise (15/8)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  2nd place
Parijs - Luxemburg (15-17/9)
  9th place
Tweedaagse van Bertrix (27-28/9)
  10th place
GP Fourmies (1/10)
  10th place
Circuit des Frontieres (3/10)
  7th place

1968

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  3rd place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (28/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  70th place
Ronde van Belgie (2-5/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  2nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (14/4)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  7th place
Tour de Wallonie (18/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (19/5)
  2nd place
Circuit du Brabant Central (26/5)
  4th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (9/6)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (14-22/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 16th stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
  2nd place in 26th stage
NC Belgium (28/7)
  7th place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  5th place
World Championships (1/9)
  2nd place
GP Baden-Baden (15/9)
  4th place
GP Orchies (19/9)
  4th place
GP des Nations (22/9)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  1st place
GP Lugano (20/10)
  6th place
Dwars door Lausanne (27/10)
  10th place
Trofeo Baracchi (1/11)
  2nd place
Montjuich (3/11)
  4th place

1969

Paris - Nice (10-16/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  44th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  8th place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (26/3)
  7th place
GP Pino Cerami (3/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (7-10/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (11/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (13-18/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Dauphiné Libéré (25-31/5)
  7th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (8/6)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  8th place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  18th place
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 24th stage
World Championships (10/8)
  23rd place
GP Baden-Baden (6/9)
  1st place
GP Lugano (14/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (28/9)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (2/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (11/10)
  2nd place
Dwars door Lausanne (12/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP des Nations (19/10)
  1st place

1970

GP Baden-Baden
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  18th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (7/3)
  2nd place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (14/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  92nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (22/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  24th place
Ronde van Belgie (6-10/4)
  5th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (23/4-12/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
Dauphiné Libéré (19-25/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (31/5)
  4th place
Circuit Escaut-Durme (6/6)
  1st place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (7/6)
  7th place
GP Forli (14/6)
  6th place
World Championships (18/6)
  59th place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  30th place
GP Union Dortmund (30/8)
  4th place
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  1st place
Bordeaux - Paris (6/9)
  1st place
Criterium des As (4/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (10/10)
  5th place
Dwars door Lausanne (11/10)
  6th place
GP des Nations (18/10)
  1st place
GP Lugano (25/10)
  6th place
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  3rd place

1971

Giro di Sardegna (27/2-3/3)
  3rd place
Milano - Torino (16/3)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (21/3)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  54th place
GP Roulers (10/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-15/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  6th place
Nokere Koerse (27/4)
  1st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (2/5)
  1st place
Maaslandse Pijl (9/5)
  1st place
Brussel - Meulebeke (16/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-10/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 18th stage
NC Belgium (20/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  14th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
World Championships (5/9)
  51st place
GP Union Dortmund (12/9)
  1st place
GP Baden-Baden (26/9)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  12nd place
Dwars door Lausanne (10/10)
  4th place
GP Lugano (17/10)
  3rd place

1972

Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (8/3)
  2nd place
Subida a Arrate (11/3)
  3rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  13rd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (29/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (7/5)
  14th place
Tour du Condroz (11/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (22/5)
  10th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (28/5)
  1st place
Renaix - Tournai - Renaix (29/5)
  5th place
Kessel - Lier (3/6)
  1st place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (17/6)
  3rd place
Rebecq - Rognon (22/6)
  9th place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  8th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (1/7)
  1st place
GP de l`Escaut (1/8)
  2nd place
GP Union Dortmund (13/8)
  4th place
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  1st place
Leeuwse Pijl (27/8)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (2/9)
  8th place
Giro di Piemonte (9/9)
  5th place
Ronde van Mendrisio (10/9)
  2nd place
Tour de la Nouvelle-France (20-24/9)
  2nd place

1973

Giro di Sardegna (24/2-1/3)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (11-17/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  57th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  3rd place
Semaine Catalane (26-30/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (8-13/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  11st place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  11st place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (2/6)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (15-22/6)
  18th place
  1st place in 6th stage
NC Belgium (24/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  6th place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  2nd place
GP Union Dortmund (12/8)
  9th place
GP Stad Zottegem (20/8)
  5th place
World Championships (2/9)
  8th place
Volta a Catalunya (12-19/9)
  1st place in 9th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (26/9)
  14th place
Paris - Tours (30/9)
  8th place
Circuit des Frontieres (2/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (13/10)
  3rd place

1974

GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  11st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  26th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (24/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  19th place
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (13/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (5/5)
  5th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (12/5)
  3rd place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (19/5)
  1st place
Bordeaux - Paris (26/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-17/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  10th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Leeuwse Pijl (11/8)
  9th place
GP Peruwelz (17/8)
  5th place
World Championships (25/8)
  6th place
Giro di Piemonte (31/8)
  10th place
Criterium des As (1/9)
  4th place
GP Orchies (21/9)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  16th place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  16th place

1975

Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  25th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  17th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (29/4)
  5th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  7th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (19/5)
  1st place
Circuit de Niel (25/5)
  4th place
Bordeaux - Paris (1/6)
  1st place
Omloop van Wallonie (8/6)
  9th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  9th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  3rd place
Rebecq - Rognon (18/6)
  6th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (23/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  31st place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  6th place
Coupe Sels (2/9)
  7th place
Criterium des As (7/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  12nd place
GP Jef Scherens (21/9)
  8th place

1976

Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  29th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4)
  9th place
GP Wallone (21/4)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (25/4)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  29th place
Bordeaux - Paris (23/5)
  2nd place
Fleche de Liedekerke (5/6)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-14/6)
  8th place
Rebecq - Rognon (17/6)
  2nd place
Circuit des Frontieres (24/9)
  5th place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  1st place

1977

Tour du Haut Var (27/2)
  4th place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  12nd place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  49th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (21-24/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  12nd place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4)
  12nd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (8/5)
  14th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-15/5)
  9th place
Bordeaux - Paris (22/5)
  1st place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  2nd place
Midi Libre (15-19/6)
  9th place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  4th place
Omloop van Brecht (17/7)
  3rd place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  2nd place
Sluitingsprijs (11/10)
  10th place

1978

GP Monaco (20/2)
  9th place
Tour du Haut Var (26/2)
  4th place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  18th place
Ronde van Limburg (5/3)
  6th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (8/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  26th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (2/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
Prix de St. Amands (6/5)
  9th place
Bordeaux - Paris (21/5)
  1st place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  6th place
Leeuwse Pijl (20/8)
  6th place
World Championships (27/8)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (3/9)
  5th place
GP Jef Scherens (17/9)
  6th place
Omloop van het Houtland (28/9)
  1st place
Criterium des As (29/9)
  3rd place
GP Orchies (29/9)
  3rd place

1979

Tour du Haut Var (25/2)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  4th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (7/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (10/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (11/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  26th place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/4)
  11st place
Ronde van Belgie (15-19/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  9th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (13/5)
  1st place
Bordeaux - Paris (20/5)
  3rd place
Fleche de Liedekerke (2/6)
  10th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (12/6)
  4th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (21/6)
  8th place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  8th place
St. Martens - Lierde (8/7)
  5th place
Leeuwse Pijl (19/8)
  10th place
GP Stad Zottegem (21/8)
  3rd place
Druivenkoers (2/9)
  6th place
Circuit des Frontieres (2/10)
  7th place
Sluitingsprijs (16/10)
  10th place

1980

Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  13rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  7th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (27/4)
  6th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  14th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  13rd place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (11/5)
  5th place
Bordeaux - Paris (18/5)
  1st place
GP Plumelec (25/5)
  7th place
Fleche Halloise (29/6)
  5th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (18/7)
  3rd place
Criterium des As (13/9)
  2nd place

1981

Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (7/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  15th place
Nokere Koerse (13/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  16th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (26/4)
  6th place
Bordeaux - Paris (16/5)
  1st place
Maaslandse Pijl (14/6)
  10th place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  8th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (4/7)
  6th place
Visp - Grächen (12/7)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (10-15/8)
  8th place
Criterium des As (5/9)
  2nd place