Francesco MOSER
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1951-06-19 (66)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Aldo Moser, brother of Diego Moser, brother of Enzo Moser
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1977)
  NC Italy (1975, 1979, 1981)
  Giro d`Italia (1984)
  Giro di Lombardia (1975, 1978)
  Paris - Roubaix (1978, 1979, 1980)
  Milano - San Remo (1984)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1973    Filotex       71    -
  1974    Filotex       3    8
  1975    Filotex       4    3
  1976    Sanson - Benotto       3    2
  1977    Sanson       2    5
  1978    Sanson - Campagnolo       1    1
  1979    Sanson - Luxor TV       4    4
  1980    Sanson - Campagnolo       5    3
  1981    Famcucine - Campagnolo       4    -
  1982    Famcucine       4    10
  1983    Gis - Campagnolo       10    -
  1984    Gis - Tuc Lu       3    5
  1985    Gis Gelati - Trentino Vacanze       12    -
  1986    Supermercati Brianzoli       8    10
  1987    Supermercati Brianzoli - Chateaux d`Ax       123    -
  1988    Chateaux d`Ax - Salotti       -    -
     Overall          5

Results | Analysis

1971

Baby Giro (15-23/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
World Championships Amateurs (5/9)
  13rd place

1972

Olympic Games (7/9)
  8th place

1973

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  7th place
Sassari - Cagliari (2/3)
  7th place
Milano - Torino (7/3)
  9th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-17/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  30th place
Giro delle Marche (29/3)
  8th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (8/4)
  3rd place
Giro della Puglia (10-13/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  15th place
  1st place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
Tour de Suisse (15-22/6)
  14th place

1974

GP Valencia (24/2)
  2nd place
Tour de Levant (25/2-3/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  12nd place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (24/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  2nd place
GP Cemab (13/4)
  10th place
Coppa Placci (25/4)
  2nd place
Giro di Romagna (1/5)
  4th place
Giro di Toscane (4/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-9/6)
  7th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
GP Forli (16/6)
  1st place
Milano - Vignola (23/6)
  6th place
NC Italy (23/6)
  6th place
GP Montelupo (20/7)
  3rd place
Giro delle Marche (25/7)
  5th place
Trofeo Matteotti (28/7)
  2nd place
Cronostafetta (31/7)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Giro dell`Umbria (7/8)
  1st place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  1st place
World Championships (25/8)
  7th place
Giro di Piemonte (31/8)
  1st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (21/9)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  10th place
Tours - Paris (29/9)
  1st place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  1st place
GP des Nations (6/10)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  7th place
GP Lugano (20/10)
  2nd place
Trofeo Baracchi (27/10)
  1st place

1975

GP Monaco (26/2)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  2nd place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (23/3)
  2nd place
GP Cemab (29/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  25th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  5th place
Giro della Puglia (15-18/4)
  4th place
Coppa Placci (27/4)
  1st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (4/5)
  3rd place
Giro di Toscane (10/5)
  5th place
Dauphiné Libéré (2-9/6)
  2nd place
Midi Libre (12-15/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Camaiore (18/6)
  1st place
NC Italy (22/6)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (22/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  7th place
  3. place in points ranking
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
Coppa Sabatini (7/8)
  6th place
Giro dell`Umbria (9/8)
  1st place
World Championships (28/8)
  11st place
Milano - Torino (6/9)
  5th place
Criterium des As (7/9)
  6th place
Giro del Veneto (13/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  4th place
Coppa Agostoni (8/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (11/10)
  1st place
Dwars door Lausanne (12/10)
  8th place
GP Lugano (19/10)
  2nd place
Trofeo Baracchi (27/10)
  1st place

1976

Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
Trofeo Pantalica (30/3)
  1st place
Giro di Campania (1/4)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  2nd place
Giro della Puglia (21-25/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - Vignola (29/4)
  6th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (2/5)
  4th place
Giro di Toscane (8/5)
  1st place
Giro del Appennino (16/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  4th place
  1. place in points ranking
  3. place in mountain ranking
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 23rd stage
  2nd place in 24th stage
Ronde van Mendrisio (3/7)
  3rd place
Trofeo Matteotti (25/7)
  1st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (31/7)
  8th place
Giro dell`Umbria (7/8)
  6th place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (25/8)
  2nd place
Giro delle Marche (30/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (5/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Friuli (15/9)
  3rd place
Coppa Bernocchi (29/9)
  2nd place
NC Italy (29/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  9th place
Coppa Agostoni (6/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  6th place
Trofeo Baracchi (24/10)
  2nd place

1977

Coppa Placci (5/3)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-17/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  35th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (27/3)
  5th place
Trofeo Pantalica (29/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  13rd place
Giro della Puglia (26-29/4)
  4th place
Giro di Toscane (5/5)
  1st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (8/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (20/5-12/6)
  2nd place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in prologue
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 23rd stage
Giro di Campania (26/6)
  3rd place
NC Italy (26/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Mendrisio (16/7)
  1st place
GP Montelupo (23/7)
  5th place
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  6th place
Giro dell`Umbria (6/8)
  1st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (20/8)
  5th place
Coppa Agostoni (25/8)
  1st place
Coppa Bernocchi (26/8)
  5th place
Tre Valli Varesine (27/8)
  9th place
World Championships (4/9)
  1st place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (17/9)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  1st place
GP Camaiore (23/9)
  6th place
Giro del Veneto (1/10)
  4th place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10)
  13rd place

1978

Trofeo Laigueglia (21/2)
  3rd place
Giro di Sardegna (25/2-1/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Sassari - Cagliari (2/3)
  7th place
Coppa Sabatini (4/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-16/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/3)
  2nd place
Giro della Puglia (4-7/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  3rd place
GP Larciano (27/4)
  1st place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (30/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (7-28/5)
  3rd place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in prologue
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 14th stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  1st place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
Midi Libre (14-18/6)
  9th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de l`Aude (19-22/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Italy (25/6)
  2nd place
Trofeo Matteotti (30/7)
  1st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  3rd place
Giro di Romagna (17/8)
  8th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  1st place
World Championships (27/8)
  2nd place
Volta a Catalunya (7-14/9)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (24/9)
  2nd place
Criterium des As (29/9)
  8th place
GP Orchies (29/9)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (7/10)
  1st place
GP Lugano (22/10)
  2nd place

1979

Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  3rd place
Ronde van Trentino (27/2-1/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-14/3)
  5th place
  1st place in prologue
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  4th place
Trofeo Pantalica (27/3)
  6th place
Giro di Campania (29/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  1st place
GP Larciano (3/5)
  2nd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (6/5)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-6/6)
  2nd place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
  1st place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
Tour de l`Aude (18-21/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
NC Italy (24/6)
  1st place
Ruota d`Oro (13-15/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Deutschland Tour (6-11/8)
  3rd place
GP Union Dortmund (12/8)
  5th place
Coppa Bernocchi (19/8)
  3rd place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  5th place
Coppa Agostoni (21/8)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (15/9)
  4th place
Giro del Friuli (27/9)
  1st place
Giro del Veneto (29/9)
  1st place
GP des Nations (30/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (13/10)
  14th place
Trofeo Baracchi (20/10)
  1st place

1980

Trofeo Laigueglia (19/2)
  3rd place
Nice - Alassio (21/2)
  1st place
Cronostafetta (1/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-13/3)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  6th place
Trofeo Pantalica (25/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (6-10/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  1st place
Milano - Vignola (25/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Trentino (7-10/5)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
Giro d`Italia (15/5-8/6)
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 12nd stage
Trofeo Matteotti (27/7)
  8th place
Coppa Sabatini (8/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Placci (13/8)
  6th place
Coppa Agostoni (23/8)
  5th place
Milano - Torino (13/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  7th place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  7th place
GP d`Automne (6/10)
  14th place
GP des Nations (12/10)
  3rd place

1981

Ruota d`Oro (28/2-2/3)
  2nd place
Cronostafetta (7-8/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-19/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  39th place
Giro di Campania (26/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  32nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Etna (28/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Trentino (5-7/5)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-7/6)
  21st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 16th stage
  3rd place in 23rd stage
Tour de l`Aude (15-18/6)
  8th place
NC Italy (21/6)
  1st place
Milano - Vignola (23/6)
  2nd place
Giro di Toscane (1/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Placci (8/8)
  8th place
Giro del Friuli (13/8)
  4th place
Coppa Agostoni (23/8)
  1st place
Coppa Bernocchi (24/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (5/9)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  7th place
Giro dell`Umbria (20/9)
  1st place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Romagna (15/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10)
  18th place
Trofeo Baracchi (25/10)
  2nd place

1982

Giro di Sardegna (27/2-2/3)
  6th place
Milano - Torino (7/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-18/3)
  4th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3)
  4th place
Giro di Campania (30/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  23rd place
Ronde van de Midi-Pyrenees (6-9/4)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (12-16/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
Ronde van Trentino (4-6/5)
  2nd place
Giro di Toscane (8/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-6/6)
  8th place
  1. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
  2nd place in 23rd stage
Midi Libre (16-20/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de l`Aude (21-24/6)
  6th place
Visp - Grächen (10/7)
  2nd place
Giro del Friuli (30/7)
  7th place
Coppa Sabatini (4/8)
  3rd place
GP Larciano (18/8)
  4th place
Coppa Bernocchi (28/8)
  9th place
Coppa Agostoni (29/8)
  2nd place
Milano - Vignola (30/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (5/9)
  26th place
Ruota d`Oro (24-26/9)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  3rd place
Trofeo Baracchi (23/10)
  5th place

1983

Milano - Torino (5/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-16/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  11st place
Giro di Campania (24/3)
  1st place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (27/3)
  3rd place
Trofeo Pantalica (29/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  19th place
Ronde van Trentino (2-5/5)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in ranking after prologue
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
GP Europa (7/5)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (12/5-5/6)
  8th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 7th stage
  10th place in 9th stage
  7th place in 10th stage
  6th place in 12nd stage
  8th place in 14th stage
  10th place in 15th stage
GP Montelupo (21/6)
  4th place
GP Camaiore (26/6)
  10th place
NC Italy (26/6)
  10th place
Giro del Friuli (16/7)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (24/7)
  4th place
Milano - Vignola (13/8)
  1st place
Giro dell`Umbria (21/8)
  1st place
Giro del Veneto (10/9)
  4th place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (2/10)
  10th place
Giro di Piemonte (12/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10)
  5th place
Criterium des As (16/10)
  5th place

1984

Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  1st place
Trofeo Pantalica (26/3)
  5th place
Ronde van de Etna (28/3)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (17/4-6/5)
  10th place
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
Giro d`Italia (17/5-10/6)
  1st place
  3. place in points ranking
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
  1st place in 22nd stage
GP Camaiore (21/7)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (15/9)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (29/9)
  1st place
Criterium des As (14/10)
  8th place

1985

Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  32nd place
Giro di Campania (21/3)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4)
  12nd place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-9/6)
  2nd place
  3. place in points ranking
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
  1st place in 20th stage
  1st place in 23rd stage
Giro del Appennino (16/6)
  1st place
Giro del Friuli (20/6)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Umbria (4/8)
  5th place
World Championships (1/9)
  54th place
Trofeo Baracchi (28/9)
  1st place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  5th place

1986

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (22-26/2)
  4th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (6-12/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  26th place
Giro di Campania (27/3)
  5th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (29/3)
  2nd place
Trofeo Pantalica (31/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  25th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  8th place
Giro della Puglia (21-25/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (12/5-2/6)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
Giro del Appennino (8/6)
  2nd place
GP Larciano (14/6)
  6th place
GP Camaiore (19/7)
  16th place
Giro dell`Umbria (2/8)
  12nd place
Coppa Agostoni (7/8)
  7th place
Tre Valli Varesine (9/8)
  6th place
World Championships (6/9)
  66th place

1987

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Trofeo Pantalica (1/3)
  10th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-18/3)
  5th place
  5th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  27th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (28/3)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  54th place
Ronde van Trentino (6-9/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Coppa Agostoni (28/6)
  10th place
NC Italy (28/6)
  10th place
Trofeo Matteotti (2/8)
  9th place
Milano - Vignola (14/8)
  5th place
Tre Valli Varesine (23/8)
  14th place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  15th place
World Championships (6/9)
  66th place
Trofeo Baracchi (12/9)
  5th place
Florence - Pistoia (24/10)
  4th place