Johan MUSEEUW
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1965-10-13 (52)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Eddy Museeuw
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1992, 1996)
  World Championships (1996)
  Tour of Flanders (1993, 1995, 1998)
  Paris - Tours (1993)
  Paris - Roubaix (1996, 2000, 2002)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1988    AD Renting - Anti-M - IOC - Merckx       114    43    -
  1989    AD Renting - W-Cup - Bottecchia       57    25    -
  1990    Lotto - Super Club - MBK       11    -    7
  1991    Lotto - Super Club - MBK       10    5    7
  1992    Lotto - Mavic - MBK       7    8    7
  1993    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       5    2    7
  1994    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       8    2    5
  1995    Mapei - GB       4    1    7
  1996    Mapei - GB       1    1    6
  1997    Mapei - GB       19    -    8
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       54    -    3
  1999    Mapei - Quickstep       35    7    2
  2000    Mapei - Quick Step       35    -    3
  2001    Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco       91    9    -
  2002    Domo - Farm Frites       16    2    4
  2003    Quick Step - Davitamon       189    -    2
  2004    Quick Step - Davitamon       180    -    -
     Overall          39

Results | Analysis

1985

Zesbergenprijs (30/3)
  7th place

1986

Omloop van de Westhoek (9/3)
  1st place
Internatie Reningelst (31/7)
  9th place

1987

Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (15/3)
  6th place
Zesbergenprijs (28/3)
  1st place
Fleche Ardennaise (13/6)
  8th place
Internatie Reningelst (30/7)
  3rd place

1988

Circuit des 11 Villes (12/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (13/3)
  8th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (15/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  31st place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (28/5)
  10th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-12/6)
  7th place
Philadelphia Classic (19/6 - CDM)
  12nd place
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  7th place
GP Raymond Impanis (24/9)
  2nd place

1989

GP Albacete (16/2)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Waasland (19/3)
  8th place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  62nd place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  8th place
GP Deutsche Weinstrasse (11/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  106th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (2/8)
  6th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (8-13/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (3/9)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  6th place
GP Raymond Impanis (23/9)
  6th place
Ronde van Ierland (27/9-1/10)
  5th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  3rd place

1990

Ronde van Amerika (Venezuela) (23-25/2)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  9th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  8th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  11st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-29/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
GP de l`Escaut (17/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (1-6/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Tour de l`Oise (18-20/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
GP Plumelec (27/5)
  1st place
Omloop van de Westkust (20/6)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  81st place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/8)
  10th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (7-12/8)
  5th place
  2nd place in prologue
GP Marcel Kint (10/9)
  4th place
GP d`Isbergues (16/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  6th place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Ierland (3-7/10)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage

1991

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (5-10/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  6th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Vuelta a Aragon (16-21/4)
  10th place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (3-10/6)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Midi Libre (18-24/6)
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (30/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
Tour of Britain (6-10/8)
  15th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  1st place
World Championships (25/8)
  49th place
GP Eddy Merckx (8/9)
  19th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  3rd place
Ronde van Ierland (25-29/9)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Paris - Tours (13/10 - CDM)
  9th place
GP des Nations (26/10 - CDM)
  14th place

1992

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (4-9/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (18-23/2)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  17th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  1st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  36th place
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Bicicleta Eibarresa (17-21/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Mijnvalleien (23-26/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Belgium (28/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  73rd place
  2. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
Circuito de Getxo (31/7)
  2nd place
Tour of Britain (10-14/8)
  6th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  14th place
GP Jef Scherens (30/8)
  2nd place

1993

Tour du Haut Var (20/2)
  4th place
GP Wieler Revue (25/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  18th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (3/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  32nd place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  20th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  20th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Hofbrau Cup (27-30/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  3rd place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  50th place
  2. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Coppa Bernocchi (18/8)
  12nd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Druivenkoers (25/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (29/8)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/9)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (10/9)
  3rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (12/9)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  3rd place
GP Telekom (19/9)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  1st place
GP des Nations (16/10 - CDM)
  19th place

1994

Trofeo Laigueglia (15/2)
  10th place
Classic Haribo (17/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  58th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  45th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (18/5)
  2nd place
Amsterdam Derny Race (22/5)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  80th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  50th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Druivenkoers (24/8)
  1st place
GP Eddy Merckx (11/9)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  4th place
GP Raymond Impanis (17/9)
  2nd place
GP Telekom (18/9)
  5th place
Coppa Placci (25/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  39th place

1995

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen
  1st place
Trofeo Laigueglia (14/2)
  1st place
Classic Haribo (16/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (26/2)
  7th place
Clasica Costa del Almeria (28/2)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  35th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (21/5)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  73rd place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  15th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Druivenkoers (23/8)
  1st place
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (8/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  5th place
GP Telekom (17/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  14th place

1996

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen
  2nd place
Tour Mediterraneen (14-18/2)
  5th place
Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  5th place
Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  15th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  8th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  14th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  1st place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  18th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (27/5)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (23/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  95th place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (1/9)
  3rd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (7/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  2nd place
GP Telekom (15/9)
  4th place
GP des Nations (21/9)
  6th place
Coppa Placci (29/9)
  16th place
Giro della Puglia (1-4/10)
  1st place in 1st stage
World Championships (13/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
Japan Cup (27/10 - CDM)
  26th place

1997

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  49th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  8th place
  2nd place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  40th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  1st place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  6th place
GP de l`Escaut (23/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  6th place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  9th place
NC Belgium ITT (31/8)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  9th place
GP Telekom (14/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (20/9)
  6th place
World Championships (12/10)
  8th place

1998

Trofeo Pollenca (9/2)
  4th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  36th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  29th place

1999

Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (28/2)
  2nd place
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (6-7/3)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  96th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  5th place in 5th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  135th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  7th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  4th place
  4th place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (29/8)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  17th place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  9th place
GP Beghelli (26/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  25th place
World Championships (10/10)
  12nd place

2000

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  41st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  15th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  90th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  40th place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  6th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  26th place

2001

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  80th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  16th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  28th place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  36th place
  9th place in 6th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (8/9)
  27th place
GP Eddy Merckx (9/9)
  14th place
GP d`Isbergues (23/9)
  11st place
GP Beghelli (30/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  54th place
World Championships (14/10)
  35th place

2002

Tour of Qatar (21-25/1)
  17th place
Classic Haribo (24/2)
  5th place
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (9-10/3)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Dwars door Vlaanderen (27/3)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Tour de Wallonie (29/7-2/8)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Druivenkoers (21/8)
  7th place
GP Eddy Merckx (25/8)
  14th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (8/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  92nd place
World Championships (13/10)
  107th place

2003

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  106th place
Tour de Wallonie (28/7-1/8)
  8th place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  75th place
Tour of Denmark (12-16/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Nederland (19-23/8)
  25th place
  10th place in 6th stage
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (30/8)
  1st place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  18th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (10/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  28th place

2004

Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  20th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  5th place